Garmin Zumo XT

Discussion in 'Mapping & Navigation' started by VCheng, Feb 25, 2020.

  1. RoundOz

    RoundOz Plenty of seasoning

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,353
    Location:
    West Nebraska
    Thank you. It looks a little better than on a 595, but at that scale I wouldn't be navigating offroad. I was hoping to see what it looks like in an offroad situation, when zoomed in, all the roads on the screen are potentially minor dirt roads and you are trying to follow a line with no turn by turn directions. Normally when navigating to a selected point, say, an address, a Garmin puts a wide purple line on the route...something similar to that is what I would like to see for a track...maybe not quite so wide but easily visible in sunlight when standing on the pegs.
    Ozz and Fast1 like this.
  2. klinquist

    klinquist übergeek

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,521
    Location:
    San Jose, CA

    Oh.. well you should have just said that :)

    First, the the topo map shows small minor dirt roads much better.

    Second, on nearly all Garmin units you can edit the "map theme" to make tracks wider.

    http://www.javawa.nl/zumocolors.html

    I'll verify this is possible and give it a shot.
    AliveDK and rbsride365 like this.
  3. klinquist

    klinquist übergeek

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,521
    Location:
    San Jose, CA

    Verified - editing the theme works great. Directions:
    Connect Zumo to your computer and navigate to it's internal storage in explorer/finder.
    Navigate to the Themes \ Map folder.
    Find the file "Garmin.kmtf"
    Make a copy of it and call it "ThickTrack.kmtf"
    Edit this file in your text editor
    It's an XML file, so you'll be editing text between tags. Change the title & description to whatever you want.
    The last tag is <STYLE field = "MAP_TRK_CLR" scale = "1.00" >

    Where you see 1.0... change that to a bigger number!

    Here's an example.

    2D View, Topo map, MAP_TRK_CLR at 1.0 (default)
    [​IMG]

    compared to..
    2D View, Topo map, MAP_TRK_CLR at 3.0.


    [​IMG]

    You should easily be able to make that 5 or 8 to make it even thicker...

    You should be able to do this on a 595 as well..
  4. klinquist

    klinquist übergeek

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,521
    Location:
    San Jose, CA

    I did some more playing around.. Looks like 3.0 is the largest you can go (putting anything more than 3.0 seems to make it identical to the 3.0). That said, it's obviously still a big difference. Still nowhere near as thick as the big purple line...

    BUT if you want the big purple line, just use the built-in feature to convert a track to a trip. Now follow the trip and you'll get the purple line.

    Here's some screen shots at 500ft scale.
    1.0: https://photos.smugmug.com/photos/i-SDjJDxz/0/M/i-SDjJDxz-M.png
    3.0: https://photos.smugmug.com/photos/i-wwk3JCz/0/M/i-wwk3JCz-M.png
  5. Fast1

    Fast1 Twisted Throttle

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    3,940
    Location:
    Bridge over Troubled Water
    @klinquist
    Is there also a track width limit on the 590/595 as you mentioned on the XT? (The 3.0 width)
  6. klinquist

    klinquist übergeek

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,521
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Don’t know. Have no desire to pull my 595 out of the box I will be using to sell it :).
  7. RoundOz

    RoundOz Plenty of seasoning

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,353
    Location:
    West Nebraska
    I mentioned earlier that I had tried some hacks to make track widths bigger. Javawa was one and I could not get the software to function. I don't recall the reason but it might be that my windows computer is at work and heavily protected from malware etc.
    Another inmate sent me some themes he had created and they did work, but I was left with a device (595) still too small for my aging eyes, and the conviction that you shouldn't have to hack a device you pay, what was it then, $800 (?) To make it functional for the purpose.
    Converting a track to a route and navigating offroad with it has it's own set of complications, depending on how the track was created, but that is all covered in other threads and we are already straying too far away from the the heart of this thread.
    Overall the new Zumo looks like an improvement over the 595 (except for TPMS support) but not quite trail ready enough for me. YMMV.
  8. klinquist

    klinquist übergeek

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,521
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    MMISBFDS

    My Mileage is Similar But For Different Reasons :). On my dual sport I prefer my Trailtech Voyager Pro.
  9. AussieRider123

    AussieRider123 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    108
    Location:
    Sydney
    Really appreciate all the information you are sharing!
    kenichi2014, OnOff and klinquist like this.
  10. dnrobertson

    dnrobertson Big Bike, Slow Rider

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,441
    Location:
    Frankston, Australia
    Yes. I have a 590 (nearly a 595).

    I cannot remember the limit, but I know I couldn't just keep increasing it. The unit would accept it, but the line never got any bigger.
    Fast1 and Schussboelie like this.
  11. Schussboelie

    Schussboelie Kicking up dirt Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Oddometer:
    1,038
    Location:
    Belgium
    I had that on my 590 too. Tried editing the line width, never worked.
  12. dnrobertson

    dnrobertson Big Bike, Slow Rider

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,441
    Location:
    Frankston, Australia
    Sorry, my answer may not be clear.

    You CAN increase the line width for tracks on the 590/595.

    It's just there is a point at which the track line stops increasing in width in response to an increase in map theme.
  13. SION1771

    SION1771 Adventurer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Oddometer:
    28
    For those left wanting for a TPMS solution, I purchased these a while back and have had great success with it.

    https://smile.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B07BXD2VF2


    V-Tom likes this.
  14. a.c.e.

    a.c.e. U Mud, Bro?

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Oddometer:
    463
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you for all your testing and sharing of first impressions!

    Did you try or have a look at the Garmin Explore App when it was activated?
    Isn't it really easy and comfortable to manage all tracks etc. via the app.
    Will show/hide/edit directly sync. from phone to Zumo via BT?

    I kinda like the idea of managing my tracks on phone and PC screen, but above is a must.
  15. klinquist

    klinquist übergeek

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,521
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I never installed the Explore mobile app previously (I just did in preparation for responding to your post).

    The mobile app now wants to pair with my Zumo which I assume will turn on syncing with Explore. The problem is... I don't know how to turn OFF syncing with explore without hard resetting the device... until I figure that out, I'm afraid my testing will come to an end.

    I didn't see a way to show/hide individual tracks on my zumo via the Explore web interface.
  16. klinquist

    klinquist übergeek

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,521
    Location:
    San Jose, CA

    hah.. Looks like the Garmin Explore mobile app cannot yet be connected to the Zumo XT anyway:
    Devices that can be connected: https://photos.smugmug.com/photos/i-C7NXDWw/0/L/i-C7NXDWw-L.png
    Devices that are under an "unsupported" menu item: https://photos.smugmug.com/photos/i-qrCh9bJ/0/L/i-qrCh9bJ-L.png
  17. a.c.e.

    a.c.e. U Mud, Bro?

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Oddometer:
    463
    Location:
    Germany
    Judging by below screenshot it shall be no problem in the web interface (eye logos),
    but same would be essential for the app and to be synced directly via BT/WLAN out in the trails.
    Perhaps some new owner will be able to test this scenario :)

    1.jpg
  18. klinquist

    klinquist übergeek

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,521
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I think the eye logos only toggle visibility in the web interface, not toggle visibility on a specific device.
  19. markbvt

    markbvt Long timer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Oddometer:
    3,998
    Location:
    Georgia, Vermont (that's one town, not two states)
    Can anyone confirm, please...

    Garmin's literature mentions that you can use the XT with Basecamp by exporting data from Basecamp and importing into Explore, then using that to transfer to the XT. Is it not possible to connect the XT directly to Basecamp and transfer all the usual route/track/waypoint data? Or does that still work as it always has with other GPS units?

    I'm one of the rare few who actually likes Basecamp and uses it extensively for complex trip planning. If the XT doesn't actually work with it, I suppose I can make do and just export to GPX from Basecamp before importing to the XT, but that's an extra step I'd rather skip.

    Anyone played around with this?

    --mark
  20. klinquist

    klinquist übergeek

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,521
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    It still also works as it always has. Transfer from Basecamp works fine.