Connection not secure

Discussion in 'Ask Baldy, Blame Cannonshot' started by telejojo, Dec 2, 2018.

  1. telejojo

    telejojo Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Oddometer:
    1,049
    Location:
    Huntsville Ala. foothills of the Smokey's
    I'm no computer geek so I thought I would ask someone who is. Chrome kicks me off this site a lot saying connection not secure and I can't get back on ADV until I reboot or wait awhile. What's up with this?
    #1
  2. Switchblade315

    Switchblade315 I make people disappear

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Oddometer:
    8,122
    Location:
    Watching Bridges Burn
    Bet it's the new tracking software.
    #2
  3. SpecialKev

    SpecialKev IT Screwer Upper Administrator Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Oddometer:
    121
    Location:
    AR
    Next time it happens, note the thread that you were in. THIS site is protected by SSL. However, if someone has embedded an image into their post and that image isn't hosted on an SSL protected server, it can cause the behavior you're describing. We can sometimes fix this by updating the post to point to an https URL.
    #3
  4. TrashCan

    TrashCan Scary Jerry

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Oddometer:
    11,363
    Location:
    Louisville, Tn


    I got this about 4 or 5 times yesterday on an ipad.
    [​IMG]
    #4
  5. SpecialKev

    SpecialKev IT Screwer Upper Administrator Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Oddometer:
    121
    Location:
    AR
    Yes we had a few server hiccups yesterday under extremely heavy load. Have you noticed it since then?
    #5
  6. TrashCan

    TrashCan Scary Jerry

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Oddometer:
    11,363
    Location:
    Louisville, Tn

    No.
    #6
  7. Zoef zoef

    Zoef zoef Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Oddometer:
    974
    Location:
    Finnøy Island, near Stavanger, Norway
    Same problem (502 bad gateway) today on iPad and site is generally somewhat slow in loading.
    #7
  8. Eddieb

    Eddieb Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,400
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    I've been getting 502 bad gateway errors for the last hour or so, on a PC with Chrome.
    #8
    FR700 likes this.
  9. SpecialKev

    SpecialKev IT Screwer Upper Administrator Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Oddometer:
    121
    Location:
    AR
    When you get these errors, does refreshing immediately result in another 502 or in a loading page?
    #9
  10. FR700

    FR700 Heckler ™©®℗

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Oddometer:
    17,163
    Location:
    Your imagination.
    I've been experiencing them for the last couple of days.
    #10
  11. Bappo

    Bappo Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Oddometer:
    906
    Location:
    On the Cracker Trail
    Another 502. It just happened a few minutes ago and I had to wander away for few minutes and it came back to normal. This was on a PC running Opera.
    #11
  12. Eddieb

    Eddieb Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,400
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    For me probably 80% in the page loading. 20% in another 502.
    #12
  13. dunc

    dunc Hodophile - Coddiwompler Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Oddometer:
    3,293
    Location:
    NSW--OZ
    i had the 502 bad gateway multiple times
    yesterday
    today slow to load and sometimes will not load the page totally
    no avatars showing just blank
    #13
  14. telejojo

    telejojo Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Oddometer:
    1,049
    Location:
    Huntsville Ala. foothills of the Smokey's
    It happened again when I was leaving this thread and going to the main menu. Google shut it down and had to wait 15 or 20 minutes before I could get back on. It happens just on this site
    #14
  15. 10K

    10K Trail Runner

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Oddometer:
    2,317
    Location:
    Arizona
    New and improved. :twitch
    #15
    Switchblade315 likes this.
  16. telejojo

    telejojo Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Oddometer:
    1,049
    Location:
    Huntsville Ala. foothills of the Smokey's
    That time it said bad gateway 402
    #16
  17. telejojo

    telejojo Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Oddometer:
    1,049
    Location:
    Huntsville Ala. foothills of the Smokey's
    Had to use Microsoft Edge browser to go to this site google chrome will not let me................................
    #17