Designated GPS unit vs. Smart Phone

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by NJDirtRiders, Nov 24, 2013.

  1. portablevcb

    portablevcb Long timer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Oddometer:
    1,484
    Location:
    nm usa
    I am another who uses my Samsung S5 in direct sunlight. I think the sunlight here at 7000ft is a bit brighter than down near sea level (at least a lot more UV). :)

    Yes, use auto brightness. I also mount mine so it is not 'flat' to my eyes. Angle it 'down' a little and the direct glare is not an issue. Reflected glare, like from a silver or yellow jacket, can make almost any device unreadable (including an instrument panel :) ).

    I also pick different color schemes to get the best contrast in direct sunlight. For my old Magellan unit it worked better in 'night' mode.

    And, yes, multiple backups is good. I also have a Garmin mounted next to my phone. And I do keep a map and compass around just cause that's how I did things 30 years ago. :)

    A Stelvio and complaining about electronics? I hope you have sealed up your computer on that thing :) Do you have a backup if it stops sparking? :D

    And there is nothing wrong with old bikes. Mine has even been 'modernized' with one of those newfangled ignition modules. But, I still carry a plate with the dual points in case the new bit of electronic wizardry goes belly up.
  2. filterx

    filterx Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Oddometer:
    198
    Location:
    Sḵwx̱wú7mesh
    You as well my friend.

    I recently gotten some good PDF base maps for an area I like to ride. They work great in Avezna PDF Map reader but I'm trying to figure out how to use a PDF map as an off-line base map in Oruxmaps and think I'm missing something. I don't need all topo features of a Garmin off-line topo. If your into it and want to download Avenza on your phone, I can send you the PDF map and you can look at it. At this point I can run both Oruxmaps and Avenza but.


    Anyone input would be awesome and feel free to send me a PM here or at TT if you want
  3. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,100
    Location:
    alabama

    the only way I've found to use pdf files in orux/locus/etc is to convert them to jpg /JPEG and then use Google earth or locus (depending on preference) to make an image overlay (kmz) out the jpeg. i don't have a GREAT solution for converting the pdf, and only use the built in image handling in Mac OS called "Preview". it usually pixilates the image or lowers the quality to a poor enough level that I'm not entirely pleased with the results.

    this website has me interested in the process again:

    http://petapixel.com/2016/08/06/nat-geo-launches-free-website-printing-detailed-topographical-maps/
  4. MrMac

    MrMac Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Oddometer:
    2,514
    Location:
    Dacula, Ga.
    One option for converting from GeoPDF is G-raster. I haven't tried this in awhile, so not sure if it still works:

    http://moagu.com/?page_id=155
    http://freegeographytools.com/2011/cheap-geopdf-to-geotiff-converter-for-garmin-custom-map-imagery

    I believe it will export to .kmz files directly. I may install it again if I get some free time..

    Here is the recommendation from the USGS:

    http://nationalmap.gov/ustopo/documents/ustopo2gtif_current.pdf

    Globalmapper really has the best conversion tools for just about any geodata format I've ever used. But alas, I no longer have a license for that either and it is a little pricey for occasional use!
    ohgood likes this.
  5. Schmokel

    Schmokel Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    17,699
    Location:
    Up. And to the right.
    So I'm completely stupid when it comes to phones. I still use a flip phone actually.

    So, I can buy an S5 for ~$150, install a GPS app, and I'm good to go? Do I need to actually pay per month for the service? Does it need to be connected to a network? Or just turn it on and that's it?
  6. Bruincounselor

    Bruincounselor North Plains Drifter Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,960
    No service needed to use an S5 for GPS. I will mention that the screen on that GPS is one that won't work with standard gloves on. I encourage you to go back 10 pages and read through the thread - you'll learn what you need to know to get started without having to read the whole thing.
  7. Dolly Sod

    Dolly Sod I want to do right, but not right now

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Oddometer:
    18,873
    Location:
    Richmond, Va
    You'll need to buy the apps as well. I think osmand is $10 as well as locus and copilot. After that, the map updates are free.

    I think I spent around $30 or $40 for the various apps that I use. There are lots of free versions, but I hate ads and like to contribute to the development of these apps that I rely on.
  8. Schmokel

    Schmokel Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    17,699
    Location:
    Up. And to the right.
    I gotcha. Makes sense. And I don't need connectivity to maintain a GPS position? I can just set it to airplane mode and I'm good?
  9. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,100
    Location:
    alabama

    the only phone I've used that didn't allow for gps antenna usage while in airplane mode was my kyocera hydro air. it actuallty disabled the GPS antenna on that phone. to use the GPS antenna and Dave battery, i just turned off cellular data and it worked fine. every other device I've seen prior to and after that works just fine in airplane mode.

    you are correct, you do not need data/contact service on the phone ever, to use its gps/Bluetooth/wifi capabilities.

    it's a good idea to update its GPS almanacs if you do a fly n ride, at the airport but mooching of their wifi. otherwise it might take five minutes for the initial GPS triangulation.
  10. Schmokel

    Schmokel Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    17,699
    Location:
    Up. And to the right.
    Been a terrific help. I'll keep an eye out for a cheap Numo or S5. Thanks man.
    ohgood likes this.
  11. garzan

    garzan Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Oddometer:
    651
    Location:
    Udon Thani, Thailand
    Just read that again, and see the "standard" :-) I use an S5 as well, and use Rev'it gloves, but they are made to work with a touchscreen (so not standard.)
    ohgood likes this.
  12. worwig

    worwig Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,013
    Location:
    Hog Mountain
    You do NOT need to pay for a connection. You WILL need WiFi to set it up, to load the apps and the maps. You WILL almost have to have a Google account to do that (though that can be bypassed to somewhat).

    The S5 if a good device, but you may want to look for a really cheap Android to see if it looks like the thing for you. Maybe someone you know has an old one in a drawer collecting dust. I wouldn't drop $150 on one just to find you don't like it.
    ohgood likes this.
  13. Schmokel

    Schmokel Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    17,699
    Location:
    Up. And to the right.
  14. Albie

    Albie Kool Aid poisoner

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Oddometer:
    15,914
    Location:
    NWA
    That's odd considering I use regular gloves with my S5 all the time.
    levain likes this.
  15. BikerBobber

    BikerBobber Trying to get lost

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,308
    Location:
    Seeleys Bay, Ontario
    S5 works worth gives. Just turn on " increase screen sensitivity" in display settings.
    Apps can be had for free as well as maps. I however, paid the wapping fee of $2 to get OsmAnd pro....

    Bob
  16. BikerBobber

    BikerBobber Trying to get lost

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,308
    Location:
    Seeleys Bay, Ontario
    I have a "like new" S4 with spare battery, for $40 US if anyone's looking to try.

    Bob
    ohgood likes this.
  17. Bruincounselor

    Bruincounselor North Plains Drifter Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,960
    Wow - I wish I had found that a couple of years ago. BINGO! Thank You.
    ohgood likes this.
  18. Schmokel

    Schmokel Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Oddometer:
    17,699
    Location:
    Up. And to the right.
    This something I could use solely for GPS and perhaps MP3 w/ a Bluetooth Headset?
  19. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,100
    Location:
    alabama

    it might, but the alcatel /tracfone branded units are usually lower spec processor/screen, in a much lower league than the typical Samsung phones. i would grab that s4 that was offered above and try it out instead. generally speaking the Samsung mud to high end flagships are always a safe bet, from my experience.
  20. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,100
    Location:
    alabama
    side note, you guys are making this thread ROCK!