what does the green area with the light green diamonds and the white area with the green diamonds signify in Locus
looks like state park / national forrest or similar. the white part may be the center of it or an error in the map data ?
Thanks ohgood, do you think it may be something else . See zoomed in and zoomed out of same map ,note multiple areas on zoomed out screen shots
Thanks to anyone interested in the above quote but it appears Ohgood is correct again , the South Australian Government has special heritage agreements on various parcels of land to protect the natural aspects of the area , and these marked sections show the boundaries Thanks for any interest any one may have taken
Anyone have any more guidance on what to try to correct my night mode problem from the previous page?
I had the unpleasant task of setting up a new android from scratch. got most back but i can't find graphopper to have locus use it. i know it was an app??? Anyone know where or how to reload it?
A Google search for "graphopper locus" provides this as the first result: https://graphhopper.develar.org/, even with the misspelling.
I've done a few and I learned from the forums that I could do a backup on the old phone, install Locus on the new then do a restore to the new phone. It works well. When I backed up the old phone I sent the backed up file to Dropbox. I'm assuming you have your old phone.
Hey guys, I'm an OSMand user but have been playing with Locus due to it having point to point track nav features that OSMand doesn't have. First impressions: hate it. Impressions after hours of figuring stuff out: Everyone has been absolutely correct when they say the learning curve is steep but after figuring out how to get the offline openandromaps on there I think this is going to work great. However, right now I'm trying to figure out the import tracks features. I've created a folder in tracks to import some test tracks. I click import and I download my tracks from the cloud. The screen comes up about the settings of the new track. "Merge point with imported track"... Fuzzy on what this means. What's the difference between what happens to the points when clicking the merge points box and not clicking it? "Use style of the folder" I have no idea what this means. Also, I've downloaded the elevation data but I keep getting alerts that I need to download the required elevation files required for the area. Is there any way just to download the elevation files for the entire state manually so I don't keep getting these alerts? If anyone can clarify I'd really appreciate it.
cool, folks are getting it that the learning curve is steep ! 1 if you use "merge points"the waypoints will go with the track, wherever you save it. if you don't select "merge points" it will save the waypoints to whatever database location you point it at. there is one location for tracks, and a separate location for points. 2 the track style is user selectable... if you have a style set in the database location, the imported tracks will follow it's requirements for color/track width/pattern/etc 3 zoom out and pan around... you'll get the notification to download elevation data again, but it will encompass the larger area instead of just zoomed in.
I should have thanked you the first time around on helping me with Locus with all the posts you've made on here advising others on how it works. Thank you very much for your help. You should offer a college style lecture series on how to use this danm thing because I'm starting to think that's what it'll take for me to fully understand it! One more thing I'm having an issue with that is sort of a deal breaker for Locus if I can't get it figured out... One of the features I love about OSMand is that when following a track the arrow on the top left of the screen indicates the next turn direction and distance. You can make a turn on your track and OSMand will tell you the next turn is a right turn 5 miles away. Now you know that you can stay on your current road without constantly looking at the GPS, you know you don't have to turn for another 5 miles. Locus obviously has this feature as well but the frequency with which it alerts the next "feature" is way, way, way too frequent. In fact, it alerts to the next slight curve in the road. "Bear left 100 feet" then bear right 300 feet". Holy smokes. So the next actual turn I have to take is 2 miles away but the NAV feature wont tell me that, it wants to tell me that there is a curve right in front of me. OSMand will actually indicate a curve in the road instead of the next turn very rarely, but it only happens on giant sweeping curves and it's so infrequent it never bothered me. Please tell me there is a way to make Locus only alert to an actual turn, instead of every curve in the road. I was able to find the "frequency of commands" setting while I was still on the road testing track navigation and turned it to low, then turned it off and it doesn't seem to make much of a difference if any at all. However I had to head back right after that so maybe that is the fix, I didn't get to test it long.
if you make waypoints for each turn you can have locus speak that waypoint at x number feet.... but it's really not great at turn by turn navigation. i normally just leave the track (or route) displayed at 25pts and 50%opacity, and follow that way. i know this doesn't help your need for turn by turn, but it's what i do :-( at some point locus is going to get a huge update, and I'm betting turn by turn will get an overhaul
Not sure if this helps, but under Settings>Navigation>Advanced is a setting for 'frequency of commands'. Maybe changing this will help? I've never messed with it, but I don't often use Locus for turn-by-turn either..
I only use turn by turn in urban or pavement situations. It's actually more effective to just run Google Maps at the same time as Locus for those instances. It's one of the many benefits of using an Android device for navigation, you're never tied to a single app. It's quite handy to come off a long trail ride into some unknown town and just say "OK Google, gas station", 1 click and you're there.
I run locus and Waze at the same time on rare occasions...you could run locus and osmand split screen...solved
The old phone was sooo rooted I could not unroot it and it's stuck in a non bootable state...I'll get it fixed and flashed back to OEM lock the bootloader and up on ebay soon. Before it croaked I was running back ups to Google Drive so I was able to reload that backup but I that is not able to restore the custom online map list settings on a new install. I had to copy that back manually. That is the equivalent of what used to be done by running the separate program locus add ons.
installed the apk fine but none of the data files install within locus 1 click or even download??? I only tried northeast and southeast usa and the both failed...seems like on the graphopper server side???...anyone else able to download them?
There could be one of two things going on there. 1) If you are using an imported track, Locus determines turns by geometry.....and year, its so much spam that you miss actual turns, and it does this regardless of frequency settings. 2) If you are generating the track with Locus and BRouter/Graphhopper.....it actually generates turn markings (actually it can next turn and turn after) on intersections and whatnot Another thing you can try is Guidance mode and set the waypoint at intersections that way it will just ping at you when you need to turn. Are you generating your tracks in app or pulling them from somewhere else?