Garmin announces the new GPSMAP 276Cx

Discussion in 'Mapping & Navigation' started by mattebox, Oct 4, 2016.

  1. Avion100

    Avion100 n00b

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Oddometer:
    3
    Location:
    Preston England
    Getting used to my 276Cx now, but one thing puzzles me. In the file directory on the unit there is a folder called vehicles in which there are files for 13 different vehicles.
    On every other Garmin I have had, I have been able to change the vehicle depiction on the map to cars, motorcycles 4x4s or an arrow, but I can't find any choices in the menus on the 276Cx.
    Has anyone else had any success with this?
  2. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    7,859
    Location:
    47°50′15.8″N, 119°56′21.9″W
    There is no option to change the map cursor.
  3. petdav

    petdav Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Oddometer:
    165
    Can someone please tell me if there is a means of having routes from basecamp or mapsource appear on 276cx without the blue circle waypoint pins showing on the screen?

    My 276c does not display the route waypoints in this manner, but I think they are now called shaping points in 276cx kanguage. As an aside, these darn route waypoint markers also show on my Nuvi 2797 and other auto units, and I would love to get rid of them.

    Thank you
  4. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    7,859
    Location:
    47°50′15.8″N, 119°56′21.9″W
    Those Blue Pins are your Route Points (Waypoints) you can not no-show them. On the 276Cx Shaping Points are the vary small Dots. If you don't want the Blue Pins then turn them into Shaping Points in BaseCamp by changing them to "Don't Alert on arrival".
    Tork likes this.
  5. petdav

    petdav Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Oddometer:
    165
    Thank you very much, sir!

    As I understand it then, if I do the conversion in basecamp, the conversion carries with the download to the cx and the bluedots disappear.

    I am helping a friend with his new cx and am a long time 276c guy,, don't have the cx with me right now but will certainly try soon.

    Also, is there any means on the cx to show all routes on the screen, or do I still convert to tracks in bc then transfer to device and display all tracks simultaneously?

    Thanks again,
  6. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    7,859
    Location:
    47°50′15.8″N, 119°56′21.9″W
    Only the active route will show on the map. The best thing to do is as you suggest convert all of the routes the tracks and you can color them and show them as you wish on the map while you navigate an active route.
  7. petdav

    petdav Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Oddometer:
    165
    Thank you!
  8. pepebayeta

    pepebayeta Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    497
    Location:
    Spain
    Updated my unit to te latest firmware sometime ago and, to my surprise, it works.
    The lag showing the arrow in the place you actually are, has improved a lot. The "next turn" pop up screen shows the map in it's right position at the right time.
    Just a couple of unexpected shut downs and freezes in the last two months. Oh, and kind of funny routing choices (not sure if this "funny" could be the same "silly" a few posts above). The 278 next to it was doing the right choice with the same OSM map.
    However, the overall performance is as poor as it was. Panning, zooming, recalculating routes or anything which requires any computing power, still sucks.
  9. DonM

    DonM Do-dah Do-dah

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,399
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    You had me reaching for my wallet there for a moment!
  10. giannis1070

    giannis1070 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Oddometer:
    20
    Location:
    Greece
    Good Day to everybody,

    Another satisfied customer here, but, can someone explain how on earth is possible to show multiple tracks on map?
    I am trying since morning to figure out how to do this, without success.

    Not navigate multiple tracks, just show them.

    Thanks in advance.
    :baldy
  11. BigDogAdventures

    BigDogAdventures Fart Letter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Oddometer:
    6,496
    Location:
    Mt. Vernon, Illinois
    You have to go thru each one and turn it on-------that is select "Show On Map"
    what a pain---the Montanas are the same way.

    So from the map screen.
    Hit menu twice.
    Go down to tracks tap on left.
    Select a track under gpx tab-----to your right.
    The OK thingy---will be highlighted
    Hit Menu
    Scroll to "Show On Map"----hit enter-----you are done for that track.
    Now do all the others.

    No use to holler that this is crazy-----we've been hollering at Garmin for years to make tracks show on map by default on Montanas and now this unit..
    Well you can holler--------but nobody is listening.

    You can also change the color and name of the track while on that screen.

    This is the one and only thing I don't like about this gps and the Montana.
    HTSRocker, giannis1070 and SpeedyR like this.
  12. DonM

    DonM Do-dah Do-dah

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,399
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    G1070 and BigD, hows the processing performance on yours, re:pepe’s comment?
  13. BigDogAdventures

    BigDogAdventures Fart Letter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Oddometer:
    6,496
    Location:
    Mt. Vernon, Illinois
    Works great.
  14. DonM

    DonM Do-dah Do-dah

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,399
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Uh oh, hand toward wallet again!
  15. Tork

    Tork Aluminum Cigar Stuffer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Oddometer:
    3,971
    Location:
    Duvall, WA.
    For automotive bundle GPSStore is 699 at GPS4us it’s < 690 , amazon and eBay north of 700 , I am ready to pull trigger and get it from The GPS store .
  16. DonM

    DonM Do-dah Do-dah

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,399
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    If I get the auto bundle, where do I get the motorcycle cradle? Itchy trigger finger.
  17. Tork

    Tork Aluminum Cigar Stuffer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Oddometer:
    3,971
    Location:
    Duvall, WA.
  18. pepebayeta

    pepebayeta Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    497
    Location:
    Spain
    You get that cradle with the GPS. Maybe you're looking for the mount to the habdlebar/RAM.
  19. Drif10

    Drif10 Accredited Jackass

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Oddometer:
    50,429
    Location:
    Gates of Moscow
    I've seen the auto bundle here in Canada at $699, which is $554 USD. That price has popped up a couple of times here at radioworld and gpscentral.
    Tork likes this.
  20. pepebayeta

    pepebayeta Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    497
    Location:
    Spain





    I´m really interested at your definition of greatness.
    If you think I'm doing a wrong use of my 276Cx, I'd be glad if you let me know.
    Seriously.