GoPro HD Hero Camera

Discussion in 'Equipment' started by Wesley J, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. Anonawesome

    Anonawesome Scenic Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Oddometer:
    2,386
    Location:
    Head in ID, heart in OH
    Upload ONTO your laptop? Or upload to youtube?

    For reference, the short video I posted a few posts back was 830mbs, 1080p, and took a little over an hour with my unimpressive internet speed.

    For camera settings, and uploading to the internet, 720p will obviously be smaller than 1080p, 30fps smaller than 60fps, etc. It all depends on file size. Play around with camera settings with some sample video clips.

    As far as settings for your video editor to make the file size smaller, that's dependant on your editing program, but I'm sure that you can find some helpful youtube videos with tips.

    I prefer 1080p, 60fps, but I use 30fps for low light.

    Uploading to the internet just comes down to file size, w/e you can do to make the file smaller, without sacrificing more quality than you want to, will speed it up.
  2. Dan V.

    Dan V. Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Oddometer:
    787
    Location:
    West Michigan
    Enjoyed the last few vids. Nice style.

    Santa brought me a +3silver and I am just starting to play with it. As a complete noob/boob to the video stuff, can you advise on editing software?
    How is the GoPro software compared to others for a beginner?
  3. New2Moto

    New2Moto Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Oddometer:
    530
    Location:
    Hilton Head, SC
    As someone who has barely used stuff like this I can say the gopro free software is simple to figure out but seems to be very kimited in what it can do compared to diff software

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk
  4. TRZ Charlie

    TRZ Charlie That's MR. Asshole

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    20,458
    Location:
    Fayetteville, AR
    The GoPro software is great for learning how to import your video, place it on the time line, edit the bits you want, and learn how to overlay sound or narration, and to convert the video to the format you want or need.

    Enhancements beyond that are limited to transitions from frame to frame, slow motion and reversing. When I started with this it helped me a lot to watch the GoPro tutorial videos on YouTube.

    You might want to subscribe to the YouTube channel created by Mic Bergsma. He really provided me with a lot of very useful info on set up, resolutions and frame rates. Good stuff.

    After I figured out what resolution/frame rates suited me I started hunting for an editing program and settled on "Cyberlink Power Director 12". I would recommend getting familiar with the free GoPro editing software first before moving on because it may suit your purposes.
  5. CaseyB

    CaseyB Adventually

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,180
    Location:
    The Garden State
    720 @ 60fps should treat you right.


    I'm going back to editing in 720 after trying out 1080 for a a month long trip. Takes a big toll on my laptop (2011 macbook pro) trying to edit in fcpx with 1080. It breezes through the 720 though.


    Good luck with the new bike.
  6. New2Moto

    New2Moto Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Oddometer:
    530
    Location:
    Hilton Head, SC
    Thanks! Ill post some video when I get some shot and edited!

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk
  7. duffs

    duffs I have a beard

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,224
    Location:
    Battersea (London) UK
    I'm showing 31mbit/sec on a couple vids on hero3 black (not the new 3+) @1080p at both 30 and 60fps - yes all h.264 codec.
  8. the slow heart

    the slow heart alive

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    32
    Location:
    Black Sea West Coast
    Thank you!

    I was confused comparing with Sony As30 on Youtube,
    they also show decent contrast and colors,
    informing average bitrate around 16Mbits/sec.
  9. TRZ Charlie

    TRZ Charlie That's MR. Asshole

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    20,458
    Location:
    Fayetteville, AR
    Just curious, where did you find this information?
  10. Anonawesome

    Anonawesome Scenic Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Oddometer:
    2,386
    Location:
    Head in ID, heart in OH
    At 1080p/60fps, I've never seen anything at, or over 25.

    Gopro 3+ silver.
  11. duffs

    duffs I have a beard

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,224
    Location:
    Battersea (London) UK
    Opened the original video clip in VLC with the info window open which displays current nitrate. Quicktime Player info window correlates this.
  12. duffs

    duffs I have a beard

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,224
    Location:
    Battersea (London) UK
    Possible the 3+ uses updated codecs and/or compression hardware, ie same quality at lower bitrate.
  13. duffs

    duffs I have a beard

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,224
    Location:
    Battersea (London) UK
    [​IMG]

    (ignore lost frames, was playing video via remote desktop from a headless system over wifi...)
    [​IMG]
  14. Bowhunter

    Bowhunter Single Trackin' & Stick & Stringin'

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,427
    Location:
    Van Etten, NY
  15. New2Moto

    New2Moto Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Oddometer:
    530
    Location:
    Hilton Head, SC
    Is it bad to store a gopro with the battery in it...for the few days or weeks between uses? Thanks folks!!

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk
  16. RAZR

    RAZR u may run the risks my friend but I do the cutting

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Oddometer:
    11,783
    Location:
    L.A.
    super stoked!!!

    I just ordered a Hero 3+ Black Edition.

    I've owned the Hero 2 since it came out so I'm looking forward to the huge modern updates. :clap

    I also ordered extra batteries and the charger since I have 4 batteries for my Hero 2 and I'm never out of juice on that one.
  17. SikDMAX

    SikDMAX Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Oddometer:
    723
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo - 58 229 & 1
    Mmmmm GoPros :D

    [​IMG]
  18. New2Moto

    New2Moto Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Oddometer:
    530
    Location:
    Hilton Head, SC
    I ask because my Canon camera said this but I didn't see anything about it in the gopro lit. Would hate to drain my battery or something worse. Thanks for the help!:D
  19. bluesurf

    bluesurf en dos ruedas

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Oddometer:
    1,080
    Location:
    Taxville
    What Canon? I've left batteries in carious models (S90, 30D, 5D's) with no issue....granted, I rarely read manuals from beginning to end, however.
  20. gots_a_sol

    gots_a_sol Long timer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Oddometer:
    1,068
    Location:
    Charles Town, WV
    The battery had been sitting in my Hero 1 from the beginning of Jan. up until 3 weeks ago with no apparent adverse effects (Wasabi battery)

    Might be an issue with the newest models with built in wifi and whatnot though if they put a drain on the battery even with the camera off.