New Garmin Zumo 396

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by StuartV, Apr 11, 2018.

  1. CavReconSGT

    CavReconSGT Just the right amount of evil.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,591
    Location:
    CT/NH

    OK. I'll take your word on this. I do have more checking to do on this feature on the 396. When I investigates this in a cursory fashion it seemed to look like it followed the track exactly but I won't swear to that based upon your information. When I have more time I will try to investigate that further to see if I can find discrepancies.

    Thanks,
    KR
    Hogges likes this.
  2. Hogges

    Hogges Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Oddometer:
    369
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    You can always do both: let it route so you have the turn by turn instructions, and keep the track visible on the map as well, in a different color. This way you will see right away when there is a significant deviation and make an educated choice at that point. One example is the "Ice Bed Rd" near Wallingford, VT. The Garmin map simply doesn't know that there is a road, and there is no way to force it to go straight past what it considers to be the end of the road. There are other segments like this.
    CavReconSGT likes this.
  3. Hogges

    Hogges Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Oddometer:
    369
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    Is this a seaplane landing in the background?
  4. CavReconSGT

    CavReconSGT Just the right amount of evil.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,591
    Location:
    CT/NH
    I will check those areas on my routes on the 396 tomorrow. What I am wondering is I have the OSM maps loaded. Some of them are better than the Garmin maps and are routeable. I am wondering if that will make a difference.

    Thanks again,
    KR
  5. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,401
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Sure is

    So I can't get the tracks onto the device
    I have just tried for 2 more hours
    In basecamp when I click on memory card it sure looks like its there, but on the device nothing..
    I dont know how I got the first 3 sections onto the device
    Driving me insane
    Memory card has plenty of room
    20200729_225023.jpg 20200729_225126.jpg 20200729_225550.jpg
  6. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,401
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    You know when I used to.put tracks onto the device I would see the little progress bar
    I dont see that now
    When I click send to device and pick where I want it. All I see is a yellow ! For a second then the green check mark
    Errrrr
    Well at least I will have it on osm+
    As im.leaving for this trip in the am
    Just pisses me off.....makes this gps useless
  7. bross

    bross Where we riding to? Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    6,955
    Location:
    Osoyoos, BC
    Did you use right-click, then "Send to Device", when you have the tracks highlighted in Basecamp on the computer, NOT the tracks in the Zumo
    Why not just send to the internal storage on the zumo, sounds like a problem with your memory card.
  8. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,401
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Tried both ways..
    The transfer is the same a yellow ! For a few seconds then it turns to green check...
    If I open file explorer-garmin-internal storage everything is there
    Start up gps and nothing is on it
    If I go to tracks on the unit then go to import they are all there....
    I check the boxes to import them and click import and then check again and there not there.... 20200729_230735.jpg
  9. Hogges

    Hogges Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Oddometer:
    369
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    Sorry to hear.
    Have you tried putting them into "internal storage" instead of the memory card? Also I suppose you are looking in "Apps"->"trip planner" to find them?
  10. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,401
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Yup as mentioned above
    If I look in internal gpx file on the Garmin see all the files
    If I go to track on the unit and click import all the tracks are there but they dont import
    I dont use the trip planner for tracks but i did check there....
    Leaving in 20 minutes so this gps is. Ow a brick for this trip
  11. varnerju

    varnerju Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Oddometer:
    116
    Location:
    West Michigan
    Not a brick, it can at least capture your adventure, and you can make your own track while you are out there.
  12. Hogges

    Hogges Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Oddometer:
    369
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    Still confused about what you write: You don't import tracks! You just make them "show on map" when you click on the preferences for each track. There is no notification or anything, they will just be a colord line on your map and you follow the line. Using 2D view works good for this, and I like "North Up" to know where I am going.

    You probably already have all you need, just find the "show on map" checkmark when editing the track settings, and choose a color which sticks out from the map colors, such as red.

    Tracks and Routes are fundamentally different. The GPS is passive in regards to tracks, it merely displays them using the coordinate for each track point, and draws a straight line between them in the order they are stored.
    CavReconSGT likes this.
  13. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,401
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Wow
    Cell service at campsite.....woott

    Here is what I was trying



    I can see all the tracks if I go to import
    Where are they being imported from or too I have no idea
    I have been trying anything....
    I just dont understand what's happening as I'm not very computer savvy
    Hogges likes this.
  14. Hogges

    Hogges Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Oddometer:
    369
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    I went and got my Zumo and made a little video. I hope it helps:
  15. CavReconSGT

    CavReconSGT Just the right amount of evil.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,591
    Location:
    CT/NH
    So not only do I do it in a similar way, I have done that route just a couple of weeks ago. First, don't do the easy route on Bear notch. Its a great road but the actual route is far cooler and a great ride. Second, the other thing that you can do is import and create a route from that screen which seems to create a perfect copy of the track. I have said I will check to make sure that is true and I will shortly. Promise. I am working on something else right now that has me absorbed.

    KR
  16. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,401
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Yes I can do that
    But the problem is my tracks are not on that screen
    Only time I can see the tracks is if I go like you did and hit the settings option....
  17. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,401
    Location:
    Long Island New York


    It's just my tracks are not in the section where u press tracks
    Only section 1+2 made it in there
    And I have no idea why the rest did not
    But they are there if I go to settings on the track page.....

    I really appreciate all the help guys
    One day I will figure this thing out or I will video me launching it into the mighty sea
  18. Hogges

    Hogges Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Oddometer:
    369
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    I just randomly picked that track to show @Brutalguyracing what the tracks look like on my Zumo. We drove the normal (gravel) route over Bear Notch. I loved sections 6-8, what a nice mix of roads and terrain.
  19. CavReconSGT

    CavReconSGT Just the right amount of evil.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,591
    Location:
    CT/NH
    I figured that it was just a coincidence. I thought it was one of the best times I have had in the woods to be honest. I have ridden bear notch many time in the car and motorcycle but usually on the paved road. I always wondered how easy it would be to get through the dirt parts in the Bartlett experimental forest and always wanted to try it. I used the track that I think was either the Flatlander or the NEBDR and it was one of the best times I have had in long time. I will be back.

    KR
    Hogges likes this.
  20. ShortySM

    ShortySM Adventurer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    21
    Location:
    Seattle, WA / Bucharest, RO
    Has anyone had their 396 randomly restart while in use?

    I've had mine start doing it this weekend, both when on the bike / powered and off the bike / on battery. The result isn't like a temporary power-off, where you turn it back on and it picks up where it left off. It's a full restart from the Garmin splash screen.

    This is a less that 1 year old unit running an OSM map on top of the standard one.