Ask your WELDING questions here.

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by KTM640Dakar, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. Coma

    Coma Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Oddometer:
    2,078
    Location:
    The Emerald Coast
    Good link, thanks. The stainless sounds like a pain. It would probably be cheaper to find a used commercial sink for the outdoor kitchen.

    Al is doable. I’ll have to see if the spoolgun is something I will use regularly.
  2. DSM8

    DSM8 Where fun goes to die....

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Oddometer:
    7,020
    Location:
    Escondido, Ca
    Get a tig welder, never look back.

    :lol3

    I tig welded some 1/4" copper plate just to see if it could be done.
    It took all 325 amps of power my machine can produce to even get the weld puddle started, that is some hard as FK shit to weld.
    Everything else is easy by comparison
    Coma likes this.
  3. Coma

    Coma Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Oddometer:
    2,078
    Location:
    The Emerald Coast
    Dang! I am not going to live long enough to learn that..

    I like the idea of Tig, I don’t think I’ll need it for the near term projects. The Ti alloy Jeep is a long term project. :D
  4. Coma

    Coma Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Oddometer:
    2,078
    Location:
    The Emerald Coast
    Will I be able to weld cast iron. As in repair cast brackets?
  5. DSM8

    DSM8 Where fun goes to die....

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Oddometer:
    7,020
    Location:
    Escondido, Ca
    Actually WELDING cast iron is an art unto itself.
    This is the best vid I have seen on it and this guy covers a lot of stuff subscribe to his channel and watch his vids you will learn a lot.

    http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/welding-cast-iron.html
    Coma likes this.
  6. Coma

    Coma Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Oddometer:
    2,078
    Location:
    The Emerald Coast
    Another good link, thanks. I’ll make a new bracket. :D

    More pro stuff I won’t have time to learn
  7. Strong Bad

    Strong Bad Former World's Foremost Authority Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Oddometer:
    10,887
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Stainless is easy if you set up and tack properly. It’s the warping that makes it hard more than anything else. Keep the puddle as small as possible and still get the needed penetration. Keep a super sharp tungsten and short arc length. Stop every single time you dunk your tungsten and clean it Also you cannot be clean enough. Use ISO alcohol and wipe everything including the rod just before starting. Running a gas purge on the backside helps too!

    As far as trying to get enough heat into something like the copper or really thick aluminum, it’s ok to use a gas torch to preheat your work. It can really speed things up.
    Salsa, Coma and larryboy like this.
  8. larryboy

    larryboy Stable genius.

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Oddometer:
    25,022
    Location:
    Über Alles,California
    It's pretty easy. Pre/post heat, nickel rod.
    Salsa, Strong Bad and Coma like this.
  9. PeterW

    PeterW Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    4,371
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I was taught to weld tying down railway line in a log skidding yard. That shit is effectively cast iron, when they guys moving logs got bored they'd take out the skid rails to give themselves a break. The reason I got the job - uni student so give him the shit jobs and none of the guys who could weld were up to it. I was lucky though, I got instructions the day before from a really good welder and was told how to set the welder and to use the low hydrogen rods that would be in the oven overnight. So there I was with the lazy SOB who happened to be the local school shop teacher and who didn't want to be bending down welding all day supervising. Go to the welder, double the current he'd set. Do the first one, no stops just one smooth move up across and back down, step sideways do the second, change rods "Aren't you going to chip the slag ?"

    Perfect timing "Ping !" said slag pops off leaving a beautiful looking weld "No" flip down the helmet and keep going.

    Moments like that are priceless. And after doing thousands of those bastards I was quite good and those rails didn't die easy either, they only had to redo half a dozen or so tabs the next year ;).
    Coma, vtwin, DonM and 1 other person like this.
  10. Coma

    Coma Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Oddometer:
    2,078
    Location:
    The Emerald Coast
    The link above mentions mig with nickel rod, is that what you use? Or are you using tig or stick?

    I have the grill, my wife won’t mind....:lol3
  11. larryboy

    larryboy Stable genius.

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Oddometer:
    25,022
    Location:
    Über Alles,California
    Stick.
    Coma likes this.
  12. Coma

    Coma Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Oddometer:
    2,078
    Location:
    The Emerald Coast
    Welding tables?

    I’m currently thinking of 30x40”, something that will set on my lift table. I’ve got some scraps ⅛” for the top, is that too thin?

    What do you use?
  13. David R

    David R I been called a Nut Job..

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,215
    Location:
    Hamlin NY
    We had a half sheet of 1/2". We put legs on it with bolts in the bottom to level it. Works great. Needs some cross bracing. If it gets whacked, it shakes for a bit.

    David
  14. Coma

    Coma Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Oddometer:
    2,078
    Location:
    The Emerald Coast
    ½” sounds great. How big is half a sheet, 4x4?

    Is metal best bought local or is there an online place that’s competitive?
  15. shinyribs

    shinyribs Thumpers for life

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Oddometer:
    4,621
    Location:
    The South
    The thing that makes cast iron hard to weld is the fact that it's iron, not so much that it's cast. Cast steel, cast aluminum, etc are welded all the time ( almost every motorcycle frame), but iron is just a tricky alloy in itself. I wouldn't invest in a machine based on welding cast iron unless I was going to have a lot of it in my future. Lots of people deal with cast iron here and there with great success, but if the brackets are something that could cause catastrophic issues if it fails, I'd be tempted to slide a pro a few bucks to handle it.

    That said, I don't farm out any welding and learning new skills is always a good thing.
    Coma likes this.
  16. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    87,207
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    1/8" is too thin. It will be difficult to keep flat and level.
    Coma likes this.
  17. Coma

    Coma Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Oddometer:
    2,078
    Location:
    The Emerald Coast
    Looking at tables on line I was pretty sure that would be the answer.....$$$$$
  18. Coma

    Coma Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Oddometer:
    2,078
    Location:
    The Emerald Coast
    The bracket can be fixed in other ways. I certainly won’t trust my welding till I’ve done more of it. This will be a new skill, I’m looking forward to it.
  19. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    87,207
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    Coma likes this.
  20. Coma

    Coma Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Oddometer:
    2,078
    Location:
    The Emerald Coast