"created" vs. "preloaded" garmin data cards? (2GB cards on the 276c)

Discussion in 'Mapping & Navigation' started by hotwheels22, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. hotwheels22

    hotwheels22 motorradRP

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    4,066
    Location:
    austin
    trying to get started in GPS with a 276c.

    read up on JAVAWA (looks awesome).
    downloaded a set of files from OpenSteetMaps for texas (as a test).
    worked in the manual and made my way through all the commands.
    bought a tiny battery to replace in the device when i get a minute.

    now working on maps.

    anyone know if a 2GB garmin data card that came with maps is "created" and can only be used with the device it was originally registered to? is there such a thing as an "unlock code"? can it only be used once?!

    anyone know if there are "preloaded" garmin data cards originally created by garmin and if so if they will require an unlock code (of if they are good on any device as the garmin tech says)?

    the garmin tech is telling me that for the 276c i need a 32 bit OS AND a "garmin data card programmer" to get any data on a card (say a 2 GB stick i bought on the flea).

    anyone know what the most recent data card is that i should/could get? what is involved with getting a DVD, which mapset should i try to find, and how do i load these to a 276c?!

    thanks for any intel.

    this garmin data and hardware stuff is a beast.

    - jon
    #1
  2. JR356

    JR356 Long timer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Oddometer:
    6,189
    Location:
    Way out West
    Largest card from Garmin was 512Mb,none came preloaded.
    Can get a 2 Gb card in the vendor section from the Russian source,again not pre loaded.
    Data card programmer is faster route to load data to those cards.Getting hard to find,as I think out of production for years.
    You can load data to cards placed into the unit,but transfer is slow(think overnite or more for larger maps)

    Just use the routable OSM(Open Street Maps).Download the sections/states,regions you need to the card itself,there is little built in unit memory.
    If you can find an older version of City Navigator,somewhere around version 6 or 7,they are not locked to device,but those are probably early 2000's maps.

    JR356
    #2
    hotwheels22 likes this.
  3. hotwheels22

    hotwheels22 motorradRP

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    4,066
    Location:
    austin
    JR.
    thanks a ton.
    so, do you know if the 2 GB from the ru vendor is transferable map wise? i mean. if i bought one from someone and it had maps on it. should i get the maps? or are they locked to the device of the seller?
    and if they ARE locked to the device - do i need 32 bit windows OS AND a garmin card writer?! garmin guy says any “non/pre loaded” garmin data card is effectively bricked without windows OS 32 bit and a garmin card writer...
    also. totally separate question. what is the method for getting OSM to the 276c? is it as simple as /any/ windows OS and a USB plug? what is the software needed?! express specifically does not recognize the 276 since it came out earlier is that right? and mac OS is a no go - well - i guess because the garmin software for the 276 didn’t come for windows back in the day?!
    THANKS
    jonathan
    #3
  4. JR356

    JR356 Long timer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Oddometer:
    6,189
    Location:
    Way out West
    Sorry,I’m a Mac user now and it has been a while since using the older 2-4xx series.
    I was using a family pc back in the day to manage map data to the older Garmin units and yes that was a 32 bit system.
    If you can find a data card writer,then I think you just need to load the gpx file to the data card.
    If you find a map disc,then you may need free download Garmin Mapinstall.

    Other folks here still using this setup can better help with OSM and 2-4xx use,as OSM was not around back when I was using these units.
    The newer units such as my Montana recognize OSM maps without any additional software.If this is true for the earlier units,I’m not sure.

    JR356
    #4
    hotwheels22 likes this.
  5. hotwheels22

    hotwheels22 motorradRP

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    4,066
    Location:
    austin
    hi JR
    i should actually apologize. i’ll study this thread (and my other threads) and try to make progress.
    but just quickly /I/ am also on mac these days. running some versions on windows though and have an old XP machine. so really i am just trying to figure out why i am am having so much trouble.
    ideally i could use the device with my mac air (either on mac OS or on the windows 7 or whatever i have on the other boot install on the portable laptop...).
    right now working on the desktop with mac OS is not working and the 2 GB stick in the garmin is giving me a “can’t unlock maps” error.
    it seems to be reading the 256 that came with the device but it is so old as to be useless. the 2 GB stick i bought gets a can’t unlock error. i’m guessing this is because proprietary garmin maps were loaded to it and can’t be unlocked but supposedly there are OSM maps on it so i am not sure why it is not reading those. will have to work some more on this over here.
    i see i have an install disk of mapsource and for “trip and waypoint manager” so of if i can figure out what to install and where to install it that would be progress.
    THANKS (i’ll study up)
    jon
    #5
  6. pepebayeta

    pepebayeta Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    497
    Location:
    Spain
    If you have a windows PC everything will be fine. My 278 works perfect with W10.
    I use OSM maps from this website: http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/
    Download the .exe file of the map/country you selected and install on your PC, upload your selection to the unit (with card) using mapsource. That should be it.
    #6
    hotwheels22 likes this.
  7. khpossum

    khpossum poster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Oddometer:
    722
    Location:
    Colorado
    Garmin Express will not work for the C, but Garmin MapInstall will work with the 276C. I just tried it. Getting a Windows system to recognize the 276C is sometimes an issue depending on what gets inserted and powered up in what sequence. Remember this is 15 year old technology. I tried mine again and I powered up the C, plugged it in and then ran MapInstall. Worked just fine

    Of course Mapsource works very well to put maps on the C.

    How to go about downloading and installing OSM: I already gave you detailed instructions.

    Your XP non internet machine: load the OSM .EXE file on your apple computer, copy it to your XP machine with a USB stick and go from there on the XP machine. Easy peasy.
    #7
    hotwheels22 likes this.
  8. hotwheels22

    hotwheels22 motorradRP

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    4,066
    Location:
    austin
    hi pepebayeta, all. THANKS a lot.

    can you remind me what i should be downloading software-wise on windows 10? i am sort of keeping my fingers crossed there are no mac specific issues hardware-wise with the fact that i am running a boot camp install of windows on the laptop and desktop. it would be great to find a thread with someone successfully running this setup.

    also, i have been trying to find a thread on using the device on the mac OS side since it is not being recognized in map install or express when connected via USB. if i go to FINDER i don't see it recognized either. i wonder if gettingthe garmin card writer could make this a lot simpler and let it be recognized by the OS side?! obviously, it is sort of a steep learning curve over here and i am having a bit of a time with it. but i don't really want to have to go to the XP machine unless i have to and i have to get someone to work on the machine anyway.

    -

    also, i am curious about something. i have two garmin sticks. for MENU > Set Up Map i show "Detail" set to "Most".

    the 128 stick is showing "City Select North America v6" and "Americas Autoroute". both seem to be real base maps unless i am missing something. this is the stick that came with the unit.

    with the 1 GB stick i put it in and it says "counting maps" and then "reading maps" and i see a progress bar. then it gives me a prompt that says "Can't Unlock Maps" with an Enter prompt. if i zoom out like i zoomed out with the 256 stick i see the same information as far as i can tell. this stick is showing "Americas Autoroute".

    in all cases all maps are checked in the checkbox.

    am i correct in thinking that basically probably have "Americas Autoroute" on the hard drive memory, "City Select North America v6" on the 256 and nothing on the 1 GB stick?

    THANKS a ton,

    jonathan
    #8
  9. pepebayeta

    pepebayeta Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    497
    Location:
    Spain
    Mac Os and old garmin devices with USB1 are not compatible since around 2012. Some people have succeed connecting the device through a USB2 hub. I tried that but didn't work with my macbook nor with an imac. I guess you will have to use your old machine.

    Once you have a working machine which can connect to your 276. Download and install basecamp or look for the latest verion of mapsource. I think it is still available at sourceforge. It's a very simple and powerful software and works great with the 276.

    The city select and americas autoroute are really outdated maps. And the other stick seems to be locked for your device.
    I would install OSM maps on the computer and transfer it to your 276.
    #9
  10. hotwheels22

    hotwheels22 motorradRP

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    4,066
    Location:
    austin
    <edited for progress>

    thanks man.

    so i have a "pre-2012" mac laptop here that i am trying to resurrect.

    looks like i have an OSM gmap file on the desktop now.

    and i have map install and mapmanager installed.

    is there one other item i need to get moving here?

    my device is being recognized by the laptop (hoo-ra) but i want to try to get data to the cards obviously...

    THANK YOU

    jon
    #10
  11. pepebayeta

    pepebayeta Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    497
    Location:
    Spain
    If the mac is working you would need basecamp to create and manage routes, tracks and waypoints from your computer.
    Install basecamp, map install and mapmanager. Double click on the .gmap file will install that map on your computer.
    Connect the 276 to the computer with the memory stick, open map install and select the map you need, tranfer to the gps.
    That should be it
    #11
    hotwheels22 likes this.
  12. hotwheels22

    hotwheels22 motorradRP

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    4,066
    Location:
    austin
    /thanks/ man. i’ll take a stab tomorrow with this info.

    for some reason the d/l i had of express was telling me it didn’t run on my OS. i may need to find an an older one for express.

    can i just ask you about wiping or reformatting a card?! i have a 2gb one here that supposedly has OSM and garmin and topo maps on it. but the device doesn’t /see/ any of them.

    is it possible to wipe the card so this data doesn’t take up space or were you indicating earlier that the card may not be readable in my device and i missed it...?
    #12
  13. pepebayeta

    pepebayeta Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    497
    Location:
    Spain
    Express doesn't work with the 276C you don't need it.
    Mapinstall will erase any previous mapset stored in the card before writing the new one.
    The problem with yoyr device not reading the card is that if the mapset contains OSM and some garmin map not unlocked for your device.
    You can create a mapset with different cartography (i.e. OSM bicycle, OSM road and city navigator) with mapinstall. But they will be stored as a single .IMG file.
    #13
  14. hotwheels22

    hotwheels22 motorradRP

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    4,066
    Location:
    austin
    hi P.

    OK, so the fact that i can't get Disk Utility to recognize the garmin (even though i can transfer maps) is irrelevant because map install wipes the disk on every install? if so, i guess it is mission critical to get Basecamp (or some other software/method?) to back up the data currently on the card if you want to keep it?!

    /also/ you are saying that my device is not recognizing any data on the 2 GB card because there is /some/ data that is locked and if locked data is there it won't read unlocked data that may also be on the card? i mean, this is confusing but also i only want to load data to the card (and wipe it) if i know i can use it. if it is locked to a device or something weird i want to make sure i don't mess with it.

    and what is the issue with a single file or IMG? it looks like i will be using OSM maps and the plan was just to try to load as much data from OSM as possible and then start to figure out how to switch out to more maps as i start working with the device (i guess i can just load a bunch of garmin cards and carry them with me and swap them out and then have backups on a hard drive or USB stick or something...). are you saying if i try to load more than one map type that Mapinstall converts it to a single .IMG file prior to loading?

    THANKS

    jon
    #14
  15. pepebayeta

    pepebayeta Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    497
    Location:
    Spain
    Memory sticks and internal memory in the 27X, 37X and 47X series is not accesible from browsers or conventional software. There's no way to back up the content of the cards/ memory. Or at least, not that I know.

    That's what I think. I could be wrong.
    As I told you the card will be wiped when you upload any data to it. There's no way to mess with it.


    If you have any garmin propietary map (i.e. topo map for country X) unlocked for your device. But you want to have some OSM road map too and/or any other map. Once you select all those maps on mapinstall and press upload to device. It will convert all those maps into a single .IMG file and send it to your device/card.
    If you want to carry several cards every one of them will contain a single .IMG file. No matter how many different maps you put in them.
    You have to just trust this, there's no way you can see the file.
    #15
  16. hotwheels22

    hotwheels22 motorradRP

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    4,066
    Location:
    austin
    hey man,
    thanks a ton. clarifying that issue with post-2012 USB ports made my life a lot saner. i’m finally making some progress. i really appreciate it.
    one last item here if i can?!
    i am currently loading just central texas to a 128 MB card as a test. i wasn’t even able to load all of texas which seems more than a little limiting. i’m pretty sure i used just the default OSM settings.
    so i have this 2 GB stick i bought but i didn’t understand exactly what you said. can i expect to be able to try and load ALL of texas - and a lot more if i download a larger OSM dataset to this card - or is it possible the card either won’t work or won’t accept a full 2 GB?
    THANKS again
    #16
  17. khpossum

    khpossum poster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Oddometer:
    722
    Location:
    Colorado
    why don't you just try it. It can't take much more then 10 minutes. The 2 GB card held all of the USA West of Colorado (223 map tiles, ~ 1 GB) and a bunch of 24k maps. When you downloaded Texas OSM the EXE file size shows you the approximate size of the map. Not really accurate, but it will give you an idea.
    #17