Locus

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by levain, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. Baroquenride

    Baroquenride Everyone dies, but not everyone truly lives.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Oddometer:
    3,415
    Location:
    Clark Co, Wa
    I'm tapping on the file and the screen automatically goes to 'Import' and looks like it's opening but I get basically a blank screen and the map doesn't show up in Locus.
    I need a step by step.

    I'm able to copy and paste the .zip to the Locus/vector/americas/united_states folder from the 'downloads' folder, but when I tap on the zip file it goes to 'Import' and essentially does nothing and the state doesn't show up in my maps.
  2. cyberdos

    cyberdos Easy Bonus Loop ♦♦

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Oddometer:
    45,723
    Location:
    Queen Creek, AZ
    You need to use an app that will unzip the file rather than tapping on it.

    I haven't downloaded maps in a while but I'm almost positive that there are two ways to go about doing it. one is to download the zipped file under a manual download and the other is to install it directly to Locus which would avoid you having to go through this unzipping process.
    Baroquenride likes this.
  3. SRTie4k

    SRTie4k Northeast Explorer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,171
    Location:
    Nude Hampster
    A .zip file is not a Locus recognized format (except through their downloader).

    You need to open up a file explorer app that has the capability to unzip a file (like Solid Explorer) and unzip the file from within that app to the Locus/mapsVector directory.

    Alternatively, plug your phone into a PC, change the phone to USB transfer mode, then do all of the above on your PC.
    Baroquenride likes this.
  4. Baroquenride

    Baroquenride Everyone dies, but not everyone truly lives.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Oddometer:
    3,415
    Location:
    Clark Co, Wa
    That helps a lot!
    I'll do that last line as I'm running out of room on this phone.
  5. webmonstro

    webmonstro A Aventura Continua....

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,118
    Location:
    Portugal
    In openandromaps next to the country there is a "+" sign . Just click there and a menu opens and you just need to select "install on locus " Screenshot_2019-08-13-19-02-08.jpg
    cyberdos likes this.
  6. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    583
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    This is by far the easiest way
  7. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    583
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Am I doing something wrong here? Why are version 3 and 4 so wildly different with the same theme (Adventure)?

    Screenshot_20190814-005514.jpg Screenshot_20190814-005453.jpg
  8. DirtRider....

    DirtRider.... Wandering Turtle

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Oddometer:
    328
    Location:
    Southern California
    I am using Locus on my Duraforce Pro Verizon edition... when i try to navigate offline, i'm able to select end point on the map but it gives me the "no internet connection" message when i press go navigate.

    What am i doing wrong?
  9. Baroquenride

    Baroquenride Everyone dies, but not everyone truly lives.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Oddometer:
    3,415
    Location:
    Clark Co, Wa
    Nothing worked with downloading maps to my Nomu S10, including hooking it up to my computer and doing it that way. Even dl'ing from openandromaps as shown above. I did notice that the Locus approved maps are labeled 'state.osm.map' whereas the openandromaps are labeled simply 'state.map'.

    I'm about to give up as I've got most of the Locus maps for my area anyway except for California but I'm heading over to MN and through ND and wanted the free maps for those two states instead of dl'ing the Google offline maps for the areas I'm riding through.
  10. jonz

    jonz Miles are my mantra Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Oddometer:
    5,198
    Location:
    CA dez (it's a dry heat)/West Yellowstone,MT
    On a ride back from Montana to SoCal, I had a chance to use the Adventure theme by SRTie4K - really liked it. Many (though not all) street and highway names are much more visible. I started taking it for granted, switched states, and the Adventure theme went away. I opened maps and selected the state I was in and ouila!!! The ADV theme was back. Do I manually have to select the state map when entering that state? Or is there a setting somewhere I can change?
  11. webmonstro

    webmonstro A Aventura Continua....

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,118
    Location:
    Portugal
    Should look like this in the folder structure
    /locus/mapsvector/someting.map
    Screenshot_2019-08-14-21-31-58.jpg
    ohgood likes this.
  12. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,394
    Location:
    alabama
    you need to install either brouter or graph hopper for offline route plotting. i would suggest brouter , as it's easier to setup.
  13. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,394
    Location:
    alabama
    non locus store maps:
    download, unzip, then point locus at the directory that contains the maps, then click refresh sources


    locus store maps:
    select and download, click refresh sources
  14. DirtRider....

    DirtRider.... Wandering Turtle

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Oddometer:
    328
    Location:
    Southern California
    I got my offline navigation sorted out... now my last question is... how do i make Locus stay on and not turn off my screen while navigating? Using the DF Pro verizon phone.

    the only setting i can find for display allows for a 30 minute delay before turning off the display.
  15. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    583
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    It's in the locus map settings

    Screenshot_20190814-213810.jpg
  16. DirtRider....

    DirtRider.... Wandering Turtle

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Oddometer:
    328
    Location:
    Southern California
    always screen on is only for pro version... looks like i have to buy it.
  17. Baroquenride

    Baroquenride Everyone dies, but not everyone truly lives.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Oddometer:
    3,415
    Location:
    Clark Co, Wa
    It's exactly like that but still not showing up. The only maps that show up are the ones I paid for from Locus. Don't want to buy them for one trip.

    Also, the maps I bought from Locus are under:
    Locus/mapsVector/americas/united_states
    and placing the MN and ND maps in there doesn't do anything either.
  18. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,394
    Location:
    alabama
    take a screenshot of your maps in that folder
  19. Baroquenride

    Baroquenride Everyone dies, but not everyone truly lives.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Oddometer:
    3,415
    Location:
    Clark Co, Wa
    Here ya go. 20190815_001426.jpg 20190815_001415.jpg
  20. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,394
    Location:
    alabama