Garmin announces the new GPSMAP 276Cx

Discussion in 'Mapping & Navigation' started by mattebox, Oct 4, 2016.

  1. HTSRocker

    HTSRocker amateur

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Oddometer:
    2,784
    Location:
    Tallahassee
    select your track then press enter
    change color if you wish
    then press menu again
    scroll down to Show on Map

    Sorry bigboyxl, I didn't see your post
  2. HTSRocker

    HTSRocker amateur

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Oddometer:
    2,784
    Location:
    Tallahassee
    BigDog suggested to me that going to Setup, Display, down to the Main Menu and selecting Text Only may make it easer to navigate the Main Menu on the left of the unit.

    Try it
  3. nibby

    nibby Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Oddometer:
    276
    Location:
    U.K. - Liverpool
    Thanks for the replies everyone. I've now got it showing various tracks :photog:photog:clap:D:lol3
  4. bigboyxl

    bigboyxl Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Oddometer:
    461
    Location:
    Czech rep.
    search is not being nice to me or i'm asking not as i supposed to, so asking here other experienced inmates:
    I'm wiring the 276Cx mount to 1190 and since it doesnt have a kickstarter and I don't want to leave the bike's 5 year old battery without juice somewhere in the woods I've decided to use a keyed accessory connector.
    the thing is it's only 1A - will it be enough to power and charge the unit's internal battery? don't want to use trial and error method this time as you need to unscrew half of the front of the bike to reach those accessory connectors....
  5. KevinMTB

    KevinMTB Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Oddometer:
    198
    Location:
    The middle of the Pacific
    I don't know if 1 amp will be enough as the manual states "3AG - 1.5 Amp" as the fuse size.
  6. bigboyxl

    bigboyxl Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Oddometer:
    461
    Location:
    Czech rep.
    hmm i've been checking the manual again and again and not a word regarding that, where did you find that?
  7. KevinMTB

    KevinMTB Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Oddometer:
    198
    Location:
    The middle of the Pacific
    My bad, I originally did a Google search for the Garmin 276cx and when I just now double checked I found that it omitted the "x". The 1.5 amp value is for the original 276c.
  8. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    7,859
    Location:
    47°50′15.8″N, 119°56′21.9″W
    1Amp should do fine. If you are in doubt just set your display brightness down to about 70%. You could also carry three AA batteries as backup.
  9. bigboyxl

    bigboyxl Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Oddometer:
    461
    Location:
    Czech rep.
    no problems buddy :-)
    thanks, that's what i was going to do as im going to use that 1A pair of connectors. anyway going to use my 276Cx more as a digital map not a turn-by-turn navigator
    p.s. basically pre-start hysteria kicks in, "over-preparation" at it's finest....
  10. Antikid

    Antikid Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Oddometer:
    526
    Location:
    Cincinnati
  11. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    7,809
    Location:
    alabama
    Drif10 and DonM like this.
  12. Drif10

    Drif10 Accredited Jackass

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Oddometer:
    50,428
    Location:
    Gates of Moscow
    DonM and ohgood like this.
  13. bigboyxl

    bigboyxl Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Oddometer:
    461
    Location:
    Czech rep.
    OK so I’ve just tested it on a 1.5k km shakedown before the big trip and FYI - yes it works from 1A with 100% display brightness and with all the bells and whistles turned on (wi-fi, Bluetooth paired to phone and intercom etc) and while navigating by route.

    Maybe it will help someone one day in the same situation as me


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    PoleRbear and nibby like this.
  14. ballpeen

    ballpeen _______________

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Oddometer:
    538
    Location:
    NJ
    Antikid likes this.
  15. Kirschgeist

    Kirschgeist n00b

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Oddometer:
    8
    Hi Bigboy!
    How did you mount the big 276CX to the 1190? Do you have a offroad capable fixing to the bike? I want to put it also on my 1190.
  16. bigboyxl

    bigboyxl Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Oddometer:
    461
    Location:
    Czech rep.
    hi mate
    i've put it on sw-motech quick release mount (part number GPS.04.646.10000/B), it has dampers and shakes a bit on bumpy roads, but that means the mount absorbs the vibrations, haven't tried it on offroad though, but considering the road surface sometimes here is near to offroad conditions
    i will make a picture tomorrow and show you how it looks, i've also played with windscreen setup to make it work after all :)
  17. Antikid

    Antikid Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Oddometer:
    526
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    I used the KTM power parts mount on my 1190R. It's quite shaky on bumpy roads.
    Going to try to make it better, but not sure if it will work
  18. Bill 310

    Bill 310 Poser Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Oddometer:
    4,460
    Location:
    Hopefully Upright
    How do I switch from North American Maps to European Maps .

    It was easy on my 478.

    I have installed the micro SD card with the European maps in the slot under the battery but can't get tie 276 to switch to or recognize those maps
  19. Bill 310

    Bill 310 Poser Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Oddometer:
    4,460
    Location:
    Hopefully Upright
    Well I have the answer thanks to my "fantastic call" with Cody from Garmin Support

    You need to go to the truck gps help section not motorcycle

    Bill 310, "I can't seem to get my GPS to show me that the maps are installed.

    Cody, "sigh" they will show up when you are in Europe"

    Bill 310, " Well I would just like to be sure that the maps are working and loaded before I arrive in Europe?"

    Cody, "when you are in Europe the Maps will show up"

    Billl 310, (trying a new tactic) Cody where does it show me in the manual?"

    Cody, " It is in the downloadable manual" You need to download the manual and you will see it."

    Bill 310, "Great I have the manual here in front of me, what page is it on/"

    Cody, let me look,..... go to page 8.

    Bill 310, "and ?"

    Cody , " here is what you need to do"

    1. Go to the Map Page on your screen

    2. Push Menu

    3. Select Map Setup

    4. You will see Europe



    Bill 310, "yes I see it but how do I know it is working?"

    Cody, "move your pointer to Europe and zoom in"

    Bill 310, "Thanks I see that it is working, but where is it in the manual"

    Cody, "it doesn't need to be in the manual , when you are in Europe, you will see Europe. It isn't in the manual because if everything was in the manual, the manual would be over a thousand pages.

    Bill 310, " why isn't there a small section on installing micro sd cards and how to check that the map set that a customer bought is working"

    Cody, "as I said the manual would be over 1,000 pages".


    Call ends shortly afterwards.
  20. Antikid

    Antikid Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Oddometer:
    526
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    so you installed maps for an area you aren't anywhere near, and didn't think to scroll over, or zoom out, enough to get to that area? :fpalm
    Poor Cody
    khpossum likes this.