Help with mapping for GPSmap 60csx

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by bmwktmbill, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. JethroDog

    JethroDog dogs bark

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Oddometer:
    236
    Location:
    Mainz, Germany
    OK, loaded all of CN Europe....1.85 GB and 297 maps. The key is to BE PATIENT. I used the card reader and it took under two hours. Thanks for all the tips. Now I'm working up routes for future travel.
    #81
  2. bmwktmbill

    bmwktmbill Traveler

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,986
    Location:
    Traveler
    Also posted here

    http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=652319...

    Guys,
    Have been running all over Guatemala with a 60CSX in a Ram mount.The lanyard is my safety hooker and really the Ram mount is no issue, it works great. I glued a couple of pieces of thin cardboard to the inside of the mount to keep everything tight. The mount is charming and cheap. It is easily adjustable.

    Guess I hit thousands of speed bumps called topes down here.
    And roads too rough to describe.
    No issue for the mount. My bike is a KTM Adventure.

    I am running City Nav'NA, OSM maps for C. America, the base map and Garmin World map.

    I have to turn them on and off as necessary depending on what works best for the area I am in. I have been in some tough mapping areas in the mountains here.

    If you plan on C. America this is a good way to go.

    Does anyone know about how to make more than one map show up at a time.

    The OSM map seems to be all or nothing.

    I would like all the maps to display at once sometimes.

    OSM maps route just fine. They are free.

    I lost two paper maps sucked outof my tankbag map case by the wind.

    Thank god for GPS.
    And all the help I got in this forum.
    Thank you all!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    bill
    #82
  3. JethroDog

    JethroDog dogs bark

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Oddometer:
    236
    Location:
    Mainz, Germany
    When I save routes from my laptop to the device, I keep overwriting the route because it auto-names the route with the starting waypoint (my home)? So, I change the starting waypoint to a different streetname and I can transfer the route without overwriting. I've created/named the routes on my laptop using Mapsource, but they don't transfer tha way. What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks
    #83
  4. TRZ Charlie

    TRZ Charlie That's MR. Asshole

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    20,391
    Location:
    Fayetteville, AR
    I am guessing that your goal is to rename a modified route or track to a name that you want to call it? In other words a name for the route or track OTHER than what Mapsource wants to call it?

    If thats the case do this:

    1. Open MapSource

    2. Build, find or open your route or track

    3. In the left pane of Mapsource open either the route or track tab by clicking it

    4. Then right click on the name of the route or tab

    [​IMG]

    5. Click on "Route Properties"

    [​IMG]

    6. You will now see this window

    [​IMG]

    7. Look for the tick box below the "name" box on the left top of this screen. It will be ticked or check marked. Remove the check mark.

    [​IMG]

    8. Go back to the box labeled "Name" (highlight and delete the existing name).

    Now you can type in the name of the route as YOU want it to appear.

    In my example I start with a number. The number is the total number of miles in the route from start to finish. Then the name of the route. Keep it brief as you only have a few characters to to this.

    [​IMG]

    9. Save your renamed route or track by clicking "ok" in the route properties window and now your route or track name is changed.
    #84
  5. JethroDog

    JethroDog dogs bark

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Oddometer:
    236
    Location:
    Mainz, Germany
    DRZ Charlie....thanks for the elaborate tutorial! I uncheck the "autoname" and I can save with a unique name and transfer to the device (my 60CSX).

    Again...thanks!

    Chris
    #85
  6. TRZ Charlie

    TRZ Charlie That's MR. Asshole

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    20,391
    Location:
    Fayetteville, AR
    Glad I could help you.
    #86
  7. bmwktmbill

    bmwktmbill Traveler

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,986
    Location:
    Traveler
    Bump for this old dog.

    So I lost all my maps.

    I feel lost(again).

    Off to mapsource to see if I learned anything.
    bill
    #87
  8. bmwktmbill

    bmwktmbill Traveler

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,986
    Location:
    Traveler
    Reinstalled everything using Mapsource, damned if I know where the some of the data was in my computer but it's in there.

    Got City Nav,OSM stuff and World Map going for C. America, Had to spin the World map CD when loading. It all loaded right to the micro SD card and quickly.
    bill
    #88
  9. Rusty Rocket

    Rusty Rocket Life behind "Bars"

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Oddometer:
    15,494
    Location:
    Tri- Cities TN
    This thread has been very helpful, thanks to all who contributed.
    #89
  10. RailwayRog

    RailwayRog Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Oddometer:
    184
    Location:
    St George, UT
    I just bought a used 60csx, I need some Ritalin to get me through trying to understand all this.
    The paper maps are easy but not practical so I'll have to manage with everyone's help.
    Thanx inmates.
    #90
  11. wbbnm

    wbbnm Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    5,163
    Location:
    MN and NM
    Just a word of advice. It is awfully tempting to try to use Garmin Routes for navigating.

    After more fiascos than I care to admit, I and many others have given up trying to navigate complicated dirt road segments with Routes. (Routes might be okay for paved roads.)

    Some common problems are that the computer will compute a route differently than the GPS unit if the preferences are not set exactly the same. Many roads that I use are not in City Nav and I use Topo to fill in the gaps. Autorouting goes crazy when a road is missing. If you miss a turn and are not paying attention, the unit may recalculate the route and the next time you look down, things will look just fine.

    We use tracks. I either get tracks from places like GPSExchange or DualSportMaps.com.

    On the 60 tracks are always visible and they do not change.

    If I can't find the tracks I want there I create them. I first create a Route and then convert it to a track.

    Up until about a week ago I created the track using the track draw Tool. After someone pointed out a new software package called Wingdb3. It is a simple to use free program that converts routes to tracks.

    BTW I still use Mapsource. This might be easier in Basecamp.
    #91
  12. Countdown

    Countdown Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Oddometer:
    6,933
    Location:
    Carson City/Ridgecrest
    Love them in my motorhome, never used them on a motorcycle. All dual Sport events that work use Tracks.

    The Cal Poly club gave out routes one year. Every time a rider missed a turn, his GPS rerouted him to closed roads through private ranches and way off the approved course. Turned into a giant circle jerk.
    #92
  13. BKMLWR

    BKMLWR Wondering around...

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Oddometer:
    5,324
    Location:
    North Carmel
    I took a little different approach last summer..I had alot of optional tracks I wanted on a multiday trip so I took the main planned tracks and used WinGDB and converted them to 250 pt. routes with recalc turned off. Each day had 1 or 2 routes with alternative paths showing up as tracks. This enabled me to have 15 tracks loaded, make a track as I rode for the day (yes I know the 60csx was making a gpx too) and have a couple routes which functioned as we usually use tracks.... I used the WinGDB option of creating viapoints which just showed up as little numbered flags as I rode along. For viewing in mapsource I turned the text/symbols to small scale which gave me a route I could see without a bunch of flags filling up the route path.


    as this was an experiment I did have copies of the daily tracks incase the routes messed up but it did work and I just erased the daily tracks at th end of the day to allow for saving the track of the day.
    #93
  14. Rusty Rocket

    Rusty Rocket Life behind "Bars"

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Oddometer:
    15,494
    Location:
    Tri- Cities TN
    Man have I got a lot to learn.
    #94
  15. NorthernTraveler

    NorthernTraveler Long time Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Oddometer:
    683
    Location:
    The Big Mitten
    The GPS recalculating an auto routing route is EXACTLY why I ONLY use 'Direct Routes'

    If you go back and read Big Dog and GasPipes western TAT ride report from 2006 you see that they got bitten by the auto routing mess right at the start.

    This is the ride report that got me back to doing Dual Sport rides and after some messing around locally and seeing the problem, I've never made that mistake again.

    I have a set of direct routes for almost all the big rides in the US.... most I've created myself, some (the CDR) I've used somebody else's.

    I'm the one who built the routes for TET-S, SL, and TET from PA north. I have routes that I built (one per day) for TAT, SOR, and the Northern Route (NR) that I'm building.

    Direct routes work... even if there are no roads on your maps. I can have 50 direct routes on most of my GPS's, while I'm limited to only 15 or 20 tracks. Some of my GPS's can use 700 point tracks, but the standard that we build to is 500 points as some of the common GPS's can only use that many. Both work, but I like having more routes....
    #95
  16. wbbnm

    wbbnm Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    5,163
    Location:
    MN and NM
    The idea of Direct routes sounds attractive. But I think my 60 only allows for 50 waypoints in a route. This would make navigating a little hard for me.

    (On my old Garmin 3 I had a disasterous trip once using the Mapsource routing tool which created long names for via points and the 3 truncated them down to 8 characters and eliminated duplicates. This resulted in the waypoints being spread randomly over the screen.)

    I certainly admit that that the 20 track limit is inconvenient at times, but 500 points spread over 150-200 miles makes for pretty easy navigating. I have solved the 20 track limit by carrying a small notebook computer. The computer is useful for lots of other things. BTW I always stay in motels and they normally have wireless which is also nice.
    #96
  17. BKMLWR

    BKMLWR Wondering around...

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Oddometer:
    5,324
    Location:
    North Carmel
    if you translate a track to route in WinGDB for a 60 you can use up to 250 pts which are created as viapoints
    #97
  18. tbirdsp

    tbirdsp REMF

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Oddometer:
    8,940
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Yeah, the 50-point limit is for follow roads autoroutes. Direct (off road) routes can have 250 points.
    #98
  19. wbbnm

    wbbnm Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    5,163
    Location:
    MN and NM
    Thanks this is good to know. A few years ago I created one route for a multiday trip and when I went to use it on the trip, I got the 50 point limit message. This was one a major tipping point moving me to using tracks.

    I might start using direct routes for backup plans if a trip exceeds the 20 track limit. I guess another advantage is that you can turn these off and on if you don't want to see them.

    But I really like navigating with tracks.
    #99
  20. BKMLWR

    BKMLWR Wondering around...

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Oddometer:
    5,324
    Location:
    North Carmel
    it all comes down to practice. It is easy to use tracks without ever learning what can be done with routes.
    Practice with routes in non critical places until you are confident with their use...
    You will also want to get the concept down on how close you need to get to the viapoints to detect going past the point...forgot the terminology but it is in the "off route" section of the manual...