New Garmin Zumo 396

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by StuartV, Apr 11, 2018.

  1. Frankencycle

    Frankencycle Margarita????

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Oddometer:
    165
    Location:
    Raleigh NC Area
    GPS City. Price changes constantly. Got mine at $280 then they were $319,now $249 go figure :dirtdog
    Screenshot_20190719-203009.png
  2. Shep

    Shep Vagabond

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Oddometer:
    1,388
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Probably a dumb question but here goes: I have had a 396 for a while. I just typically use it to get me from point A to point B while wandering areas I'm unfamiliar with. It seems that no matter what navigation preference I set it on (fastest, adventure or shortest) it makes up the most out of the way routes. I can know I am only about 30 minutes from a destination and even on fastest route setting it will calculate a route that will take me 3 times that long. What am I doing wrong?
  3. pidjones

    pidjones Adventurer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Oddometer:
    32
    Location:
    East TN
    I use a sun shield but have found that either the standard theme has so little contrast to be un useable or the other ones leave features out. I will try the tool you referenced in attempt to improve the contrast.
  4. AL-n2it

    AL-n2it Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Oddometer:
    26
    Location:
    Santa Maria CA
    I just used mine for the first time on a trip and experienced the same problem. My setting: Fastest, adventures OFF. It kept trying to send me to a route that would have added an hour to my trip home. It was about 70 miles and four "re-calculations" later that it recalculated to the route that I knew to be the fastest and the ETA dropped by on hour. I would also love to know what is going on with this thing.
  5. AL-n2it

    AL-n2it Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Oddometer:
    26
    Location:
    Santa Maria CA
    Just switched it to "automobile" and it sends me on the route that is the fastest.
    To change this setting, go to the menu screen, touch the motorcycle icon in the gray header and then select automobile and save.

    You will then need to double-check your settings, "navigation", "map and vehicle" as it appears to set them back to the default.
  6. AZgman

    AZgman Addicted to curves

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Oddometer:
    511
    Location:
    Gilbert AZ
    You need to look at your routing profile. You can customize a lot of avoidances and preferences.
  7. Shep

    Shep Vagabond

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Oddometer:
    1,388
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Thanks. I will try the automobile setting. The only routing customization and preference I had selected was avoide highways.
  8. Scruffy Nerf Herder

    Scruffy Nerf Herder n00b

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Oddometer:
    3
    Location:
    Landocotton
    Did you find that the sun shield made an improvement, and do you have a brand or model for the one you use?
  9. bross

    bross Where we riding to? Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    6,616
    Location:
    Osoyoos, BC
    That's your answer right there, obviously Garmin routing thought some of the roads you wanted it to take were highways, so it avoided them. I have all avoidance's unchecked and prefer it that way, unless for one specific reason on one specific ride I choose to make that avoidance. Doing it this way the garmin routing has been pretty predictable and wanted.
    Ocho NA likes this.
  10. Shep

    Shep Vagabond

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Oddometer:
    1,388
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    I was under the impressions highways was more about avoiding interstates. That how all my previous Garmins worked. They never made the crazy routes this one does. I’ll try it with auto selected and see how that goes.
  11. vsteel

    vsteel Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Oddometer:
    71
    Location:
    Idaho
    The issue i have with the auto setting is on a small bump it then thinks you had an accident. I have not found a way to shut that off. On motorcycle it turns the sensitivity of the accident detection way down so it doesn't go off every 5 minutes.
  12. Emoto

    Emoto Sure, why not?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Oddometer:
    21,296
    Location:
    SE Mass
    I don't have a 396, but in all of my Garmin units, I find that Automobile is the only mode that creates routes that make any sense to me at all. The rest are all crazy.
  13. pidjones

    pidjones Adventurer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Oddometer:
    32
    Location:
    East TN
    Yes, it helped in some instances, but did not help if there was a lot of reflection from what I was wearing (summertime it is a burgandy mesh jacket). I made my own from black died leather (scrap from a Menonite leather goods shop) with Velcro "loop" sewn to it and Velcro adhesive-backed "hook" on the unit. Flexible enough to prevent injury should I slam into it, but stiff enough to self-support in the wind. The rough underside helps a lot.
    Spyrious likes this.
  14. Spyrious

    Spyrious Want to go offroad

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Oddometer:
    181
    Location:
    Greece
    Could you share a pic? Thanks!
  15. pidjones

    pidjones Adventurer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Oddometer:
    32
    Location:
    East TN
    Not a very good picture, but.....
    WP_20190422_14_58_23_Pro%5B2986%5D.jpg
    slime and Spyrious like this.
  16. Spyrious

    Spyrious Want to go offroad

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Oddometer:
    181
    Location:
    Greece
    Thanks! I will have to make something similar, as it's difficult to see at times.
  17. Shep

    Shep Vagabond

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Oddometer:
    1,388
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Auto setting worked for me. Thanks.
  18. slime

    slime Healing nicely

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Oddometer:
    655
    Location:
    Discount City@US 129
    I just bought that but haven't had a chance to use it...I was in at $249 so, yes!
  19. ride4321

    ride4321 Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Oddometer:
    4,454
    Location:
    Binghamton, NY
    The way I'm understanding this is the 396 has to be directly wired to the bike right? I have several bikes and don't want to have to buy separate mounts for each bike since they cost around $100. Is there any reason I can't splice the harness with an SAE plug and connect to the battery that way? Then I can just move the mount from bike to bike.
  20. mpenner

    mpenner Heavy Cruiser

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,484
    Location:
    Centerburg, OH
    I did something similar for the exact same reason, but my bikes already had a 12V to 5V converter since I had previously been using a Nuvi 500. So I put a connector on the 5V side of the converter.

    I decided against using an SAE plug because it would be too easy to plug 12V into my 5V GPS. I used these instead.

    BTF-LIGHTING 5pairs 2 Core 2pin... https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01LCV8DXQ?ref=ppx_pop_mob_ap_share

    So far, so good. It is really easy to move the GPS from bike to bike.

    Your idea will work just fine, but you will have to move the converter from bike to bike and find a place to hide it each time