Sold Kyocera DuraForce Pro phone

Discussion in 'Other' started by schall70, Oct 19, 2019.

  1. schall70

    schall70 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Oddometer:
    20
    Location:
    VT
    #1
    cmbthumper likes this.
  2. gpsdualsport

    gpsdualsport former mid life crisis motorcycle owner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Oddometer:
    101
    These are some of the typical questions DF Pro shoppers are going to ask:
    What Carrier does the phone support. Verizon, AT&T, Sprint, ect?
    Is the Phone unlocked?
    What condition is the small door on the USB port on the bottom?
    Same question for the small door on the earphone jack on the top?
    The question I would like an answer to is:
    How many hours has the phone been used?
    The answer can be found in the 'Settings' menu. There is a section for 'Device' labeled 'Call'. Press 'Call' to bring up the 'Call settings' menu. Scroll down to the bottom of this screen and press 'Call timer'. On this screen you will find 'Lifetime calls' with the total number of calls and hours the phone has been transmitting.
    This is the phone's Odometer. The total hours gives an indication of battery condition.
    #2
    ohgood likes this.
  3. schall70

    schall70 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Oddometer:
    20
    Location:
    VT
    I am not sure if it is unlocked or not but it is AT&T. Is there a way to tell if it is unlocked? Also looks like it is easily unlocked if needed.
    USB port door on the bottom is tight and gasket looks good.
    Earphone jack door is tight and gasket looks good.
    Unfortunately I cleared the phone awhile back when I thought I was going to sell it to a buddy so the call timer is 0:00:00.
    I have never had an issue with the battery not lasting.
    Happy to post more pics if needed.
    I bought it to use as a GPS on my moto but I am an iPhone user and couldn't wrap my head around learning the interface.
    #3
  4. MoogLover

    MoogLover Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Oddometer:
    327
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    You could get the IMEI number from settings and enter them into https://www.imei.info/
    If you scroll down it should say the GSM, CDMA, etc info. I think
    #4
  5. talbertjm

    talbertjm Adventurer Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Oddometer:
    28
    Location:
    Cookeville, tn
    Interested, Sent you a private message.....
    #5
  6. schall70

    schall70 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Oddometer:
    20
    Location:
    VT
    really above my pay grade. Does this mean anything to anyone?

    IMEI.info: GSM:[​IMG]850 900 1800 1900
    HSDPA:[​IMG]850 900 1700/2100 1900 2100 HSPA+LTE:[​IMG]LTE-FDD: 700, 800, 850, 1700/2100, 1800, 1900, 2100, 2600

    I have requested the phone to be unlocked via AT&T's unlock service. So if it isn't unlocked now, it will be soon.
    #6
  7. MoogLover

    MoogLover Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Oddometer:
    327
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Sorry I thought you wrote is not AT&T, you mentioned it was AT&T.
    #7
  8. schall70

    schall70 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Oddometer:
    20
    Location:
    VT
    Okay, I requested an unlock code from AT&T and received it. I only have an AT&T Sim cards and I would need another carrier's SIM card to install to prompt the unlocking. Phone will work with any carrier as far as I know.
    #8
  9. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,498
    Location:
    alabama
    ill take it
    #9
  10. schall70

    schall70 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Oddometer:
    20
    Location:
    VT
    sorry. is sold.
    #10
    ohgood likes this.