Locus

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by levain, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. 2whlin

    2whlin Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Oddometer:
    389
    not been on Locus in a while. where did Google maps go?
  2. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,285
    Location:
    alabama
    install locus map tweak
  3. lkraus

    lkraus Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,056
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    and before you look, Locus Map Tweak is no longer available from Google Play. A search will find several other sources for the "side load" APK. I think I used this one: https://locus-map-tweak.en.aptoide.com/.
    ohgood likes this.
  4. 2whlin

    2whlin Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Oddometer:
    389
    hmm..so would my map tweak have expired or something? Because it was there before..
  5. 2whlin

    2whlin Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Oddometer:
    389
    did that map tweak some time ago, been years, on this device
  6. cyberdos

    cyberdos Easy Bonus Loop ♦♦

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Oddometer:
    45,375
    Location:
    Queen Creek, AZ
    I'm not sure if it was automatically removed in a previous update or not but I remember having to reload it.
    No worries. It's very simple and you shouldn't be bothered for a while after.
  7. ThomasD

    ThomasD Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Oddometer:
    122
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    When talking about additional online map sources for locus - there is a project called AnyGIS. Indeed a lot of eurasian and russian stuff, but also global and sat maps.
    ohgood likes this.
  8. krzydmnd

    krzydmnd Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Oddometer:
    338
    Location:
    US
    Locus won't stay open on android and I went through all of the software settings looking for a slider but can't figure it out. Any help? The app doesn't keep the screen on like all of my other GPS apps do.
  9. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    536
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Settings, controlling, display

    Also, you might want to set it to run as a service.

    Settings, miscellaneous, run locus map as a service

    Screenshot_20190803-205201.jpg
    Sonny S., krzydmnd and ohgood like this.
  10. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,285
    Location:
    alabama
    check locus settings....

    settings >>> controlling >>> display >>> always on




    if the Android lock screen interferes...

    check android settings.:


    settings >>> security >>> device administrators >>> tick locus box


    the Android security settings change with each major Android version, this is how mine is accessed in 6.0
    Sonny S. and krzydmnd like this.
  11. krzydmnd

    krzydmnd Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Oddometer:
    338
    Location:
    US
    Thanks to both! I missed the display setting for always on. I did enable as a service to be safe too.
    ohgood likes this.
  12. Didediedide

    Didediedide Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Oddometer:
    46
    Gday all, to save me reading all 186 pages of this thread, can locus be set to show direction of travel ie travel to top of map and a rt turn looks like a right turn etc

    Attached Files:

  13. Didediedide

    Didediedide Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Oddometer:
    46
    Can añy one decephier the "Chinese ' instructions
    Thanks Paul
  14. lkraus

    lkraus Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,056
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    arrow.jpg
    Bottom of screen, second icon. Toggles between direction of travel and North up.
  15. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    1,227
    Location:
    Maryland
    I keep map rotation on. I can't stand how when I come to a stop the map starts spinning around at times.
    Is there a fix for that other than turn it off, then back on when moving?
  16. AdvNener

    AdvNener Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Oddometer:
    909
    Location:
    Marseille, France
    I prefer to always have the north on top, but there are settings to choose between compass and gps for direction of travel low speed/high speed. That's in "gps and sensor" parameters.
  17. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    1,227
    Location:
    Maryland
    I'm guessing this is what you mean. I don't remember the default setting but maybe I'll try it on auto. I thought I had it on auto a while back and didn't like it. Memory.... :-(.
    Screenshot_2019-08-06-06-33-40.jpg
  18. Cyclepath

    Cyclepath Lost wanderer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,998
    Location:
    SW. Wa. state
    Yes, don't look at the map. :-) ;-) opps, :hide
    Sonny S. likes this.
  19. AdvNener

    AdvNener Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Oddometer:
    909
    Location:
    Marseille, France
    yes that's the one i had in mind! Depends if your device has a magnetic compass of course..
    Sonny S. likes this.
  20. bcliff

    bcliff Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Oddometer:
    697
    Location:
    Northern Mass and NH Lakes Region
    I've been reading through all the pages of this thread and playing around with the Pro version of the app but am struggling with creating routes. How do you all build a custom route? From within the app or some other piece of software that you import into Locus?