Fuel strip fix?

Discussion in 'GS Boxers' started by wjrudo, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. dad2bike

    dad2bike Retired! Cranky Old Fart Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    16,797
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I recall having some lag in display response to any fuel strip changes I had done in the past. Including the SIM fooler I put on.

    My float conversion is working fine. Although I can't speak to the accuracy of the mileage etc as I'm on a GS with a GSA tank. I'm hoping that the ECU will learn about the longer range as I go along.
  2. markherman

    markherman Louisianaman Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Oddometer:
    344
    Location:
    new orleans, la.
    Where did you source or buy the float fix for your set-up?
  3. dad2bike

    dad2bike Retired! Cranky Old Fart Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    16,797
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I ended up buying a new float. GSA floats are hard to come by. GS floats are plentiful.
    That said. I already had a GS float and before installing the GSA I fabricated a GSA arm that would easily swap into place. The sender is the same with just a longer float arm.
    Back a couple pages is the links to the process.
    It requires also getting Motoscan Ultimate app as well as the OBDLink LX and BMW adapter cable. (secondary benefit. I now can turn off my TPMS when I put my dirt wheels on)
    The pictures of the rewire of the ECU connector do not do justice for how difficult that is.
    I may be doing another of these for a friend. When I do I'll take some pictures to point out the finer points of the process.
  4. boxerboy81

    boxerboy81 Stay Horizontal

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Oddometer:
    4,033
    Location:
    Melbourne, Oz
    Is this valid for K1200s &K1200r?
  5. FinlandThumper

    FinlandThumper Sleepy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Oddometer:
    15,604
    Location:
    Helsinki
    As far as I know they used the same crap part in basically all the bikes in those years, so yes, it should work.
  6. Si1208

    Si1208 n00b

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2019
    Oddometer:
    3
    Location:
    Vers-Pont-du-Gard, France
    I have to say, this forum is an absolute mine of information. My fuel gauge packed up after a refill yesterday after being fine for the 18 months and 15,000 km since I bought the bike. I had no idea that this was such a widespread issue until Google led me here! Long story short ... the zap method worked! I was sceptical when I first read about it, but the lighter in my kitchen was running out of gas anyway, so I thought it was worth a go. Interestingly, the resistance across pins 2 and 3 was only 3,300 ohms before zapping. 3 zaps later - 2,800 ohms, another 3 - 2,600, 3 more for luck - 2,480 - that'll do. Reconnect battery, fire it up, wait 90 seconds, et voila! (as they say around here). Cost = 0 €, time = 30 minutes to adapt the zapper and 10 minutes to fix. Result :clap:clap:clap. Time will tell how long it works for, but I have my custom zapper ready for the next time. If it gets to the point that zapping no longer works, or has to be done too often, I'll go down the resistor route - I always reset my trip meter anyway.

    Thanks to all the contributors on here for saving me a chunk of euros that I can spend on more fuel :-)
    ultane and Callisto224 like this.
  7. markherman

    markherman Louisianaman Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Oddometer:
    344
    Location:
    new orleans, la.
    Oh, I see you are in France. See my pm and you'll understand.
  8. Auwerda

    Auwerda n00b

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2018
    Oddometer:
    2
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Replaced my fuel strip by a float without reprogramming zfe but with a module between the float and bike's wiring. Video explains it all
    geewiz and ultane like this.
  9. Callisto224

    Callisto224 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Oddometer:
    7,259
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    Well, it's been 2 or 3 years but I finally got around to making this SIM (4 actually!). I tested each one by installing them and turning the ignition on for 2 minutes. Bike reads a full tank of gas each time. Then I re-connected the bikes fuel strip and within a minute the bike went back to it's low fuel reading and warning.

    You can see in the last photo that I've ridden 186 miles on this tank and the gauge reads full.

    Thanks again @dad2bike for all your help with this! :clap




    Fuel Strip SIM 01.jpeg
    Fuel Strip SIM 02.jpeg
    Fuel Strip SIM 03.jpeg
    Fuel Strip SIM 04.jpeg
    Fuel Strip SIM 05.jpeg
    Fuel Strip SIM 06.jpeg
    JimVonBaden, mikegc and dad2bike like this.
  10. ultane

    ultane sqeezin the bag

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Oddometer:
    2,985
    Location:
    The dry side of the blood brain barrier
    I wish I could do shit like that!
  11. Carlisja

    Carlisja A wandering soul. Super Supporter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Oddometer:
    837
    Location:
    Fairfax Station, VA
    Why did you build 4 of them.
  12. Callisto224

    Callisto224 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Oddometer:
    7,259
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    The resistors come in packs of 4. After the first one went quickly and easily I decided to build another 3!

    It's really just 2 solder joints and some shrink wrap.
  13. Lead Wrist

    Lead Wrist Mehr Gelände Weniger Straße

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Oddometer:
    8,353
    Location:
    Zer0-Zer0-Zer0-Zer0
    So now your fuel strip issues are all resolved with your resistor hack?? :ear
  14. Callisto224

    Callisto224 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Oddometer:
    7,259
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    Current fuel strip is still working. This was just something I wanted to try in the event BMW stops replacing them for free someday. I've also tried the bbq lighter trick (with limited success).
    ultane likes this.
  15. Exurban

    Exurban Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Oddometer:
    928
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Thanks for resurrecting this. As I recall, BMW said they would replace the strip as many times as needed for twelve years from purchase. I was recently thinking about this because I just passed the twelve year mark. My third one is still working but, for who knows how much longer.
    Callisto224 likes this.
  16. leeo45

    leeo45 Longtime Lurker

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Oddometer:
    322
    Location:
    Lake Hartwell, SC
    Yes, pretty sure 12 years is correct. Mine failed yet again last year at 12 years and 2 months. The dealer looked it up the VIN and they would not replace it under warranty. The out-of-warranty cost was over $400 (parts+labor) for something that is likely to quickly fail* so I added the resistor hack.

    * The original strip lasted over 8 years. The replacements averaged less than 13 months, excluding the one that was DOA when I picked up the bike.
    Callisto224 likes this.
  17. Callisto224

    Callisto224 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Oddometer:
    7,259
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
  18. 40cu.in.of.furey

    40cu.in.of.furey Something clever

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Oddometer:
    361
    Location:
    Milton, Wisconsin
    What years did they use the fuel strip in the tank?
  19. Callisto224

    Callisto224 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Oddometer:
    7,259
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    2005 to 2009 and some of the 2010's.