Cardo Packtalk Bold

Discussion in 'Equipment' started by ubermick, May 8, 2018.

  1. canyncarvr

    canyncarvr Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Oddometer:
    116
    In answer to your question: Yes.

    You left out a lot of stuff.

    You are using the new updater page? You downloaded the new cardo app? Those two things having happened, the update shouldn't be a problem.

    To repeat: You cannot use the older cardo app on the new page. IF you are using the cardo app that you used on cardo community...that is the wrong one.

    The old process warned NOT to have the comm unit plugged in when the cardo updater was initialized. The new process is different, indeed opposite. Cardo support said to connect the comm unit BEFORE initializing the new cardo updater.

    To give any advice, you need to say clearly what page you are using, what updater you are using, what procedure you are following to effect the update.


    An aside: I tried an app emulator on my laptop soas to have access to the new app-driven cardo connect. It doesn't work. The emulator wants to turn on bluetooth. That makes sense, as that is how the phone talks to the comm unit. Having an emulator access the bluetooth capability of a laptop? That's not happening. That's not a big surprise. The level of programming ability it would take to get an app-emulator to ghost on a laptop is frickin' huge.
    ReddySan likes this.
  2. canyncarvr

    canyncarvr Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Oddometer:
    116
    This not to beat a dead horse, but to provide information that may be usable to other prospective Cardo comm buyers.

    I just got my second replacement PackTalk Bold unit. This third unit works as poorly as the other two and certainly NOT as advertised. Example: Pressing the adjustment wheel to a <click> is supposed to turn music off. It does not. When music is playing (via bluetooth connection to a Sansa Fuze), 'clicking' the wheel accomplishes nothing. Switching to 'radio' results in both music AND radio playing at the same time. That is just a couple of a handful of 'features' that do not work as advertised.

    The third unit will not connect via cardo community website. That is with the cardo connect app (V3.0.1) running, the cardo community page accessed, and using the USB cable that came with the device. It does not work in Firefox or Chrome. I had hoped that this last replacement, NOT being updated to V5.3 firmware, would still be accessible via the community website. I don't know what version IS running, but when connected via the new updater page (and the correct connect page running), the page does NOT say the device IS updated to the latest version as the previous updated unit DID say.

    The whole mess is a bust. Three units that don't work. Cardo support shed zero light on the malfunctions. The new updater page is fine for updates...but allows no ACCESS to the device to change/set anything.

    Before purchase I asked cardo support if a phone was required to have full access to the PackTalk comm unit. I asked more than once. I specifically said 'full access' meaning to all the comm features (vox/agm sensitivity for example). I was told repeatedly that a phone was NOT a requirement. I can only guess at this point, but that apparently is not true.

    Every rider considering a comm unit has a smart phone? I can't believe that would be any manufacturer's premise.

    I have yet to try the intercom functions. No reason to think that won't be more of the same; One Big Fat Disappointment.
  3. ReddySan

    ReddySan Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Oddometer:
    12
    This was my mistake, it works now. thanks!
  4. PTJCAL

    PTJCAL Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Oddometer:
    75
    My two old 2016 packtalk units still work quite well (I used the warranty a year ago to change one unit because of a battery problem), and two days ago I just updated them with the new updating process to version 5.3. This new updating process was officially launched in their web page, at least in Europe, the 20th of November. I already knew it was possible to do it, but I waited until I saw cardo's page that the 5.3 version was available for the old cardo packtalk units.

    No problem whatsoever in my specific case. Maybe better dmc intercom sound when using the units, but that is a personal experience. Some of my friends have packtalk bolds and they were waiting for the new version in order to activate the natural voice commands which didn't work at all in other languages than mainly English (problem for cardo for almost two years since the bolds are out... And we'll see if they work now).

    I do have a smartphone and a tablet that I use as a GPS, and I use them both regularly with the packtalks, and the new cardo connect app version for Android, which already allows me to forget about the previous community page and PC requirement.

    From my personal point of view, cardo is running behind other intercom manufacturers (mainly sena) in terms of automatic updates (using new sena wifi usb charger and updater wire) and, above all, better integration with helmets (so, in fact, fulfilling the market with old hidden 20S and 10S intercom units for shoei, schuberth, bmw, agv and now hjc, for example)... Although this last thing may not be a plus for everybody because I still can change my units amongst my helmets, but it gives them a quite big unified intercom technology base for riders with different helmet brands, generally nice and well integrated helmet intercom units, and giving them the possibility to use sena's mesh acquiring the +mesh product afterwards (although more money to spend besides units that are, from my point of view, dated and have already been expensive just for being integrated in the helmet).

    However, in general terms of technology and functionality, my personal experience with other brands proofs me that cardo fits me better than the rest (I like new 45mm speakers, ip67 protection, and the fact that they still keep on updating units initially produced in 2015 with very good mesh technology)... If everything works well, of course, which is mainly my case :-)... If not, I would surely try to sell them second hand and go to a different available brand.

    Regards.
  5. Roadhawg011

    Roadhawg011 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Oddometer:
    452
    Location:
    South Africa
    Guys with 45mm speakers in the Shoei X2...does it not kill your ears with earplugs?

    without plugs it’s fine but with them I get some pain. Using the stock small speakers is fine with and without plugs.
    The 42mm section of the speakers fit into the cutouts in the helmet but the 45mm section doesn’t meaning they sit ~3mm proud. love the sound but need earplugs for long highway stretches. Any ideas?
  6. new2adv

    new2adv Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Oddometer:
    591
    Location:
    Victoria BC
    Shure SE215 in-ear monitors have decent sound quality and reasonable price. They come with 3 different sizes of rubber ear plugs. There are other models as well that offer better sound quality at a correspondingly higher price.

    I got mine on Amazon: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004PO10E2

    Hopefully there's a good source accessible from South Africa...

    I tried them for a while but eventually went back to the helmet speakers. For me it was too much hassle installing and removing them each time I put on or took off my helmet. I don't ride that much highway so I can live with the background noise when using the speakers.
  7. jspringator

    jspringator Long timer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,142
    Location:
    Versailles, KY
    The Etymotic buds are easier to take in and out. I've used them for years. I couldn't get the Shures to stay in my ears when I put on my helmet.
  8. Fastman

    Fastman Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Oddometer:
    663
    Location:
    Webster Groves, MO
    S-plugs are another good option. I push them deep into my ear canals and they seal out all the noise and I can wear them all day without any issues. Plus, you can get them with a short cable which I much prefer over the Shure SE215s I used to wear.
  9. draco_1967

    draco_1967 Spoon!

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Oddometer:
    498
    Location:
    Salt Lake City
    On the music control, the unit does not control any apps or device players other than the Cardo app's music player (reads the music on the phone). On my phone, I usually use Amazon Music, and if I open the app and press play on the phone, I might be able to use the play/pause feature on the Cardo. It's 50/50 though.

    Honestly, yes, Cardo and all the others do expect riders who use these to have smart phones, because the vast majority do. It sucks that they took the functionality out of the Cardo Community site, but I imagine they did because it was not being utilized by most users. That's no excuse for the Cardo reps to tell you that you didn't need a phone though.
  10. robSTv

    robSTv Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Oddometer:
    10
    Location:
    New Port Richey, FL.

    I had to go to Windows 10 device manager (view, show hidden) and uninstall this USB device, clicked also remove drivers. Unplugged and plugged USB cable back in and it detected with v5.3 firmware and installed I guess different drivers. Now Cardo Community works fine with all settings available.
    canyncarvr likes this.
  11. Ride1st

    Ride1st Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Oddometer:
    375
    Location:
    York, Pa,
  12. dstutz

    dstutz Long timer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,124
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD
    I got mine for $399, it's dropped to $390 a few times over the last few months, you can set up a price alert.

    https://keepa.com/#!product/1-B07MYB95SX
  13. jspringator

    jspringator Long timer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,142
    Location:
    Versailles, KY
    I'm trying to update my Packtalk Bold. I downloaded the updater, initialized the updater program, began the updater, page 1 where it tells the user to connect the unit to the computer. I've done that. No change after several minutes. The red light on the unit is on solid. Usually there is some kind of notice when the updater starts and finishes. What am I doing wrong? It says to use the Cardo USB cable, that i don't think I have. I'm using the magnetic adapter to try to save the plug on the unit.
  14. bicyclenut

    bicyclenut Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Oddometer:
    183
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs, IL
    You should be able to use any USB to microUSB cable to update. I’m sure I’ve never used the actual cable included with my Bike but has worked with one of many cables I have. Would probably avoid using the magnetic adapter for update to avoid any issues by introducing an unknown device for the update. The magnetic adapter may only have power pins pass through and not data pins, not sure but could cause issue.
  15. jspringator

    jspringator Long timer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,142
    Location:
    Versailles, KY
    Used a regular cable. No change. What is it supposed to do?
  16. N0madic

    N0madic Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Oddometer:
    37
    Location:
    Appalachians
    Got my new Cardo Packtalk Bold installed in my Arai Corsair X today, comfortable and sound is good with foam earplugs. No issues with update software and update to latest firmware or Cardo Connect app so far.
  17. bmwroadsterca

    bmwroadsterca RadioFlyer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Oddometer:
    900
    Location:
    Lanark County near Ottawa ON
  18. scootertrog

    scootertrog Jedi Fart Master

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,042
    Location:
    Missouri USA
  19. jspringator

    jspringator Long timer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,142
    Location:
    Versailles, KY
    I switched to a Windows machine and it rejected the magnetic cord. I still can’t get the update button to come up. I’m going to have to figure out how to disable my AVG virus protection.
  20. bmwroadsterca

    bmwroadsterca RadioFlyer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Oddometer:
    900
    Location:
    Lanark County near Ottawa ON
    Umm, what can I say, I bought the cable and have used it to both charge our two Packtalks and update them so they obviously do transfer data. There are five pins.