Locus

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by levain, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. DaMonk45

    DaMonk45 I B Da Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,161
    Location:
    Texas
    I found this thread a while ago and have downloaded the app.
    So far from what I have learned here and by just trying to us it I do like it.
    A Lot.

    So much so that I am considering spending money....Yeah hard for me to believe as well.

    Anyway I don't have a Garmin unit of any sort, and I have seen reference to base camp which is a Garmin product I believe.

    I create routes on my laptop. Or at least I used to. Is there a way for Locus to import a route from Google Maps or some such?
    Its a pita to try and create a route on my phone.


    Thanks
    Monk
    #61
  2. NJ-Bill

    NJ-Bill Life is good Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,805
    Location:
    08003
    http://www.gpsvisualizer.com can convert a Google Map route to a .gpx file.
    #62
  3. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,396
    Location:
    alabama
    locus imports gpx/kml/kmz just fine. you have to be careful with the stuff (export settings!) that basecamp spits out though. some of it's outcomes means instead of a track or route, it's 15,000 waypoints ;-)
    #63
  4. DaMonk45

    DaMonk45 I B Da Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,161
    Location:
    Texas
    Ok, thanks for the help before but here is a new question.

    I was downloading some mapquest maps for offline use.
    It said I reached my limit for today. (5000 but I don't know what that number means).
    I can resume my download in 12 hours.

    How do I resume with out over writing all that I have already downloaded?


    Thanks

    Monk
    #64
  5. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,396
    Location:
    alabama
    you can use tile store or squlite db, it will prompt you for which one on the next download.


    if you're getting a large area for a track, use the "around track" option, it Dave's lots of space and let's you get higher resolutions
    #65
  6. DaMonk45

    DaMonk45 I B Da Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,161
    Location:
    Texas
    l l know this may sound like a silly question but...
    I created a route in goggle maps.
    I exported it in gps visualizer.
    I created a new drop box account.
    Copied the file to the dropbox
    Imported from dropbox

    the route looks right.
    it looks like everything is there all the turns and stuff.
    How do I save it as a route?

    how do I just
    navigate?


    Monk
    #66
  7. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,396
    Location:
    alabama
    a) just import it, locus doesn't care if you call it route or track

    b) pick a point on the map, long press, the address pops up, select navigate, pick the first point (usually your gps cords) , then select the routing preference (car fast) and let it work...

    the purple is the route, the red is optional guiding. I prefer guiding now to navigation. works great off road, and waypoint guiding means I find more trails.

    see here





    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]




    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #67
  8. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,396
    Location:
    alabama
    navigation asking an imported route or track....

    because I figure that's what you meant :thumbup:









    [​IMG]

    pick a route/track/whatever
    [​IMG]

    pick a point, start, middle, end, whatever
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]




    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
    #68
  9. EmmEff

    EmmEff Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    2,176
    Location:
    Innisfil, Ontario, Canada
    I am using an Ontario OSM offline vector map with Locus and notice that when travelling south, all the road labels are upside down. Seems trivial, but really annoying.
    #69
  10. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,396
    Location:
    alabama
    yeppers, is locus the map rendering engine. osmand does it properly.

    later this year that should be done.
    #70
  11. DaMonk45

    DaMonk45 I B Da Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,161
    Location:
    Texas
    First thanks to all the Inmates here for the help! I had the side menu turned off and according to the documentation it showed on the right mine was on the left and when I found it and turned it on everything worked just like you said.
    Is there a way to print the manual?
    You guys ROCK:clap


    Now for today's issue.
    The way I understand it Locus uses the routing engine on the interwebs to create a route. I live in south Texas and often ride out to west/south Texas. It is very common to have no connection to the internet.
    So.
    I downloaded Brouter and some of the tiles for my area, I went through the setup/configuration as was listed in this thread above.

    Now when I am out of service range. I take Locus to offline and change to Brouter.
    Then it will work with No service?
    It will create a way to get from Point A to Point B?

    Or do I have it wrong?

    Thanks

    Monk
    #71
  12. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,396
    Location:
    alabama
    Correct, it works just like that. Texas needs what, maybe three or four data segments, to be complete ?

    huge!
    #72
  13. EmmEff

    EmmEff Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    2,176
    Location:
    Innisfil, Ontario, Canada
    I'm glad it's not just me... As much as I want to use Locus as my full-time nav solution, I'm back on OsmAnd+ until this is fixed.

    I also think the rendered width of the roads isn't correct either.
    #73
  14. levain

    levain STILL Jim Williams Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Oddometer:
    9,846
    Location:
    Charlotte, Vt
    For some it works. For me, it doesn't. I get a weird error message. Ohgood has given me step by step and it still doesn't work. OSMand is fine with Brouter and offline. No idea what the issue is.
    #74
  15. Albie

    Albie Kool Aid poisoner

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Oddometer:
    15,414
    Location:
    NWA
    I think you're right about the road width.
    #75
  16. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,396
    Location:
    alabama
    check in your settings, the zoom scaling and themes options may be off setting things
    #76
  17. EmmEff

    EmmEff Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    2,176
    Location:
    Innisfil, Ontario, Canada
    I've played with both and couldn't make it better.

    Edit: so it looks like the theme can adjust the road size. I'd like to find a theme that changes nothing but the road "thickness" and the label size.
    #77
  18. EmmEff

    EmmEff Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    2,176
    Location:
    Innisfil, Ontario, Canada
    Here's the scenario: I am navigating a track but I've deviated from the track, perhaps by a long way. On Locus, I can see a (faint) dashed line showing the distance to the nearest point on the track. If I had auto recalculate on, it would show me the new route to the destination. How can I make it show me the new route to the closest track point?
    #78
  19. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,396
    Location:
    alabama


    i believe you're describing the auto switch from navigation (gpx/live/whatever) TO guiding after a set distance from the track deviation.

    what you can do in the settings is change the default 50m to 5000 or 20,000m before it switches from navigation to routing. an absurd amount of distance, which would likely never happen, but should force a recalculate after the SETTING RIGHT ABOVE IT is reached, the default being 100m I believe. I like to have a wider variance before recalc, in case i'm going around a bridge that is out, construction, or taking a detour along a sidewalk/whatever and then hopping back on the main road/path.

    you should find both of these preferences in SETTINGS -> NAVIGATION

    if i haven't described what you're looking for, please clue me in.
    #79
  20. Albie

    Albie Kool Aid poisoner

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Oddometer:
    15,414
    Location:
    NWA
    OK, found something that looks a bit better. Thanks again.
    #80