Need Help Finding Contour Storyteller Software

Discussion in 'Equipment' started by S.Ark_Rider, Sep 27, 2013.

  1. S.Ark_Rider

    S.Ark_Rider KLR n00b

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    22
    Location:
    Camden, AR
    So I just bought a Contour Roam2 on clearance for $99. I was thinking this was a great deal until I found out they have gone out of business and have removed all the startup software from their website. I Googled the hell out of it and found a manual for the regular Contour Roam but I cannot find Storyteller anywhere that looks legit enough to download from.

    Anybody been able to find Storyteller from a site other than contour.com??
    #1
  2. Matt fe2o3

    Matt fe2o3 I think.

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Oddometer:
    10,938
    I downloaded a copy, I think only for PC - PM me your email address and I will send you what I have.

    I am pretty sure I did not download the MAC software.

    Anyway storyteller is a hack of a program, there are better editing software solutions and the Contour files are not special.

    Cheers on your buy. I like the Countor a lot. That's why I bought a spare.

    Edit - I have the CoutourRoam. The software is different from the Coutour Roam2 "I think". It will probably work but without full functionality.

    Someone will pick up Contour and re-release. However meantime your camera will still work fine, just use different editing software.
    #2
  3. el tortuga

    el tortuga Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Oddometer:
    603
    Location:
    at a desk
    me too, me too!!! :D

    The bitch was, I think the contour site was working a few weeks ago. I know the manual there anyway.
    #3
  4. el tortuga

    el tortuga Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Oddometer:
    603
    Location:
    at a desk
    #4
  5. S.Ark_Rider

    S.Ark_Rider KLR n00b

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    22
    Location:
    Camden, AR
    Thanks! PM me your email and I will send you the manual I found. It is for the regular Contour Roam but I'm pretty sure its applicable for the Roam2 also.
    #5
  6. Twilight Error

    Twilight Error Going nowhere slowly

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Oddometer:
    22,878
    Location:
    The Submarine Mines
    Storyteller is only useful for changing settings, the 'editing' side is useless.

    If you're on a PC, Windows Movie Maker is actually pretty good - its easy to use, can publish in a pretty wide selection of formats and is a free download from Microsoft.
    #6
  7. FlowBee

    FlowBee Just me.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Oddometer:
    6,873
    Location:
    Stasis.

    Correct. Unfortunately it's the only way to change the settings of the camera. :cry
    #7
  8. Twilight Error

    Twilight Error Going nowhere slowly

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Oddometer:
    22,878
    Location:
    The Submarine Mines
    There are a couple tutorials on the web showing how to use notepad to edit the .txt file those settings are stored in, but I haven't gotten it to work yet.
    #8
    SnowMule likes this.
  9. andrewhtf

    andrewhtf Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Oddometer:
    147
    read somewhere that we can install roam2's firmware onto roam1 So it gets 720p 60fps just like a stock roam2. I wonder if the firmware's still available. I have been bidding around on ebay for a roam1 without success thus far, which i intended to flash in roam2 firmware once i get one.

    **edit** saw el tortuga's post above. Got the firmware.
    #9
  10. KaptSlo

    KaptSlo In Idaho, never admit you moved from California. Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Oddometer:
    916
    Location:
    Boise ID
    Thanks a million for the link. I was going nuts trying to find the software so that I could modify the recording settings :clap
    #10
  11. SgtDuster

    SgtDuster Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Oddometer:
    4,496
    Location:
    Province of Quebec!

    Let us know how it worked out
    #11
  12. andrewhtf

    andrewhtf Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Oddometer:
    147
    Plenty of those who did reported slightly better battery life and all the features of a roam2.

    I am still bidding around for one.
    #12
  13. SnowMule

    SnowMule still learning what is and isn't edible Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Oddometer:
    23,497
    Location:
    I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
    :nono

    There's a "FW_RTC.txt" file in the root directory of the memory card. Open that in your text editor of choice.

    Not sure if the Roam2 is different from my Roam1, but if anything changes in this file you have to change "UPDATE:N" to "UPDATE:Y", when you reinsert the card into the device, hit the status button on the back so it reads the file and loads the settings.

    Code:
    FW version: 1600 V1.10
    FW name:ContourROAM
     
    UPDATE:N
    UPDATE_FW:N
     
    1RES:B
    1BR:H
    1MIC:38
    1SILENT:0
    
        GLOBAL
    CAMERA NAME:MuleROAM
    DT:2013/10/03 13:04:06
    FPS:30
    
        CAMERA INFO
    CUID:1211010102593
    
        USER DATA
    DATA:Mule's ContourROAM Camera
    
    DATA STRUCTURE
    UPDATE
        Y:YES
        N:NO
    UPDATE_FW
        Y:YES
        N:NO
    
    Format Settings
    Resolution(RES)
        (A)1920x1080 30fps
        (B)1280x960  30fps
        (C)1280x720  30fps
        (P/#)Still picture 5Mp captured at intervals of 1 picture every 1, 3, 5, 10, 30, 60 seconds (where the time is measured from start of picture to start of picture)
    Bitrate(BR)
        (H)High
        (L)Low
    Microphone Sensitivity(MIC)
        0 ~ 42dB
    Silent Mode(SILENT)
        (0)Enable Beeps
        (1)Disable beeps
    Global Settings
    Frame Rate(FPS)
        (25)25fps
        (30)30fps
    Camera name(CAMERA NAME)[up to 20 characters]
        Name entered by user e.g. Jason's Contour
    Date and Time(DT)
        YYYY/MM/DD hh:mm:ss
        YYYY : 2011 - 2040
        MM : 01 - 12
        DD : 01 - 31
    User Data(DATA)[up to 100 characters]
        'User' value in the universal settings section 
        where the line contents are simply preserved by the camera.
    
    #13
  14. onepotthumper

    onepotthumper n00b

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3
    anyone have the OS X (Mac) file? Going on a trip in two days and Id like to change the settings first....
    #14
  15. onepotthumper

    onepotthumper n00b

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3
    a few posts on other forums are saying that they went bust....
    #15
  16. SnowMule

    SnowMule still learning what is and isn't edible Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Oddometer:
    23,497
    Location:
    I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
    The settings are in a text file. The only software you need is a text editor.
    #16
  17. kurtzinpa

    kurtzinpa KurtzInPA

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Oddometer:
    174
    Location:
    Now in Carterville, IL for long haul... or snow.
    I bought a Contour+2 a month ago. closeout at Best Buy. Seems to do nice work once I figured it out.

    All my video work is edited with AVS software. www.avs4you.com

    There's a free version that leaves a logo on the screen. I upgraded and have very good results. Transitions, text, voice over, lots of toys to play with.

    Samples on my blog: www.WhereDoesThatRoadGo.com

    Doesn't help with camera set up tho.
    #17
  18. onepotthumper

    onepotthumper n00b

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3
    #18
  19. LKLD

    LKLD Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Oddometer:
    262
    Location:
    Flatistan
    I just downloaded it(Contour Storyteller) from iTunes for my mini. Funny thing is, that a search on iTunes turns up nothing, but a Google search provides a iTunes link. Go figure.
    #19
  20. iny46

    iny46 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Oddometer:
    82
    Location:
    Bavaria
    searched for the Storyteller some days long,
    are you sure the files in the drop box works without harming?
    #20