Fuel strip fix?

Discussion in 'GS Boxers' started by wjrudo, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. raywilson

    raywilson Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Oddometer:
    325
    Location:
    Portland, Or
    2008 w 16k. PO had only put 10k on it in 8yrs. I've done 6k in 2. I'm sure the bike is happier now that it's being ridden

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
  2. Callisto224

    Callisto224 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Oddometer:
    5,716
    Location:
    GA
    Meh, ...on my previous bikes I'd use my odometer to know when it's time to refill so this isn't a big deal for me.
    Chaostrophy likes this.
  3. Ronnie B!

    Ronnie B! n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    NL
    Hi, interesting post! Have you been able to run calibration procedure with this sim- tool connected? Or do you need to have calibration values in the ZFE already, before this tool turns off the yellow signal on the dashboard?
  4. Ronnie B!

    Ronnie B! n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    NL
    Is it possible to run the calibration procedure successfully with this sim connected?
  5. dad2bike

    dad2bike Retired! Cranky Old Fart Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    16,117
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Nope. Been there done that.
  6. cjack

    cjack Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Oddometer:
    866
    Location:
    Illinois
    I've measured several broken strips and determined that the break was in the epoxy blob where the wires connect to the strip (and hidden from view). I have replaced a strip without calibration and it worked fine.
  7. Ronnie B!

    Ronnie B! n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    NL
    so the sim tool with resistors only works effectively when the zfe already contains calibration values? If yes, is there any trick to get past the calibration procedure without a real strip connected?
  8. dad2bike

    dad2bike Retired! Cranky Old Fart Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    16,117
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Mine just shows full tank. What more are you looking for. We are just trying to kill the alarm.
    bykemike and Callisto224 like this.
  9. Ronnie B!

    Ronnie B! n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    NL
    Same goal, but with sim tool connected, the yellow alarm sign does not go away...
  10. dad2bike

    dad2bike Retired! Cranky Old Fart Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    16,117
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I suspect the wiring of your sim. Look it over to make sure it matches one of the version posted here.
    Can you post up a pic?

    EDIT- Also I don't believe the alarm clears right at power up. It samples for a few minutes then clears.
  11. Ronnie B!

    Ronnie B! n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    NL
    33 Ohm 0,5 W serial AND parallel to get one time 33 Ohm 1 watt

    2.2k Ohm 0,5 watt
    1 Mohm 0,5 watt

    I am not getting a fault code, it just does not run through succesfull with “error during calibration”.

    With a multimeter everything seems to be ok

    Attached Files:

  12. dad2bike

    dad2bike Retired! Cranky Old Fart Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    16,117
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    So you are attempting to do the calibration on a GS-911?
    Are you getting a alarm on the Info center of the speedo? What is the fuel level showing?
    Other than that just forget about trying to calibrate.
  13. Ronnie B!

    Ronnie B! n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    NL
    it shows empty tank, fuel tank icon constantly blinking, with yellow alarm signal. I cannot get rid of the yellow light.
  14. dad2bike

    dad2bike Retired! Cranky Old Fart Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    16,117
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Flip the assembly over. You may be plugged in in reverse
  15. dad2bike

    dad2bike Retired! Cranky Old Fart Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    16,117
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Have you looked at the construction and soldering etc of my unit on page 10? Check it out.

    And 33 ohms may be too low of a resistance for that big one.
  16. bykemike

    bykemike "ready to navigate" Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,026
    Location:
    St. Augustine FL
    This was inmate TXjames I believe. He engineered this, I built one for my 09 and it has been out of sight and out of mind for many, many miles. Cost was about zero and took an hour.

    Full tank, no alarm and, as I like to say, you drive off your trip meter as God intended. I have never missed that unreliable, tension inducing fuel strip system for one instant since I installed this. Its only purpose is to shut off the blinking yellow fuel light.
    Chaostrophy, dad2bike and motogon like this.
  17. motogon

    motogon Like wind

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,189
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    Same here.
    bykemike and dad2bike like this.
  18. dad2bike

    dad2bike Retired! Cranky Old Fart Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    16,117
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Yes that's the one I used for my unit. Later on is my post showing the construction of a sim. Like you, full tank and no alarm. I use the fuel trip meter on my Garmin. The bad things is with these rolling bricks my fuel economy can be 35-50 mpg. That's quite a spread. I set my overall fuel limit to 350 miles and then plan on gas anytime after 300. (GSA tank, 10 gallons) There have been times I've only put 7 gallons in on a refill. Here in the desert it can be quite a distance to fuel.
    bykemike likes this.
  19. dad2bike

    dad2bike Retired! Cranky Old Fart Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    16,117
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Quoted to put the SIM within reach.

    Cheers! :thumb
  20. Ronnie B!

    Ronnie B! n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    NL
    During the calibration procedure I measure with a multimeter that the voltage is increased slowly to 6.6V and than the it stops and goes back to 0V and ends the procedure with “an error occurred during calibration”.