New Tom Tom 550 Rider

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by ShineySideUp, Jun 25, 2018.

  1. AdamChandler

    AdamChandler Ascending n00b Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Oddometer:
    5,686
    Location:
    Hanover, NH USA
    secondary authentication WiFi is a plague for all of my non-smart devices. Even my phone sometimes forgets to popup the hotel authentication screen. A hack I use on my phone (and laptops) is visit http://captive.apple.com this is Apple's site that will sort of trigger a prompt if you're on a Mac / iPhone / iPad and haven't seen the hotel pop-up yet. It works every time (it just says success if you're already online)

    I'm honestly not surprised this didn't work on the Tomtom. I doubt Garmin would fair much better.

    Also, having not called our support in a few years, I'm glad to hear it's still helpful. I hope things get going for you soon.
  2. kickstandsup

    kickstandsup Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,211
    Location:
    Kitty litter USA
    Europe loaded no problem, all the passes and hotels are there, BT dongles paired. Normal service has been restored... :clap

    Hope it lasts...
    cblais19 and AdamChandler like this.
  3. lkraus

    lkraus Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,059
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    My understanding is that the circuit protection is electronic and automatically resets once a fault is cleared, rather than being a fuse that destroys itself. My RT uses similar protection for every circuit - works well.
  4. kickstandsup

    kickstandsup Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,211
    Location:
    Kitty litter USA
    That would make sense as I said in my original post, but what is your source of information? The sum of the information in the manual is this:

    When you are attaching the mount kit to your motorcycle, follow these guidelines:

    •  Ifyouareunsureaboutattachingthemountkityourself,askaprofessionaltofititforyou.
    •  If you choose to attach the mount kit yourself, note that the Active Dock has a built-in fuse. This means that you don’t need to add a fuse between the device and the motorcycle bat- tery.
  5. lkraus

    lkraus Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,059
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    My mistake - I was recalling a post about the Garmin 396. The TomTom website and the 550 manual fail to discuss the circuit protection, so I sent a query to support:

    Lkraus, 04/26/2019 10:40 AM
    I am considering purchase of the Rider 550. My understanding is that the wiring for the mount includes some sort of circuit protection, but I can find no information explaining how it works. Is this a replaceable fuse, or automatically-resetting electronics, or will I need to replace the entire mount if the "protection" is triggered? Sorry if I'm asking in the wrong location, your web site makes it difficult to get past the basic FAQs and ask an original question.

    Prachi, 05/01/2019 09:31 PM
    Dear Mr Kraus,
    Thank you for taking the time to contact Tom Tom Customer Support. My name is Prachi and I am glad to assist you.
    The reference number for your query is 190426-003833.
    I understand from your e-mail that you wish to know about the mount of Rider 550.Please be assured that I will put my best efforts to assist you.
    I would like to inform you that there are two wires on the mount, one goes to the battery and one goes to the
    device.
    We do not provide the replacement of the fuse or wire, however, if you are facing issue with the mount, we will replace the complete mount.


    So if you manage to short out the wire to the mount, you are expected to contact TomTom and wait for them to ship you an entire new mount. Not very convenient, especially if you are in the middle of a cross-country tour. I suppose users with out-of-warranty units will also get to pay the price for an entire mount, instead of just a buck or two for a replaceable fuse. So, a very bad design, IMO.
    upload_2019-5-2_10-16-34.png

    Most of the wiring, from the power source to the inline connector (which seem to contain the fuse), is NOT protected by the fuse. I think I'd add another fuse near the power source with a small (1.5 or 2A) replaceable fuse. That would provide protection to the entire circuit and, hopefully, if a fault occurs, the replaceable fuse would blow before the factory fuse.

    It might be interesting to slice open the molded connector on the defective mount to see if the factory fuse could be replaced or bypassed for an emergency repair.
  6. kickstandsup

    kickstandsup Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,211
    Location:
    Kitty litter USA
    Interesting that they would not provide an answer. My sense from dealing with their customer service is that they are helpful, but do not have any technical knowledge, it is as they suggested, just a replacement philosophy.

    The only information beyond the vague manual I've been able to find comes from this Bennetts review. They say:

    The TomTom Rider 500 and 550 both come with a bike mount and Ram brackets to clamp to the bars or fit to a mirror clamp. The cable has a small connector near the mount, and terminates in a pair of exposed wires. It’s a shame that ring connectors aren’t supplied to fit to your battery, but the cable is slim and easy to route through your bike. There’s no fuse fitted, but the circuit inside the mount has a self-resetting fuse.

    https://www.bennetts.co.uk/bikesoci...gy/tested-tomtom-rider-500-550-sat-nav-review

    No information source is provided. I do think this makes sense but short of cutting one apart, not sure how to tell. I think my problem was the battery in the Rider itself, not the mount, since it would not charge even from a USB connection.
  7. kickstandsup

    kickstandsup Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,211
    Location:
    Kitty litter USA
    In case anyone is on the fence, 20% off with the code.

    Screen Shot 2019-05-04 at 10.00.40 AM.png
    ShineySideUp likes this.
  8. ommoran

    ommoran Experienced Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Oddometer:
    481
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC.
    Anyone notice that, when recording a track, if you rotate the unit, the track recording stops?
  9. kickstandsup

    kickstandsup Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,211
    Location:
    Kitty litter USA
  10. ShineySideUp

    ShineySideUp Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,106
    Location:
    N California
    ^^^ Wow!
  11. ShineySideUp

    ShineySideUp Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,106
    Location:
    N California
    I have been trying to increase the font size on my 550 (yes my eyes are 'more experienced') but I could not find out how to do so on the unit or online.

    Anyone know if the screen/font size can be increased?

    Thanks
  12. kickstandsup

    kickstandsup Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Oddometer:
    3,211
    Location:
    Kitty litter USA
    Impossible AFAIK. If you figure it out, please post how to in large type... many of us are similarly experienced... :D
    bobw likes this.
  13. ShineySideUp

    ShineySideUp Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,106
    Location:
    N California
    ^^ Will do.
  14. ShineySideUp

    ShineySideUp Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,106
    Location:
    N California
    Well what I came up with are some safety glasses that have 1.50 readers in the bottom portion of the lens.
    Iron Cross Junction likes this.
  15. lkraus

    lkraus Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,059
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    You might try a Google search for "stick-on magnifiers". I have one on the bottom edge of my helmet face shield to help read small text on my GPS. I have an assortment of cheap readers from +1.00 to +3.00, so I experimented before purchasing the stick-ons. My most-used readers are +2.00, but since the face shield is further from my eye, a +1.25 works better on the shield.

    Mine from Hydrotac work well, but next time I'll look for stick-ons intended for scuba diving masks as they usually are larger.
  16. jstfsh

    jstfsh Adventurer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Oddometer:
    51
    very interested in this setup s for getting music and directions. Having just gotten the TT550 I was under the impression that I would
    be able to listen to music which is on my iphone through my scala Q3 and be able to get gps directions from the TT, This isnt possible. I cn only do one thing,either get text messages on gps or voice directions from gps but not both,TT says the q3 is compatable but yes I was right either one thing or the other but not both. thanks for your input
    Planning aa trip in 2 weeks and definitely would like tune too
  17. Lewilewi

    Lewilewi Ride it like you stole it......

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,886
    Location:
    Europe
    Why would you ever want to be distracted from the rideing
  18. cblais19

    cblais19 Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,868
    Location:
    VA
    Why would you think music distracts from the riding?
  19. jstfsh

    jstfsh Adventurer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Oddometer:
    51
    Doesnt distract me at all. Do you listen to your radio in the car?
    EmmEff and Jarlaxle like this.
  20. Lewilewi

    Lewilewi Ride it like you stole it......

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,886
    Location:
    Europe

    I'd rather hear the cars tyres squealing, as is about to hit me up the arse, so I can takes defensive action...!!