Garmin Montana

Discussion in 'Mapping & Navigation' started by AugustFalcon, May 18, 2011.

  1. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    8,280
    Location:
    +47.352472, -121.941635
    CHIA,

    If you don't use Tracks, then why wouldn't you just keep your zumo 550? Why the interest in the Montana?

    By the way, tracks aren't just for off-road riders. There are may places around the world where the routable maps are poor at best. Tracks will get you there and back.

    Cheers,
  2. CHIA

    CHIA Ya, right

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Van, BC
    The only time I use a track, is when the Zumo saves it in that native format, and I convert it to a turn-by-turrn route, within the unit.

    I also use the tracks to sometimes extract for nothing more than posting to google maps, using GPSVisualizer, to share with buds.....pretty much no other purpose.

    I also have a 60CSx, which I use a fair bit, because I love the fact that it runs self-contained, on batteries, and has a great screen in the bright sun.

    This new Montana, *looked*, like it may be the best of both worlds, and I could sell both units and buy it instead.

    I love the touchscreen, the long life battery, the depth of the menus/features, and screen of that Montana, and the only feature I might not like to compromise was this save-to-route thing.

    I don't use it all the time, but really find it a slick function....hmmmmmm???
  3. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    8,280
    Location:
    +47.352472, -121.941635
    Don't get me wrong, I think it is handy in the right conditions. I lobbied for two years to get the zumo 660 to Import Tracks and I use the Track-to-Route import feature a lot. If all of Garmin's GPS units used the same Track-to-Route conversion code as the zumo 66x, there would be a lot of people much happier.

    I'm currently lobbying the BaseCamp Dev Team to use the same approach for their "Create Route from Track" feature.

    Good luck in your search for the Garmin "uber-swiss-army-knife".

    Cheers,
  4. rhicks

    rhicks Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Oddometer:
    509
    Location:
    Golden, CO
  5. Lobby

    Lobby Viel Spass, Vato!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Oddometer:
    30,231
    Location:
    San Antonio, Tx

    Thanks for that. :nod
  6. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    8,280
    Location:
    +47.352472, -121.941635
    You're welcome. I'm just one opinion, often times loader than maybe I should be, but the more people who communicate with these Dev Team's the more likely we are to get what we ask for.

    Cheers,
  7. Riteris

    Riteris Dessert Runner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Oddometer:
    5,679
    Location:
    A place many ADV Riders fear: The Nation's Capital
    Do we know yet if the internal battery(s) are charged from the hard wired mount?
  8. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    8,280
    Location:
    +47.352472, -121.941635
    Hmmm, I just can't imagine having a rechargeable battery in the unit and not having the powered mount charge it. But hey, I suppose we'll have to wait on that one since the Manual does not explicitly say the mount charges the rechargeable battery; only that it provides power to the unit.

    Cheers,
  9. Suzkuz

    Suzkuz Life in Tandem

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Oddometer:
    30
    If you guys click the gray "cc" button (to the left of wear it says 360p in the lower right hand side of the video player) it will show the English subtitles.
  10. CHIA

    CHIA Ya, right

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Van, BC

    Do you have some pull in this respect? If this feature was available, I think I would stand in line to get one immediately.
  11. DRTBYK

    DRTBYK All Things GPS Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Oddometer:
    8,280
    Location:
    +47.352472, -121.941635
    You could always get a zumo 660/665.

    Cheers,
  12. CHIA

    CHIA Ya, right

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Van, BC
    It would not really be a worthy upgrade over my 550 IMO.

    2 of the things I like about the Montana, the 60CSx similarities, in the customizable screens, and the LONGGGGG battery life, with no need to hardwire to my bike......so simple & clean.

    I may just keep my trusty 60CSx and 550, they are solid performers, just get in the mood for new toys sometimes, and this one caught my eye ;)
  13. CHIA

    CHIA Ya, right

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Van, BC
    Received an email from Garmin this morning, as expected :(

    Well, had my fingers crossed, but wasn't overly optimistic.....oh well, quick reply, which reflects well for Garmin's service.
  14. pepetrueba

    pepetrueba PEPEBAJA

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Oddometer:
    295
    Location:
    Baja
    Need help in deciding between the 650t and the 600.
    lowest price fluctates aroung 510 shipped for the 600 and 610 shipped for the 650t.
    Question will the US topo autoroute? or only city nav. Not much interested in the camera but if topo does autoroute, then its worth the extra for memory storage and software that usually cost around 80.00
    and also i believe units should be shipping anytime now....so before i pull the trigger on "happy father's day from me to me :wink:..better make the right decision.
  15. christian

    christian Long timer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Oddometer:
    2,996
    Location:
    Redwood City, CA
    I think it makes more sense to buy the Topo maps separate so you can re-use them on more than 1 of your GPS unit.
    I have them for my 60csx, now I can re-use them for the new Montana.

    At least you have the options, if you buy the unit with maps, you are stuck to only that unit.
  16. pepetrueba

    pepetrueba PEPEBAJA

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Oddometer:
    295
    Location:
    Baja
    Christian:
    so does it auto-route with Topo or is it just Garmin's "only with optional navigator"............
  17. christian

    christian Long timer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Oddometer:
    2,996
    Location:
    Redwood City, CA
    Topo24k does Auto-route.

    Still a mood point for topo100k, the older ones didn't - but now garmin website shows it does - I haven't tried or checked if it's a garmin website mistake or if they released a new version of the 100k with auto-route.
  18. DennyIndy

    DennyIndy Old F@rt

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Oddometer:
    349
    Location:
    Indiana
    DRTBYK posted somewhere.... I thought it was in this thread but cannot find it. Also that could have been on another forum???


    Anyway he has the latest retail 100K TOPO maps installed and they do autoroute.

    He also pointed out that Garmin sometimes preinstalls special versions that might not have the autorouting information.
  19. pepetrueba

    pepetrueba PEPEBAJA

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Oddometer:
    295
    Location:
    Baja
    :D thanks for your help. 600 it is.......
  20. Kainic

    Kainic Almost there

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Oddometer:
    412
    Location:
    SW, CT
    So who is selling it the cheapest?