Locus

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by levain, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,092
    Location:
    alabama
    try copying the solid cursor to the other directory and rename it ?

    I'm guessing here, don't set me in fire
  2. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,943
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    My guidance has voice
  3. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    3,080
    Location:
    Maryland
    I did that actually. Doesn't mean I did it correctly though. IIRC the outline one has " move" in its name.
    Didn't work for me
    ohgood likes this.
  4. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    3,080
    Location:
    Maryland
    So internal storage I have this first pic.
    SD card the second.
    Wonder why I have both and maybe it's using the outline arrow from the SD file Screenshot_20200829-103855.jpg Screenshot_20200829-103922.jpg
  5. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,943
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Try renaming them to swap them around?
  6. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    3,080
    Location:
    Maryland
    This is interesting.
    I copied the navig file.
    Deleted the nav file.
    Renamed the copied navig file to nav.
    And it changed the icon back to an outline Screenshot_20200829-105654.jpg
  7. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,943
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    WTH
  8. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    3,080
    Location:
    Maryland
    Rebooted my phone. It took. However, it's not active in Locus. Still shows outline even though not one folder ( I can see ) has the outlined arrow in it. I'm fishing in the dark as I don't understand what I'm doing, I'm just doing it. Lol
    I created the same file both internal and SD card.
    Screenshot_20200829-111232.jpg
  9. RoundOz

    RoundOz Plenty of seasoning

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,381
    Location:
    West Nebraska
    I tried messing with editing the png files with little success, then tried some of the different icon packs from the Locus store. Don't be fooled by their cross-hair appearance...there are several icons inside for various situations...i don't have a full understanding of their use. However, I tried the red pack: Screenshot_20200829-110909_Locus Map.jpg
    ...and the icon displayed most of the time, except for when signal is poor it seemed, is this one: Screenshot_20200829-110616_Locus Map.jpg
    I haven't tried all the packs or tried moving around other than walking up and down my front porch, but see if it works for you...its solid anyway, and size adjustable of course.
    Note that you have to reboot Locus to see it work properly.

    Attached Files:

    Sonny S. likes this.
  10. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    3,080
    Location:
    Maryland
    That's fantastic !! I wonder when that was created. I could have swore that when I was messing with this several months ago I tried all of them. Then I gave up until yesterday.
    Very cool. It's working for me.
    Thanks !
    ohgood likes this.
  11. Vanilo Petrucci

    Vanilo Petrucci Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Oddometer:
    58
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi all!

    I've been using Locus Pro for a couple of weeks now and was wondering if something can be done for Locus to display town and village names on all zoom levels. When I zoom in from the overlaying OSM-Outdoor-OpenCycleMap - which displays names just fine - I get this:
    Screenshot_20200829-135514.png

    When I zoom in a lot more I get this screen, which is already very detailed:
    Screenshot_20200829-140346.png

    Surely there must be a way to have names displayed at ALL zoom levels? It would make route planning a lot easier.

    TIA!
  12. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,943
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I think this is handled by the map and theme
  13. Vanilo Petrucci

    Vanilo Petrucci Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Oddometer:
    58
    Location:
    Belgium
    is there a setting I can change? Can't seem to find "themes" anywhere...
  14. AdvNener

    AdvNener Long timer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Oddometer:
    2,307
    Location:
    Marseille, France
    Themes are used with osm based offline vector maps. Basically the vector maps holds a ton of information and themes choose what should be displayed (and how..)

    The various osm-outdoor layers are online maps. AFAIK they do the theme thing server side and send you pictures, you can not theme them locally. I tested the one you mentionned and yes, when the zoom level starts to show "6km" on the scale, a lot of town names disappear. Not all though, but a lof ot them (based by town size/importance I guess). Same thing with a bunch of other default osm online layers in locus.

    Not much you can do about it, other than:
    - user other layers. Both google and ign shows town names at all zoom levels for me. They may be unavailable by default though..
    - try using offline maps from here: https://www.openandromaps.org/en/downloads/europe . Probably easier to do and offline maps are a good thing anyway.
    Vanilo Petrucci likes this.
  15. PNWet

    PNWet Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Oddometer:
    1,205
    Location:
    Puget Sound, WA, USA
    Anyone know if Locus has a layer that will show ethanol free gas stations?

    From what I can tell it's part of the OSM data (fuel:autogas=yes, which means Ethanol free unleaded gas suitable for cars or planes) I just don't know how to find it or make it display.
  16. SRTie4k

    SRTie4k Northeast Explorer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,857
    Location:
    Nude Hampster
    I'd be willing to bet that it's not an included tag in the map data. I know that the current mapsforge build used in locus does not support more than 15 tags per object right now.
    PNWet, flamingm0e and EmmEff like this.
  17. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,943
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I found a GPX somewhere that was called puregas? I'll have to see if I can hunt that down. It's just a GPX with waypoints
    PNWet likes this.
  18. AdvNener

    AdvNener Long timer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Oddometer:
    2,307
    Location:
    Marseille, France
    Yes, i'd be looking for a poi database (like a gpx with waypoint) to import into locus, or maybe an online map with wms/wmts service.
  19. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,943
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    https://www.pure-gas.org/about
    ohgood and Sonny S. like this.
  20. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    3,080
    Location:
    Maryland