BaseCamp vs. Mapsource

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by MYT1, Feb 6, 2012.

  1. dlh62c

    dlh62c Long timer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,603
    Using the 'Import' function in Basecamp is one way to do it. Each individual *.gpx file will show up as a single list under 'My Collection'. The list will take the name of the file imported.

    You can also drag and drop *.gpx files into BC as well, even whole folders containing multiple *gpx files. Just select the file or folder and drag it to 'My Collection' and a window will pop up saying BC is importing files. Don't try to move ALL your files at once. You might structure your *.gpx files by theme or by state. The ways to do it are endless.

    When you import a *.gpx file into BC and make any changes to it by adding waypoints, tracks or routes and you want to save those changes back to that imported file, you use 'Export'. 'Export' will write the data to an external file.

    daryl
  2. F650Dakar_Norway

    F650Dakar_Norway What off-season?

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Oddometer:
    1,046
    Location:
    Norway, Scandinavia
    I'm having trouble viewing smaller backroads and dirt tracks on the Mac BC versus the PC version.
    On the PC version I can easily zoom out to 7km range and still see the smaller dirt roads I seek.
    On the Mac version these details vanish if I zoom above 1,5 km view range.

    Map is latest City Navigator Europe 2013.10 NT for Zumo 550 and Zumo 660 motorcycle GPS units.

    How can I correct this Mac Basecamp zoom issue? I use a Macbook Air 11" for motorcycle touring and would love to see BC operate as well there for smaller backroads/dirt roads planning. It's not any good for my planning purposes when smaller roads vanish beyond 1,5km zoom range.

    Have I missed some clever menu adjustment here? Detail levels are set to max for both 3d an 2d maps.
  3. ghostryder

    ghostryder Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Oddometer:
    6,440
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Do you have the proper map selected from the drop down menu from the top of the screen?
  4. Countdown

    Countdown Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Oddometer:
    6,933
    Location:
    Carson City/Ridgecrest
    Sorry for delay.
    Short answer, I think no. Just plugged in and used MapSource download Icon. At least on 62/78, GPS created a new gpx file with date as name with the tracks.

    Actually I think better way is to not use MapSource to talk to new generation GPS just use MS Explor and copy gpx files in and out.
  5. F650Dakar_Norway

    F650Dakar_Norway What off-season?

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Oddometer:
    1,046
    Location:
    Norway, Scandinavia
    Yup. The City Navigator Europe 2013.10 2D ( not 3D).
  6. ghostryder

    ghostryder Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Oddometer:
    6,440
    Location:
    Atlanta
    I got nothing afterthat....I had the same problem but I didnt have the correct map selected.
  7. F650Dakar_Norway

    F650Dakar_Norway What off-season?

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Oddometer:
    1,046
    Location:
    Norway, Scandinavia
    It appears that Basecamp Mac OS is simply schemed as a basic main route, highway-style user interface. It displays the City Navigator 2013.10 details like backroads and dirt roads at poorer zoom range ( max 1.5 kilometres ) than its PC equivalent.

    Any alternative map planning tools out there for us Mac users? Basecamp Mac is just crap and totally useless for dual-sport planning.
  8. Emoto

    Emoto Sure, why not?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Oddometer:
    21,295
    Location:
    SE Mass
    Since this seems to be the biggest BaseCamp vs. Mapsource thread, here's my question.

    When creating routes in MapSource, my habit had been to let it autoroute between my start and end points, then using the arrow tool, click on the route and drag it (rubber band it) to the road I wanted it to be on. This gave me excellent control of where the route ran.

    Now, trying to do the same with BaseCamp, the only thing I have found that is roughly equivalent, is the "pencil with the plus sign next to it". However, if I first create the route with start and end points and then use the pencil+ tool, it seems to want to add all sorts of stupid loops and crazy double-back sections to the route, in short, it makes a total mess of it. If I have only a start point and no end point, I can use the pencil+ tool to touch each point along the way and lay out the route that way, but frankly this is more time-consuming than allowing an autoroute between two points then only changing sections you don't like.

    So, is there a way in BaseCamp to have it autoroute between a start and end point then drag the route in various places onto where you want it to be? The arrow tool in BaseCamp just wants to draw a box on the map. :lol3
  9. ghostryder

    ghostryder Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Oddometer:
    6,440
    Location:
    Atlanta
    I have a mac, and If I hold the "option" button using the arrow I can drag the route. Now what I found is that there are certain "way points" that are created in the route ( little black dots along the way). I will sometimes have to go into the route and delete those points, or move them along the route to keep it from going nuts. And for the record....I hate the way base camp works with routing now. It was so much easier the other way.
  10. Emoto

    Emoto Sure, why not?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Oddometer:
    21,295
    Location:
    SE Mass
    Thanks for the info!
  11. Steve W

    Steve W Old Grouch

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Oddometer:
    730
    Location:
    Rocky Mountains of Alberta
    There's a way to change this so the route editing works like MapSource in the Mac version of BaseCamp.

    1. Run 'Terminal'
    2. Enter the following command exactly as shown.
    defaults write com.garmin.BaseCamp NoOptKeyToMoveUserDataKey -bool true

    3. Run BaseCamp to verify that the drag behavior has changed.

    Note: to revert BaseCamp to its previous state enter the same command as above, but change the 'true' to 'false'.

    This resulted from This Thread that I initiated on the Garmin forum.
  12. Emoto

    Emoto Sure, why not?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Oddometer:
    21,295
    Location:
    SE Mass
    Hmm. Is that a Mac-specific instruction? I read your linked thread and it appears thaty it is. Would it work when entered from a Windows DOS (command) prompt?
  13. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    7,956
    Location:
    47°50′15.8″N, 119°56′21.9″W
    Watch the "Video Tutorial" all the way through. I'm amazed at how few folks actually watch these and/or read the Help files (all found under Help) when they can't figure it out - I read the complete Help doc and watched all of the Vid's.

    Cheers,
  14. Steve W

    Steve W Old Grouch

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Oddometer:
    730
    Location:
    Rocky Mountains of Alberta
    Mac specific I'm afraid. The post I quoted was from a Mac user. The only real similarity between the Windows and Mac versions is the name.
  15. Emoto

    Emoto Sure, why not?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Oddometer:
    21,295
    Location:
    SE Mass
    Oh, I did, and I tried what it said. The problem there is that the Move Point Tool does not work on a section of route where there is no point of any kind, at least as far as I could tell. It does not allow one to "grab" the route anywhere you like and rubber-band it to where you want. It may allow you to grab a way point or some other kind of point, but what do you do if there are none near the section you want to rubber-band?
  16. Emoto

    Emoto Sure, why not?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Oddometer:
    21,295
    Location:
    SE Mass
    Thanks. I've now posted the question over there under the Windows branch and will report it here if someone offers a solution.
  17. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    7,956
    Location:
    47°50′15.8″N, 119°56′21.9″W
    Okay, if you use the linky in the Help pull down on your Windows PC it will take you to the Garmin Learning Center for BaseCamp and there is a set of Vid's for your PC.

    Cheers,
  18. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    7,956
    Location:
    47°50′15.8″N, 119°56′21.9″W
    The Route Edit workflow is much less intuitive on Windows. You must use the Point Insert Tool.

    Cheers,
  19. JSolo

    JSolo Adventurer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Oddometer:
    11
    Location:
    Chicago
    I'm a very keyboard oriented person. Could whip up a route in mapsource in minutes. Basecamp takes longer.

    The rubberband function still works in basecamp similar to mapsource.

    You need to select the route with the Select tool (S), then use the Insert (I) tool to get the rubber band. Select tool looks like a regular cursor, Insert sort of like a pencil.

    Attached Files:

  20. Emoto

    Emoto Sure, why not?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Oddometer:
    21,295
    Location:
    SE Mass
    Thanks for the info guys, I'll give it another go. Perhaps my technique is just flawed.