Help with exporting from Furkot to Osmand

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by BoomerE30, May 28, 2019.

  1. BoomerE30

    BoomerE30 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Oddometer:
    388
    Im getting weird straight lines when I export a GPX file from Furkot to OSMand.

    It happens both on my iPhone and Android phone,

    When I export GPX into Osmand, it doesn;t follow roads, instead it draws straight lines across the Osmand map to the final destination

    Furkot planned route exported to GPX:

    Link: https://trips.furkot.com/ts/LwaSiX

    [​IMG]

    OSMand route after imported from dropbox, just a straight line across:

    [​IMG]
    #1
  2. BoomerE30

    BoomerE30 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Oddometer:
    388
    Problem solved! Exported as "Tracks" and "routes" from Furkot and got accurate navigation in Osmand
    #2
  3. BoomerE30

    BoomerE30 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Oddometer:
    388
    The routes still come out a bit weird. Osmand just takes a turn off the highway and gets right back to it. Is that normal?
    #3
  4. Caveman0709

    Caveman0709 n00b

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    Western Maryland
    How many points are you plotting when exporting from Furkot? I think the max is 250. It will still give you weird lines in Osmand if you trip is very long, but the snap to roads option should help your navigation follow the gpx closely.
    #4
    BoomerE30 likes this.
  5. BoomerE30

    BoomerE30 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Oddometer:
    388
    Got ya! I think I figured it out with the snap to roads option and exporting as a "track"
    #5
  6. Tripped1

    Tripped1 Smoove, Smoove like velvet.

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Oddometer:
    28,206
    Location:
    Nippon

    I have had OsmAnd take a 5300 mile track with no issues, and I assure you there were thousands of plots because that was when Furkot was gmaps engine and you had to fight the fastest/shortest routing protocol

    ...and snap to roads in the nav mode is crap it doesn't show you where.

    But yeah, if you use export as route you get straight lines all over the place, even when you export as a track OsmAnd used to treat it as a rotue and recalculate the whole mess so there would be oddities.

    ...I got around that by importing to locus first and exporting THAT, that would be exactly as I plotted.

    That being said I haven't used OSM regularly for a minute so they may have updated that.
    #6
    BoomerE30 likes this.
  7. BoomerE30

    BoomerE30 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Oddometer:
    388

    Thanks, yeah I've exported as "Track" and everything worked great! Are there instructions somewhere on how to import to Locus and then exporting a Locus GPX to OSM?
    #7
  8. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    533
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    You can just open the gpx file in Locus.

    Once you do whatever in Locus, just use the export button.

    Screenshot_20190530-183931.jpg
    #8
    BoomerE30 likes this.
  9. BoomerE30

    BoomerE30 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Oddometer:
    388
    Oh wow, thats super easy!

    Is there any advantage in going the Furkot --> Locus --> Osmand route vs. Furkot export as "Track" --> Osmand ?
    #9
  10. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    533
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    What are you using Locus for in this case?

    I'm not understanding why you would use locus here if your goal is to just use OsmAnd.

    Furkot export then open in OsmAnd. I don't know what benefits you perceive by using Locus in between. The only reason I could see is if you want to edit the route ON the phone,in which case I would just use locus for everything
    #10
  11. BoomerE30

    BoomerE30 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Oddometer:
    388
    @Tripped1 metioned that he is exporting the file from Furkot to Locus first and then exporting it again from Locus to OsmAnd. This is done to avoid any erroneous routing from Furkot
    #11
  12. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    533
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Oh. For the routing. I don't ever use routing. Gotcha.
    #12
    BoomerE30 likes this.