Locus

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by levain, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. TRZ Charlie

    TRZ Charlie That's MR. Asshole

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    20,408
    Location:
    Fayetteville, AR
    Ok, I feel really stupid. Here is a question for you, how the hell do you exit Locus once it's running?
    #81
  2. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,391
    Location:
    alabama
    there is a setting to allow Locus to run as a service (in the background) and this should add an icon to the notification area when it's running. This leads to better stability during phone calls, video recording, and other cpu/gpu intensive tasks.

    To exit, press the back button (if you have a physical one) and it will prompt with a dialogue "Really ? Exit ?" and press yes.

    Occasionally you will see Locus run "auto backup" in the notification area- it's saving all your settings/stuff to sdcard, in case something happens to the phone, it's all backed up just the way you like it. ;-)
    #82
  3. TRZ Charlie

    TRZ Charlie That's MR. Asshole

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    20,408
    Location:
    Fayetteville, AR
    Thanks, I appreciate all the efforts you've made on our behalf.
    #83
  4. DaMonk45

    DaMonk45 I B Da Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,161
    Location:
    Texas
    ok, I actually bought Locus pro this AM

    It downloaded and installed correctly. Or at least I think it did.

    What do I do with the free version?
    Uninstall it?
    Leave it?
    Delete the icon?

    Regards
    Da Monk
    #84
  5. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,391
    Location:
    alabama
    I only run the betas, that way I can squash bugs, or at least find a few...

    delete the free, and pro will validate your license on startup.

    enjoy the new features like auto zoom
    #85
  6. DaMonk45

    DaMonk45 I B Da Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,161
    Location:
    Texas
    ohgood you are AWESOME:clap

    But, here is another question.
    Poking around in my new app.

    Menu
    then the arrow More

    My Maps (little person with a flag)

    And the list in the picture pops up...that looks like all the stuff from my google maps account. I cant find that in the documentation anywhere

    Is it?

    Da Monk

    Attached Files:

    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      79.5 KB
      Views:
      368
    #86
  7. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,391
    Location:
    alabama
    yeppers.
    Dropbox works well to, and is integrated
    #87
  8. DaMonk45

    DaMonk45 I B Da Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,161
    Location:
    Texas
    okayyyy....I like that

    but why would I need dropbox if I can just grab them from goggle?
    #88
  9. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,391
    Location:
    alabama
    different strokes for different folks
    #89
  10. TRZ Charlie

    TRZ Charlie That's MR. Asshole

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    20,408
    Location:
    Fayetteville, AR
    You can put .gpx files that you created or someone sent you into drop box and browse to Dropbox and import them to Locus.
    #90
  11. DaMonk45

    DaMonk45 I B Da Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,161
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello Everyone again.

    I am using both OSM and Locus and I think they are both great maybe for different things.

    Is there a way to increase the detail shown? Or is the only way to zoom in really close?

    Da Monk
    #91
  12. EmmEff

    EmmEff Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    2,176
    Location:
    Innisfil, Ontario, Canada
    If you want to see small(er) roads and they are not visible at your current zoom level, you need to zoom in.

    What detail is it that you are missing?
    #92
  13. DaMonk45

    DaMonk45 I B Da Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,161
    Location:
    Texas
    smaller roads, roads that are not paved
    county roads
    #93
  14. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,391
    Location:
    alabama
    Paved and non should show but may require high zoom levels like 18/19.
    #94
  15. levain

    levain STILL Jim Williams Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Oddometer:
    9,846
    Location:
    Charlotte, Vt
    A few random goofy questions ill ask in separate posts. Start with the goofiest.

    I can't figure out how to make this route go away. It lives on my screen. It happened once before, then magically disappeared. I think my "issues" with locus stem from the learning curve involved with such a powerful app. The reason I stick with it!

    [​IMG]
    #95
  16. levain

    levain STILL Jim Williams Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Oddometer:
    9,846
    Location:
    Charlotte, Vt
    I asked this question before and I've played with the settings. The amount of map shown compared to OSMand is pathetic. I like to see what's around me! I really want to use locus but keep going back to Osmand because of the better use of map real estate.

    Same route at 1mile scale. There's so much gray area above the route, you cant see anything ahead!

    Locus

    [​IMG]

    OSMand

    [​IMG]

    Sure, I can run in portrait rather than landscape, but I just prefer landscape.

    Locus portrait

    [​IMG]

    OSMand portrait

    [​IMG]

    Anyway to get more map showing in locus?
    #96
  17. levain

    levain STILL Jim Williams Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Oddometer:
    9,846
    Location:
    Charlotte, Vt
    Alright one more. Auto zoom. What settings are you using? I cant seem to get it how I like. Ultimately, I think I prefer the way Garmin does it with zooming in as you come to a turn regardless of how fast you're going. I find locus running a little "slow" at times. Seems to take awhile to slow down or speed up. At times ill come to a stop and it'll still be zoomed out. Sit for a bit and it zooms in.
    #97
  18. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,391
    Location:
    alabama

    just one route?

    route....
    [​IMG]

    touch a point on it...
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    abracadabra, she's gone!
    [​IMG]
    #98
  19. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,391
    Location:
    alabama
    50-60 routes?





    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #99
  20. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,391
    Location:
    alabama
    Double Tap the screen, the top most, and bottom most shaded areas will disappear.

    then, enable center shift:
    [​IMG]