Locus

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by levain, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. Smackit

    Smackit Life Is Good Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Oddometer:
    885
    Location:
    Reno, Nevada & Guangdong China
    I don't think it's possible, your Android tablet can't act as a receiver for multiple bluetooth devices. I think the best you can do is using the tablet for navigation and music, and the iphone for phone calls. Both devices would need to be paired to your Cardo. If you have a Verizon tablet with SIM card and Verizon iPhone, you can answer calls and send text messages from either device. Verizon has a plan and app that lets two devices act like one number.
    lkraus likes this.
  2. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,511
    Location:
    alabama

    cool. I'm not sure if it's remnants of old routes that were broken that cause this, or something else
  3. Albie

    Albie Kool Aid poisoner

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Oddometer:
    15,489
    Location:
    NWA
    While I am pretty sure there isn't a way to do what you are trying with the Tab. If I'm understanding you, you want the visual aspect of what the Garmin could do. i.e. see who's calling, and texting, what song is playing, etc. If you have the right comm unit you can get what you are looking for although in a different order, but there is no visual. I have a Sena 20S Evo. It has the ability to give me two A2DP connections. It works as the hub. It allows me to connect my iPhone X and my Duraforce Pro. The iPhone lets me control all the normal smartphone stuff including music, the DF Pro is merely a GPS, the voice navigation will override the music coming from my iPhone. I can control all of it through the Sena, answering calls if I want, have Siri read my texts to me, and even respond to texts. Adjusting music volume, changing tracks, pause and play. All of that is done through the Sena.
    RoundOz likes this.
  4. cyberdos

    cyberdos Easy Bonus Loop ♦♦

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Oddometer:
    46,281
    Location:
    Queen Creek, AZ
    I think it was exactly that because it worked a couple of times after the update then it just stopped. The strange thing is that it did the same thing on both of my phones. I got to route a few times and then it broke on both. When opening Route Planner it would show a route for like 2 seconds and then BAM! The app would crash.
  5. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    1,514
    Location:
    Maryland
  6. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    1,514
    Location:
    Maryland
    Is this just the same freak out as computers going crazy and the world coming to an end at 2000?
  7. Smackit

    Smackit Life Is Good Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Oddometer:
    885
    Location:
    Reno, Nevada & Guangdong China
    I don't think it effects navigation, it's a time issue?
  8. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    1,514
    Location:
    Maryland
    First few paragraphs Screenshot_2019-10-18-17-59-55.jpg
  9. cyberdos

    cyberdos Easy Bonus Loop ♦♦

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Oddometer:
    46,281
    Location:
    Queen Creek, AZ
  10. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    1,514
    Location:
    Maryland
    Oh. Cool. Thanks!
  11. lkraus

    lkraus Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,137
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Well, I was confused, because the GPS Week Number Rollover took place last spring, on April 6. A firmware update on my ancient (and otherwise unsupported) TomTom took care of it with no drama. Should be good for another 20 years.

    The Verizon link refers to a DHS link that says it affects more devices more than 10 years old, and that "According to the GPS Innovation Alliance[1], GPS-enabled equipment with current firmware should experience no issues due to the rollover. " The Galaxy S5 was introduced in 2014, so there should be no problem with your phone.

    The DHS link also says the rollover took place April 6, 2019.

    Everything else Google come up with also says the rollover already took place in April.

    Except for one Cisco document about some of their cellular modems: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/t...mware/Customer_Advisory_GPS_Rollover_2019.pdf. "The modems used by Cisco have a buffer designed in, so that these modems won't be affected by the GPS rollover on April 6, 2019; The rollover date on these modems is November 3, 2019, at which point the date will roll over to March 19, 2000. Once the GPS week counter resets, the ability to get GPS position fix is unaffected.
    The only impact is the date reported in ‘Timestamp (GMT)’ field under ‘sh cellular gps’ output, and some NMEA sentences (i.e. GPRMC). If customer applications make use of these parameters, there may be some impacts."

    Cisco offers firmware updates for this line of modems to deal with the issue. I suspect that updated firmware for whatever modem is used in the S5 will also correct any problems that might arise, if you run any apps that rely on the GPS for the time, rather than a cellular signal or a manually set time.
    Sonny S. likes this.
  12. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,511
    Location:
    alabama

    some wise guy at Verizon thought he would impress his bosses by trying to scare people into upgrading.

    this is nothing.
    Albie and Sonny S. like this.
  13. Tripped1

    Tripped1 Smoove, Smoove like velvet.

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Oddometer:
    28,907
    Location:
    Nippon

    That should be easy.

    Infact once the phone and your helmet are paired you should be able to control most basic functions by voice with "OK google"

    Looking at the specs on the tab A 7.0though, it Andriod 5.0 which is WAY behind and has the potential to cause issues with some apps, I would use something like a Galaxy 8 Active, or Galaxy S9+ (5.7" and 6.2") respectively.....in addition to having full IP68 water/dust ratings.....so you shouldn't need to run a case.

    Another issue that I have had is that the 6.4" Sony Experia Ultra Z is bordering on too large for one bike, and way to big for the naked.
  14. RoundOz

    RoundOz Plenty of seasoning

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,108
    Location:
    West Nebraska
    Probably good suggestions but I bought the A7.0 specifically for its size. It seems like a real sweet spot for me. The S9 is tall and skinny in comparison, and all others from Samsung and Apple are bigger than I want. I’m definitely open to more suggestions...
  15. Smackit

    Smackit Life Is Good Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Oddometer:
    885
    Location:
    Reno, Nevada & Guangdong China
    I think you missed the part where he mentions having an iPhone AND the Tab A7. The tablet can't act as a hub for the iPhone and the Cardo. He can probably pair both devices to the Cardo, but he won't be able to do much with the iPhone unless it's also mounted on the handlebars with the A7.
  16. Tripped1

    Tripped1 Smoove, Smoove like velvet.

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Oddometer:
    28,907
    Location:
    Nippon
    I did.

    But then, I wouldn't use that tab in particular either.
  17. Tripped1

    Tripped1 Smoove, Smoove like velvet.

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Oddometer:
    28,907
    Location:
    Nippon
    Yeah, as I noted they are pretty big, I have an older 7" tab 4 (that has a cell transciever as well) I tinkered with getting on the bars and decided it too big, too slow, OS restricted, and needing to use a case made the situation untenable. At least that is on my bikes both of which are tight on extra space for such things.

    I don't mind tall and skinny so much as ideally you are running in portrait, and generally have no issue with the variety of S5 derivatives as navi devices that I own. I basically troll around for cheapo S5s and Sony Z3s.

    The Multi with the Z Ultra
    20170814_173131.jpg

    I may add that RAM arm has to flex through both the screen and my tankbag, there really isn't enough room on that bike.

    The setup on the KTM that DEFINITELY doesn't have room.
    20161022_122450 (1).jpg

    All of my devices being andriod helps as I can move memory cards between devices an lose nothing. I also don't talk on the phone on the bike, music is easy as its on the nav devices.

    Different strokes, I usually will only pair my headset with my wife, its pretty rare that I want the guys I am riding with in my head, much less people being able to call me.
  18. RoundOz

    RoundOz Plenty of seasoning

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,108
    Location:
    West Nebraska
    I appreciate all the feedback and want to give you guys some further info to explain my fairly particular needs. Apologies again to the OP and others who might object to this off topic tangent, only slightly related to Locus because it seems to be my new Nav of choice.
    I’m coming from a Zumo 595 which does road Nav and being a media hub pretty well, for a Garmin. After having tried a few workarounds I classify it as unworkable for off-road tracks. Part of that is because the screen is too small for my aging eyes.
    A big footprint phone like the S9+ might be a solution but I am tied to the iPhone until May - it is a work phone and I am on-call 24/7. At that time I can choose between Android or Apple. Mounting the phone where I can see it is not an option for me. The tab takes up enough room already.
    I have a 690 with rally fairing and Nav tower, so the 7” Tab is not a bad fit, but really the biggest I would like to go - and my old-guy eyes need something not too much smaller.
    I bought the Tab A 7.0 brand new recently - it didn’t occur to me that it wouldn’t be easily upgradeable to the latest OS. It was cheap enough anyway. So far it seems to be doing what I want. Regardless, there doesn’t seem to be a newer equivalent device (bigger is supposedly better I guess) as I said, if anyone knows of something with similar footprint let me know.
    Using the Cardo as the device hub is probably my solution. I have been pretty ride-time limited lately to try it. It pairs easily with the phone and I’m assuming it will with the tab as well. As long as I can hear that I have a call I can live with it - it would have been nice to be able to reject the spam calls like I could with the Zumo interface.
    That’s all I’ve got for not-very-Locus-related tangents.
    ohgood likes this.
  19. gefr

    gefr Life is a trip

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,023
    Location:
    East Med, Greece
    I have installed locus and tried routing through Europe. I found BRouter limitation to 1300kms. Is that your experience as well?
    Crossing Channel tunnel does not work? or boarding a ferry between Greece and Italy?
    On another subject. I set the device to auto rerouting after 25m distance from original route. If navigation is stopped, or I set Guide off the setting is lost. Mind you if I go to menu/settings/navigation/route recalculation I find my setting in there. If I go ahead and set a new navigation, the settings are lost. I need to set it again for the next navigation. Is that your experience as well?
    Cheers
  20. gefr

    gefr Life is a trip

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,023
    Location:
    East Med, Greece

    I wonder how you managed that. I asked in LOTUS site and was told and I quote:
    BRouter is a hiking/biking router working with a huge route database, much bigger than an ordinary car navigation. Such distances are simply too complex for it to calculate. Use GraphHopper instead - all calculations are executed server-side and are much faster. Or, if you prefer an offline solution in a car, use some car-dedicated navigation (Sygic, Tomtom etc...).
    I am confused. 2 months back I got routing from Greece to Scotland (3400kms) no problem. Now it is impossible. I also tried routing up to France (2800kms) to rule out channel crossing imposing an obstacle, but didn't work either. I get a message I run out of memory. Navigation works up to Northern Italy (1700kms) no problem. Any ideas?
    Cheers