[KTM 690 Enduro R 2013] Circuit Plan?

Discussion in 'Thumpers' started by umbroBJK, Dec 20, 2013.

  1. umbroBJK

    umbroBJK Adventurer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Oddometer:
    13
    Location:
    vienna
    have crashed into a buffalo :/

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    the front is like vaporazed and some cables are cut off..
    the speedometer connection socket is also broken so the cables are mixed up..

    does anyone have a circuit plan for an enduro r 2013?
    or a photo of the speedo connection were i can see the cable colours?
    #1
  2. Fabnut

    Fabnut Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Oddometer:
    742
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hey umbroBJK, Ive had a similar situation to you with my 2013 690 Enduro, although my wiring was ok, the speedo was smashed to bits. I decided to install the much smaller digital 2011 enduro 'R' speedo rather than the clunky behemoth that came with the bike, so in the process of doing this I recorded all the wires & colours on the 32 pin plug & also the new smaller speedo's functional wiring in relation to the 32 pin plug, if your interested. hope this helps

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Heres the improvised wiring into the back of the 2013 690 32 pin plug to pick up the new speedos functions, & a loose wire with a .6mm stainless pin soldered onto the new speedos loom
    #2
  3. umbroBJK

    umbroBJK Adventurer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Oddometer:
    13
    Location:
    vienna
    hey runt boy, thanks! this will help me a lot!

    do you have any idea what type of socket is used on the wirering harness? because its also smashed..
    #3
  4. LukasM

    LukasM Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Oddometer:
    5,502
    Location:
    On a RTW ride - currently touring the U.S.
    I've been doing some searching for you, it is made by JST and the part number is XADRP-32V.

    Now you just have to find somebody who sells them as single piece and not a lot of 500, or maybe have a sample sent to you if you have a business address.

    I'm back in Vienna by the way, so we can meet up.

    Cheers,
    Lukas
    #4
  5. Fabnut

    Fabnut Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Oddometer:
    742
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I just learnt something to, thanks Lukas
    #5
  6. LukasM

    LukasM Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Oddometer:
    5,502
    Location:
    On a RTW ride - currently touring the U.S.
    Glad to be of service! :thumb
    #6
  7. umbroBJK

    umbroBJK Adventurer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Oddometer:
    13
    Location:
    vienna
    thanks lukas,

    got mail from jst austria, they will send me 2 piece of it :)

    yeah!
    #7
  8. oden

    oden lone rider

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Oddometer:
    35
    Location:
    Lapland
    Care to share more about this, who to contact?

    I have a KTM 690 Enduro R 2012.

    I'm in the situation here where I need to replace the speedo with a break-out box (that I need to construct) so that I more easily can continue my rally bike'ish conversion, without cutting the wiring or use connection that is prone to fail. I really need the F1 and oil pressure indicators to work and trust that it will.

    The speedo is too large and won't fit with all the components needed on the navigation tower. I need to use a much smaller one and so forth.

    Cheers.
    #8
  9. Anders-

    Anders- 690R

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,889
    Location:
    Швеция
    Question to those of you who have replaced the E-speedo with the smaller R-model.
    Considering that there's a few more bars displaying coolant temperature on the larger instrument - was there any issues with indicated temp after switching?
    #9
  10. slurpee

    slurpee Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Oddometer:
    28
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    do you think a swap from an 09 690 (small display) to the later with tacho is possible? Cheers Stephen
    (I may have a small display for sale if this works)
    #10
  11. Motomochila

    Motomochila Moto Scientist and time traveler

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,702
    Location:
    N 34 22.573' W 118 34.328'
    I went the Trailtech route. Am just completing the wiring now. Smaller and comes with all the info I needed. The stock unit will be dumped for room to add the navigation.
    [​IMG]
    #11
    RyanJ78 likes this.
  12. wbbnm

    wbbnm Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Oddometer:
    5,327
    Location:
    MN and NM
    I had a TrailTech on my KLR for several years. I generally liked it and it got the job done.

    But one thing I didn't like was what got displayed on each screen. I would have liked for that to be user selectable.

    Have they implemented that by any chance yet?
    #12
  13. renogeorge

    renogeorge Let's ride!!

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Oddometer:
    6,028
    Location:
    Reno
    Old thread......Anyone have a wiring diagram for the speedo unit from a 2012? I am talking about something that identifies each of the 32 pins coming out of the unit. Trying to connect a 690 Duke remote to control MODE and SET remotely. I need to know if there are leads for these functions. I am thinking that if they are there, I can intall grounds into the harness to these positions so that a button push completes the circuit and changes MODE or SETS trip meter to zero.

    In the process of testing to find these positions, I may have ruined my speedo. ANyone have one to sell?

    Thanks!!
    #13
  14. renogeorge

    renogeorge Let's ride!!

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Oddometer:
    6,028
    Location:
    Reno
    Did more research. I never found a diagram showing functions for the 32 pins coming out of the speedo. I tested, as others have done, but found no external access to the SET function. So I am giving up for now on use of the 690 Duke switch. I think I will wire in a single momentary switch to operate the MODE function.
    #14
  15. watagans300exc

    watagans300exc Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Oddometer:
    220
    Sorry for the thread re-birth, but I'm looking to extend the wiring on my 2016 690R speedo so I can mount it on my nav tower. Any ideas on where to get the male and female connectors or if anyone makes a dedicated extension cable?? I really don't want to have to splice my existing cable.

    Cheers,
    Tony.
    #15
  16. Motomochila

    Motomochila Moto Scientist and time traveler

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,702
    Location:
    N 34 22.573' W 118 34.328'
    Have a custom whip made. You should be able to buy the connectors online. I dumped the stocker and installed a Trailtech on a HDB top clamp plate.
    #16
  17. Wayne Jenkins

    Wayne Jenkins Dust! Dust any one?!?!?

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Oddometer:
    43
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hey guys
    Just read through a bit of this thread, Ive had similar oem dash issues,
    After a recent accident involving hitting a cow at 45kph. Anyhow the oem speedo now reads 2500 rpm when not even running, Ive got a Britannia composites fairing ( which also got destroyed and is being replaced)

    I'm considering running a trail tech unit , 1. For more compactness 2. More information

    I just want to get more info on the wiring going into the oem dash does anyone have one to share ?

    Cheers
    #17
  18. Motomochila

    Motomochila Moto Scientist and time traveler

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,702
    Location:
    N 34 22.573' W 118 34.328'
    I installed one on my 2014 Rally Raid. It doesn't just plug in directly. You will need to run the temp sensor separately. The fuel sensor and the blinkers are easy.
    #18
    Wayne Jenkins likes this.
  19. Wayne Jenkins

    Wayne Jenkins Dust! Dust any one?!?!?

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Oddometer:
    43
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Am I correct in thinking you can just tap straight onto those wires to make them work?
    Also how did you go with the speedo? Doesn't the speed register through the abs pump, have you removed the abs?
    #19
  20. Wayne Jenkins

    Wayne Jenkins Dust! Dust any one?!?!?

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Oddometer:
    43
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ok so Ive got a bit of a problem, I'm trying to get the neutral light to light up but the pin at the plug hasn't got enough voltage, Ive tried going back to the gear selector wiring in a hope to just piggy back off a supply there and I'm only getting 1.2v which still isn't enough.

    Ive tested with all the wires engaging and disengaging neutral to try eliminate the correct wire to no avail any help or suggestions would be a great help my oem rev counter is rooted and want to run the trail tech but just can't get the neutral to work ,
    #20