New Garmin Zumo 396

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by StuartV, Apr 11, 2018.

  1. BBJIdaho

    BBJIdaho BBJADV

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    The Woodland, Texas
    You can use a 12v adapter. You will find it on the Garmin site if you do not want to hardwire it. The battery is useless after 4 hours. Has anyone found how to change the contrast?
  2. Spyrious

    Spyrious Want to go offroad

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Oddometer:
    178
    Location:
    Greece
    I'm almost ready to buy one myself!I want to be able to do tracking (off road) can anybody confirm if the tracking works flawless?Thanks
    Steve G. likes this.
  3. Steve G.

    Steve G. Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Oddometer:
    15,651
    Location:
    West is the Best

    I'm in the same position, with same questions. My beloved 550 Zumo has just died on me in whilst in Baja 3 weeks ago. FSS, frozen screen syndrome. Nobody seems interested in reconditioning it and, it's time anyways. The ability to automatically WIFI download maps is a great option I think, not having to deal with computer plugins and such. The 396's offroad tracking is something I'd like to,,,at least understand it's capabilities, but am basically happy with plugging in regional offroad map chip-card to the vast region I'm located in.
    Spyrious likes this.
  4. onesaintsfan

    onesaintsfan BigJohnHart

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,857
    Location:
    McComb MS, where men are men and sheep are nervous
    Just ordered a 396LMT-S refurb to replace my 660. Hoping it can load my TOPO 2008 maps. Plan on using this on my WR250R to explore N. GA /Suches tracks.
    Steve G. and Spyrious like this.
  5. onesaintsfan

    onesaintsfan BigJohnHart

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,857
    Location:
    McComb MS, where men are men and sheep are nervous
    Have un-boxed and played around with it a little. Have not installed it on the bike yet. Here are my first impressions.

    1) Screen graphics quality is far inferior to my NAV 5&6, but thats to be expected from a unit costing half as much. It is somewhat better than the 660 it replaces.
    2) I uploaded N. GA 500 and forest service road tracks. But this unit will only display a max of 22 tracks on the map. The tracks do display and you should be able to Navigate them like any other device. Remember a track and route are two different things.
    3) It is slower to power up and find a signal than the 660 and NAV 5&6.
    4) I loaded TOPO 2008 on the unit but it will not display any TOPO information on the map. ( should I ordere TOPO 100K?)

    On the plus side it appears to be a robust compact unit that will fit nice on the WR250R. The latest City Navigator has all the road both forest service and main roads so I should be able to get myself around the surrounding Suches area pretty good. Should be fun. Again Ive spent many years going up there and road riding so exploring off road on the WR should be fun.
    I will post more after the unit is mouted and I take a maiden voyage on it.
    Spyrious likes this.
  6. mickd

    mickd crash test dummie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Oddometer:
    2,266
    Location:
    sunshine coast,australia
    i cant see way its slow to power on, mine is instant as soon as i touch the power button its on
  7. bross

    bross Where we riding to? Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    6,547
    Location:
    Osoyoos, BC
    I wonder if having the additional maps loaded is causing it, or the older topo map? Onesaintsfan have you tried disabling those topo's to see what boot time does?
  8. onesaintsfan

    onesaintsfan BigJohnHart

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,857
    Location:
    McComb MS, where men are men and sheep are nervous
    No I haven’t , but will try. If anyone has loaded TOPO maps on one let me know what you can see. As far as slow to power on that’s from a cold full off start. Standby is somewhat faster but still not as fast as others. I’ll probably delete TOPO because it’s doing nothing anyway.
  9. mickd

    mickd crash test dummie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Oddometer:
    2,266
    Location:
    sunshine coast,australia
    Even from cold start mine is fast
  10. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,140
    Location:
    alabama

    22 tracks is the limit ? sheash

    wear knobbies when you go, that's good stuff up there
    onesaintsfan likes this.
  11. onesaintsfan

    onesaintsfan BigJohnHart

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,857
    Location:
    McComb MS, where men are men and sheep are nervous
    I think you can put as many tracks as you want in the unit but it will only display 22 at a time on the map
    oakcutter likes this.
  12. onesaintsfan

    onesaintsfan BigJohnHart

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,857
    Location:
    McComb MS, where men are men and sheep are nervous
    Mounted and ready to go. Can’t understand why I can’t get it to display waypoints on the map

    Attached Files:

    Spyrious likes this.
  13. onesaintsfan

    onesaintsfan BigJohnHart

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,857
    Location:
    McComb MS, where men are men and sheep are nervous
    The number one most disappointing thing with this unit is I cant get my waypoints to show up on the map. I downloaded all my waypoints from other devices to Basecamp. I then sent them to the GPS. They are in the list when I select where to but they dont appear when panning the map. Also waypoints and points of interest from tracks and routes I downloaded to do the SM500 in june are not on the map. what am I doing wrong?
  14. onesaintsfan

    onesaintsfan BigJohnHart

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,857
    Location:
    McComb MS, where men are men and sheep are nervous
    FINALLY!!!!

    Seems that transferring waypoints to the internal storage and NOT the SD card allows waypoints to be displayed
    Also the waypoints from any tracks you must drag from basecamp to the internal memory. As far as TOPO goes you can see just a general depiction of mountain ranges but zooming in you get nothing. So I just put maps, tracks, routes and Waypoints on the internal memory and will leave music on the SD card. Also map symbols don’t transfer. You manually have to change those.
    Spyrious likes this.
  15. onesaintsfan

    onesaintsfan BigJohnHart

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,857
    Location:
    McComb MS, where men are men and sheep are nervous
    And just like that they are gone again!!!! POS !!!!!!
  16. bross

    bross Where we riding to? Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    6,547
    Location:
    Osoyoos, BC
    What exactly are you trying to do? The task itself, not “show waypoints” . Just curious if there may be a better/different way of accomplishing the same thing.

    Don’t you want a track displayed using your waypoints?
  17. onesaintsfan

    onesaintsfan BigJohnHart

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,857
    Location:
    McComb MS, where men are men and sheep are nervous
    no. when i pan the map I want to be able to see my saved favorites.
  18. onesaintsfan

    onesaintsfan BigJohnHart

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,857
    Location:
    McComb MS, where men are men and sheep are nervous
    After a complete reset and erase they are now back. For how long who knows
  19. Ocho NA

    Ocho NA Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Oddometer:
    261
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Mine show when I’m riding around. Not sure if they do when panning around.
  20. advNZer?

    advNZer? Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Oddometer:
    3,548
    Location:
    Wellington,New Zealand
    what is the topo map?Is it a garmin map?