Locus

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by levain, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,973
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Try this one.

    https://gh-data.org/
    ohgood likes this.
  2. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,098
    Location:
    alabama
    link to the app ?
  3. jojojones

    jojojones Long timer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Oddometer:
    1,559
    Location:
    Northeast
    Caltopo app is in play store
    ohgood likes this.
  4. Tabbi

    Tabbi Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Oddometer:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    Can´t find it in German app store, hmm maybe only in US?

    And on the page I read this:

    This app is incompatible with all of your devices.
    Have a Samsung S10+
    and the DFP

    Any hints?

    Another question:

    I tried brouter yesterday.
    My DFP couldn´t load the OSM map perfectly while driving. 30-50% of the screen/maps are empty. Like the DFP has not enought CPU power? Has anyone same experiences?
  5. ThomasD

    ThomasD Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Oddometer:
    150
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    No problems here with Lomaps and BRouter - even with hillshading turned on.
  6. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,973
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I have a Samsung S10+ and I was able to install it fine. It wouldn't install on my tablet though, as being incompatible with it. But both my Ulefone and Samsung Galaxy S10+ were able to install it.
  7. jojojones

    jojojones Long timer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Oddometer:
    1,559
    Location:
    Northeast
    Yes I think its data is only US. You can see the data layers and power of it on the browser version caltopo.com

    I'm going to ask locus devs if they can pull the mvum layer somehow.

    Locus wins on function. Caltopo wins on maps data layers...by far.
  8. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,098
    Location:
    alabama
    I use Amazon music, zoom, zoom, and locus at the same time (when they allow it) and the redraws are full, fast, on the duraforce pro.

    applications I DON'T use because they are oversight poorly written, CPU intensive, and slow down the phone horribly:
    google photos
    google Gmail
    google pages
    google -pretty much every google app that comes pre installed, I disable them so the phone will be FAST instead of laggy

    also, check settings >> accounts >> google and make sure "sync" is not checked

    settings >> location settings >> change this from "high accuracy" (which is a lie) to "GPS ONLY" so your phone will be more accurate, faster to trilaterate , and use less battery... all while NOT sending so much data to google
    DrHeinrich and road_apple like this.
  9. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    3,086
    Location:
    Maryland
    Do you use a photo storage app on the DFP ?
    I hate google photos.
    ohgood likes this.
  10. AdvNener

    AdvNener Long timer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Oddometer:
    2,345
    Location:
    Marseille, France
    I had a similar issue while goofing around with themes. Like wanting to display a specific icon for something, icon not found, and the whole tile doesn't display in locus.
    Try to switch a different theme and see if the problem still happens.
  11. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,098
    Location:
    alabama
    I use this one all the time on the phone, and leave google photos disabled.
    Screenshot_20200929-052957_1.png

    then once a month or so when it's raining like hell, or all the bikes are broken, I'll upload all my photos at once to google photos, using the chrome browser.

    I REALLY hate google photos mobile app, it arms to be one of the worst at eating resources, slowing everything down, and generally doing NOTHING when it should be syncing. one of my biggest gripes is that it will error and say "waiting for wifi before upload" , when wifi is on, and upload rates are 40mb/s for every other app, but photos is too stupid to realize there is an internet connection. the other annoyance is photos will decide to duplicate it's images cache (like 1.5 GB of cache!) when I'm trying to do something like Android Auto navigation on the car screen, and bog everything down to a standstill. all it takes is disabling the incredibly poorly written app, and everything flys again
  12. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    3,086
    Location:
    Maryland
    Done !
    I'm trying it.
    ohgood likes this.
  13. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,098
    Location:
    alabama
    it's not perfect, but they Squash bugs quickly, and it's much lighter that Google photos
    Sonny S. likes this.
  14. Tabbi

    Tabbi Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Oddometer:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    That was my first idea too. Posted a question in their forum, but they wrote it should be possible. But I think you are right.
    And it is much more expensive if you like to use it propperly.
    (I tried the Gaia homepage and app, also expensive but unteresseting)

    I will try all your hints. Thanks.
    ohgood likes this.
  15. ramjet

    ramjet Long timer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Oddometer:
    3,009
    Location:
    Super F'd Up N. California
    Checking this on my S5 Active, I don't see that trail of settings in Locus or phone settings. What am I missing?
  16. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,973
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Try location settings, google location accuracy

    This isn't in locus at all. It's in the settings app
    ohgood likes this.
  17. ramjet

    ramjet Long timer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Oddometer:
    3,009
    Location:
    Super F'd Up N. California
    That's it, Thanks. It displays as: Settings>Location>Mode (You have to enable Location "ON" , hit Mode, then choices appear). Good thing I checked, it was set incorrectly.
    ohgood likes this.
  18. jojojones

    jojojones Long timer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Oddometer:
    1,559
    Location:
    Northeast
    does anyone know why locus devs refuse to implement geo referenced pdfs? Cmon it's 2020. Another reason why the other apps that do have more power and more available content. Locus seems wallowing in lomaps, thorne and neotreks...there is way better maps and much of it free..

    I guess I'm a bit annoyed I spent so much time learning this and see all the others moving on. Maybe the 4.0 subscription? I have not heard about that in a while...any news.

    ???

    NPS Visitor
    USFS Visitor
    MVUM
    ohgood and Sonny S. like this.
  19. AdvNener

    AdvNener Long timer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Oddometer:
    2,345
    Location:
    Marseille, France
    Locus dev are fairly open to discussion on their forums
    https://help.locusmap.eu/topic/geopdf_maps

    In summary a lot of work for something VERY useful... to very FEW people.
    ohgood likes this.
  20. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,973
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I'm curious what other app is as powerful as Locus...as you say, "The other apps that do have more power". As for your maps comment, you can install openandromaps, you don't have to use the maps from the "LoStore"