Help with mapping for GPSmap 60csx

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by bmwktmbill, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. Countdown

    Countdown Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Oddometer:
    6,933
    Location:
    Carson City/Ridgecrest
  2. wbbnm

    wbbnm Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    5,204
    Location:
    MN and NM
    I do about the same mileage for my tracks. I generally create one track for every long gasolene leg and some of the guys only have 150 mile ranges.

    We did a 2500 mile 12 day trip to Death Valley a couple of years ago. I had about 24 tracks or so. Fortunately a couple of the guys had computers along so I was able to swap in new tracks about halfway thru the trip. I started carrying my own computer after that.

    I have also used the double back trick to imbed alternate paths in a track.

    I was just thinking it might not be horrible if the small track segments were disjointed. There would sometimes be a strange line or two on the screen connecting the disjointed segments. I doubt I will try this anytime soon.

    As to practicing routes, yes I need lots and lots and lots of practice and I'm not at all sure it is worth it.
    Every time I have tried to use a route, (and I do still try occasionally), the unit does something that really pisses me off and I immediately stop navigating. I have tried to turn off autozooming and auto recalculation, but they seem to keep coming back on.
  3. BKMLWR

    BKMLWR Wondering around...

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Oddometer:
    5,329
    Location:
    North Carmel

    do you turn off recalc in the setting of the gps or just when it asks if you want to recalc?
    I turn mine off in the setting and have no problem.
  4. tbirdsp

    tbirdsp REMF

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Oddometer:
    8,940
    Location:
    Nebraska
    :huh

    You can turn tracks on and off too ("show on map" box in track properties)
  5. BKMLWR

    BKMLWR Wondering around...

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Oddometer:
    5,329
    Location:
    North Carmel
    DockingPilot made a very interesting comment here that fits in this discussion.
    I tried this on an auto routing map to do a little side loop which would not normally be chosen and it works very nicely. I even did a recalc and it kept the little side loop intact.
    When I added a point in the route and then recalced the route get messed up.....

    I"ve worked with DockingPilot's routes before and wondered how he got the route to do what it did....:norton

    http://www.advrider.com/forums/showpost.php?p=17739664&postcount=5
  6. BKMLWR

    BKMLWR Wondering around...

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Oddometer:
    5,329
    Location:
    North Carmel
    Tried DockingPilot's method and as previously stated, works nicely in mapsource, converting between auto an direct routing. But with a 60csx the route must be recalculated in the gps and the combination of auto and direct is lost.
    However, if WinGDB is used on the route with option 13, you will get a direct route which will follow the curves of a road where the auto routing was used in mapsource.
  7. bmwktmbill

    bmwktmbill Traveler

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,986
    Location:
    Traveler
    Guys,
    Gotta revive this old dog thread.
    I am back in the USA and plan to ride out west for the immediate future/this winter and spring so I need to build up some westren USA-Mex maps.

    I am hoping to get Mexico on a 2 gig card using city nav and world map for data plus any good open source maps that are out there.

    As for the west, south west and the Pacific coast, hope to break it into two 4gig cards and maybe squeeze in canada and Alaska.

    For this data I hope to use City Nav, Roads and rec, World map and some Topo.

    I need to build the various map sets and transfer them to the cards. I think I understand that part but using Topo, World map. and Roads and rec along side City Nav is causing a problem for me.

    City nav data appears to be stored in my computer but the other unlocked maps need to spin as CD's to extract the data.

    Is that right?

    If it is, how do I build the various maps and know when to change the discs.

    I am off to Walmart to buy a micro SD card reader and some micro SD cards.

    I am gonna need your help understanding how this works.

    Another related question, I never installed Trip and Waypoint manager, should I install it, what is it?

    Thanks,
    bill
  8. mcnut

    mcnut Long timer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,757
    Location:
    Bakersfield CA
    The early MapSource products look for the data from the same location which "setup" was in. Install from the disk it looks for data from the disk. If you had copied the disk contents to a folder you created and run "setup" from that folder location then the MapSource/BaseCamp will look to the folder. The newer stuff (CN) loads the data to the computer by default so no disk necessary.

    But that's water under the bridge unless you are willing to reinstall the old programs (R&R, Topo and maybe WorldMap). As the software builds the map-sets it should ask for the disk when needed. I use Mapsource to install maps to the card installed in the GPS and shown as a drive. Using a card reader, BaseCamp or MapInstall I don't know as well.

    Another couple hints;
    Remember that in addition to the memory required you will be limited to 2025 tiles per chip.
    Be sure you areas of coverage overlap by a fair amount as it sucks to have to swap chips numerous time because you are near the boundary.
    And Topo uses a lot of space so don't select or deselect areas which have little relevance for Topo like urban areas (downtown LA).

    I think Trip & Waypoint Manager is a crude version of MapSource, you shouldn't need it.

    Bruce
  9. bmwktmbill

    bmwktmbill Traveler

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,986
    Location:
    Traveler
    I will try to build a trial map set and load it for my local area.
    Could you explain how the map sets are saved.

    Thanks bill
  10. eakins

    eakins Butler Maps

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Oddometer:
    32,515
    Location:
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    like mcnut explainded...

    i know roads and rec pulls from the original install location when adding tiles to the gps unit. i copy the whole r&r install disc to a fold on my machine and then install from there. then it pulls from there when needed.

    any other mapset you have that does this, unitstall it from add/remove programs and then copy disc to hardrive and then reinstall.

    i use topo 2008 and it does not pull from the disc. it installs to the HD like city nav does.

    Trip & Waypoint Manager: my 60CSX had that CD with it in the box when i bought it. I installed it and then on the 1st update it changes over to Mapsource. Garmin just evolved it and changed the name.

  11. bmwktmbill

    bmwktmbill Traveler

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,986
    Location:
    Traveler
    Guys,
    Well every day a problem,
    Had the micro SD card out of my GPS and it came loose yesterday cause I put it in wrong while the unit was on and working. The unit worked this morning to see where I was yesterday but whemI tried to load more maps I got the message that the card was not in place so I put it in correctly so I put it in correctly and now the GPS won't stay on unless I hold the on/off button down. Put in fresh batteries, all I get is the intro screen and it fades ut and shuts off.

    Not sure what to do?

    Maybe a hard restart?

    Feeling real dumb this morning.

    More, tried a hard reset, unit works without the card inserted but shuts doen with the card in place.

    OK, more, put a new 4 gig card in place, now the unit is back to normal and the water is blue...yes blue, must have corrupted the old card with it ratting around in there. The reset made the water blue again. Just lovely.

    any ideas on fixing it?

    Gonna try to load a map set.

    bill
  12. wbbnm

    wbbnm Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    5,204
    Location:
    MN and NM
    Maybe you can try mounting the microSD card in a card reader and see if your computer can recognize and read it.

    You might have trashed the card. You might want buy a new one and try it.
  13. mcnut

    mcnut Long timer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,757
    Location:
    Bakersfield CA
    I'm not going to be a lot of help as it's been a while and I'm headed out the door;

    Keep in mind the 2025 tile/segment limit as in my experience you hit that before running out of memory. Don't think you can even get past 2 gigs with the older maps.

    Also remember that all maps products/segments are built into a mapset and overwrite any existing in the chip. You can't just add more later without starting over. You can save the list (not the data) of maps you loaded in a MapSource file though which makes it easer if you ever need to reload them if you took lots of time selecting what to put on the chip. This is not an issue with a brand new chip obviously.

    I don't know how to do it via a card reader as I always had the card in the GPS which was plugged into the computer, a little slow as I think it's USB 1.0 not 2.0 speed.

    Not sure what the problem with the water is, whats wrong with blue? Color pallet setting? Day/Night setting? Land cover/line setting?

    Good luck.

    Bruce
  14. bmwktmbill

    bmwktmbill Traveler

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,986
    Location:
    Traveler
    Mcnutt, Wbbn, Ekins,
    Sorry about any confusion, I didn't have blue water, now I do I like it very much,big improvement.

    Got a local map set loaded, new 4 gig card in, World map, Rds&Rec and Cty Nav all loaded, and then saved it to my Docs so I am doing real well plus the Packers are doing it to to Tennissee.

    I'll try your suggestions on the card reader and corrupt card and get back tonight.

    Thanks for your help.
    bill

    Edit: You guys rock, cleared out the 2 gig corruptness with the car reader and deleted the info, working well again.

    I'll try some bigger sets tonight, maybe a little Topo for Moab and Canyonlands area.

    bill
  15. wbbnm

    wbbnm Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    5,204
    Location:
    MN and NM

    You just put the microSD card into the reader and plug it into a Card Reader port on your computer. Then in Windows select My Computer and the the disc will show up along with your other discs. You can open it and look to see what's there. You can also write auxiliary stuff to it if you want.

    I would guess you would get errors if the disc were defective and you tried to read or write to it.

    The last few microSD cards I have bought came with a reader.
  16. bmwktmbill

    bmwktmbill Traveler

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,986
    Location:
    Traveler
    Right,
    Just bought a 2 pack of 4 gig cards at Walmart-Scandisk, came with the reader...$14.
    bill
  17. bmwktmbill

    bmwktmbill Traveler

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,986
    Location:
    Traveler
    Received from Garmin.

    Garmin in English for Dummies

    How do I view Topo maps when multiple maps are loaded?Friday, December 21, 2012 1:50 PMFrom: "productsupport@garmin.com" <productsupport@garmin.com>Add sender to ContactsTo: "bmwstbill@yahoo.com" <bmwstbill@yahoo.com>
    How do I view Topo maps when multiple maps are loaded?

    When multiple detailed maps are loaded to the gps they will be displayed in a specific hierarchy. The City Navigator(or other road maps) maps will be at the top and the Topo will be below them so this could cause the topo maps to not be viewable.

    To change this, go into Map Setup and hide the City Navigator maps using the following steps.

    1.On the Map page press the Menu button
    2.Scroll down to Setup Map and press Enter
    3.Scroll over to the Information icon (lower case I inside of a circle) and press Menu
    4.Scroll down to Hide City Navigator and press Enter
    The Topo maps should now be visible.



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How can I view tracks in Mapsource from my memory card?Friday, December 21, 2012 1:23 PMFrom: "productsupport@garmin.com" <productsupport@garmin.com>Add sender to ContactsTo: "bmwstbill@yahoo.com" <bmwstbill@yahoo.com>
    How can I view tracks in Mapsource from my memory card?

    Mapping handhelds that accept microSD cards can records its tracks to this card. Devices with this capability are:

    •GPSMAP 60CSx, 60Cx
    •GPSMAP 76CSx, 76Cx
    •eTrex Vista HCx, Cx
    •eTrex Legend HCx, Cx
    •eTrex Venture Cx
    •Rino 530 HCx, 520HCx
    To upload the tracks into MapSource:

    1.Connect device to computer via USB cable
    2.Press the Menu button twice to access Main menu
    3.Select Setup
    4.Select Interface
    5.Select USB Mass Storage Mode.
    6.Open MapSource
    7.Click File
    8.Select Open
    9.Select on the microSD removable drive
    10.Select the Garmin folder
    11.Select the saved track
    The track will appear as a GPX file with the date the track was created as the file name. The track tab on the left side of the MapSource program will dispaly the track.




    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Flag this messageWhat do the different file extensions stand for when saving or opening a file in MapSource?Friday, December 21, 2012 1:18 PMFrom: "productsupport@garmin.com" <productsupport@garmin.com>Add sender to ContactsTo: "bmwstbill@yahoo.com" <bmwstbill@yahoo.com>
    What do the different file extensions stand for when saving or opening a file in MapSource?

    MapSource is a program that allows for creation of userdata like waypoints, routes, and tracks. This userdata can then be sent to a Garmin GPS device over serial or USB connections.

    When userdata is created in MapSource, the information can be saved as a file on the computer which can be opened again or sent to someone else for them to use. MapSource can save the userdata in the following file formats (extensions):

    •.gdb - Garmin Database file (version 2 or 3) - This is a standard Garmin Database file extension. This can be used with most of Garmin's mapping programs.
    •.mps - MapSource GPS Mapping Interface - This is a MapSource specific file. This file can be opened by most of Garmin's mapping programs, but can only be created by MapSource.
    •.txt - Text (Tab Delimited) - This format is just a basic text file with tabbed spacing between various bits of information. This is mostly used if a printed list of waypoints is required.
    •.dxf - AutoCAD Drawing Exchange Format - This format was developed by Autodesk so that other programs such as MapSource can create data for use with AutoCAD.
    •.gpx - GPS eXchange Format - This format is a commonly used XML data format to exchange GPS userdata between many different applications and web services.
    When a file with userdata is to be opened in MapSource, it has to have one of the following file extensions:

    •.gdb - Garmin Database file (version 2 or 3) - This is a standard Garmin Database file extension. This can be used with most of Garmin's mapping programs.
    •.mps - MapSource GPS Mapping Interface - This is a MapSource specific file. This file can be opened by most of Garmin's mapping programs, but can only be created by MapSource.
    •.gpx - GPS eXchange Format - This format is a commonly used XML data format to exchange GPS userdata between many different applications and web services.
    •.tcx - Training Center Database - This XML file is created when saving data from Garmin Training Center.
    •.loc - This is a file extension used in a third party program called EasyGPS.

    .....................................................................................................

    Flag this messageIn MapSource how do I switch between my different mapping versions or types?Friday, December 21, 2012 1:16 PMFrom: "productsupport@garmin.com" <productsupport@garmin.com>Add sender to ContactsTo: "bmwstbill@yahoo.com" <bmwstbill@yahoo.com>
    In MapSource how do I switch between my different mapping versions or types?

    Multiple maps can be viewed in MapSource.

    To switch between products:

    1.Click View
    2.Click Switch to Product
    3.Click on the map version you would like to change to
    The map will now change to the selected version. Maps version can also be changed by using the drop down menu on the MapSource tool bar.

    ......................................................................................................

    Flag this messageWhy am I getting an error message when I select over 4GB of mapping within MapSource or MapInstall?Friday, December 21, 2012 1:15 PMFrom: "productsupport@garmin.com" <productsupport@garmin.com>Add sender to ContactsTo: "bmwstbill@yahoo.com" <bmwstbill@yahoo.com>
    Why am I getting an error message when I select over 4GB of mapping within MapSource or MapInstall?

    When selecting over 4 GB of mapping data, the following error may occur:

    •MapSource ? The map set is larger than 4GB.
    •MapInstall ? The storage bar will turn red and the image size will say Over 4GB.
    The limitation is due to the maximum file size for Garmin.img files is 4 GB. The applications are functioning as expected to ensure the maximum file size is not exceeded.

    To resolve this issue, use the latest version of MapInstall (v4.0 or newer). The latest version of MapInstall can load maps larger than 4 GB only to compatible units. For example, using a larger 8 GB memory card in a non-compatible device will continue to cap the install at 4 GB. Using compatible devices will enable MapInstall to utilize the entire space available on the larger memory card. MapInstall can be downloaded from: http://www8.garmin.com/support/mappingsw.jsp

    After updating MapInstall or selecting a smaller region in MapSource the issue should be corrected
    ......................................................................................................

    Flag this messageHow do I use MapSource?Friday, December 21, 2012 1:15 PMFrom: "productsupport@garmin.com" <productsupport@garmin.com>Add sender to ContactsTo: "bmwstbill@yahoo.com" <bmwstbill@yahoo.com>
    How do I use MapSource?

    A tutorial of how to use MapSource can be found on the Garmin website.

    To view the Garmin MapSource tutorial:

    http://www8.garmin.com/cartography/mapsourceTutorial.html

    After watching the tutorial you'll be ready to send waypoint, routes , and tracks to your Garmin Device.



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Hope this helps someone.
    bill
  18. bmwktmbill

    bmwktmbill Traveler

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,986
    Location:
    Traveler
    Bump.
    From the OP.
    Rereading the old posts.

    More questions to come.
    bill
  19. Rusty Rocket

    Rusty Rocket Life behind "Bars"

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Oddometer:
    15,541
    Location:
    Tri- Cities TN
    cool, this is on my subscribed list. :lurk
  20. bmwktmbill

    bmwktmbill Traveler

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,986
    Location:
    Traveler
    Rusty Rocket and everyone,
    I am going to start a new thread with the idea of helping all inmates build a basic North American(including Mexico and the Baja)mapset for the GPSmap 60CSx(and other similar units) in the hopes that it will help us load a complete set of maps contaiing City Nav, Roads and Rec, and Topo.

    Using these maps combined as sets it is my hope that motorcycle travelers, RVers, campers, bicyclists and kayaker/boaters among us will be able to find their way more easily using the Garmin maps.

    Building this mapset will require the purchase of the locked City Nav maps(from Garmin) and the locating or sharing of data found on the older version of Topo and Roads and Rec often refered to in this thread.

    bill