OsmAnd/OsmAnd+

Discussion in 'Mapping & Navigation' started by EmmEff, Jul 28, 2014.

  1. Shawnee Bill

    Shawnee Bill Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Oddometer:
    4,021
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Just plug the phone into the bike, battery never runs down.

    I went on a couple of hour, 100 mile ride this afternoon. When I left the house battery said 65%, when I got home it said 99%
  2. 2old2Bbold

    2old2Bbold was 2bold2getold

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Oddometer:
    3,817
    Location:
    Arlington, Texas
    I keep my 7" tablet plugged in and screen on full bright. Stays fully charged all the time.
  3. FLV101

    FLV101 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    156
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    Leaving plugged in is certainly an option, except here in the UK and Europe whilst on a trip you can end up riding through the rain for an afternoon or indeed for the whole day. Its not desirable to have the plug in during this.

    I was hoping to get 4 to 6 hours life from the phone in standalone but early indication suggests 3 hours. Granted, my phone was on and ready to do all sorts of other phone things during this quick test.

    Thanks
  4. max384

    max384 Bandaided

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Oddometer:
    5,005
    Location:
    Eagle Rock, PA
    I rigged up a waterproof case where I plug in my USB cable. Basically I have a dual USB port inside of a waterproof case with some weathproof strips that I can fit a couple USB cables through. Then on the phone end, I go a bit less high tech. I use a heavy duty zip lock bag over the phone and charging port. It works great.
    Magus likes this.
  5. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    2,908
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    ok i am challenged to say the least
    i have been trying to use osm+ on my kyocera phone more now as i am tossing the montana
    i have been able to import a few track or routes if you will and they worked great'
    but i have been trying to import these routes or tracks and all i am getting is straight lines
    any advise?
    i got them to work in google when i converted them from basecamp to kml files then into google
    but i tried loading the gpx files into osm and have no luck
    http://advrider.com/index.php?attachments/winsted2green-gpx.930552/
  6. cyberdos

    cyberdos Easy Bonus Loop

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Oddometer:
    41,765
    Location:
    Queen Creek, AZ
    On your Navigation Settings, What do you have selected? You should select Either Osmand or Brouter.

    Edit: That file attached is no good. Like you said, it's only straight lines. What do you typically use to create a route?
    Brutalguyracing likes this.
  7. BryceB

    BryceB It's OK, we know the Mayor!

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,393
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    Your attached gpx file is OK. Loads fine in osmand+ on my Galaxy S8 Active just fine.

    [​IMG]
    Brutalguyracing likes this.
  8. cyberdos

    cyberdos Easy Bonus Loop

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Oddometer:
    41,765
    Location:
    Queen Creek, AZ
    That doesn't look OK to me. It looks like straight lines.
    Brutalguyracing likes this.
  9. max384

    max384 Bandaided

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Oddometer:
    5,005
    Location:
    Eagle Rock, PA
    I loaded your route onto Osmand on my phone, and the route didn't follow any roads. I don't think your tracks are good.
    Brutalguyracing likes this.
  10. BryceB

    BryceB It's OK, we know the Mayor!

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,393
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    Hmmm. You are right. The track should be way more detailed. I ran the GPX through gpxvisualizer.com to convert to a track. On second look at this original GPX, it's only got a route, no track. I always use tracks, not routes so I get exactly what I planned

    The purple line is the original. The pink line is after gpxvisuslizer got hold of it. The pink line seems to follow roads and is much more detailed.

    Maybe sonething is wrong with the original file. I've never had one come up with dashed lines before either.


    I've gone over to using furkot.com for all my routing/planning nowdays. Create the route on pc/tablet/phone, stire it there, export to your phone, load up in Osmand+. Never had issues with it.[​IMG]
    Brutalguyracing likes this.
  11. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    2,908
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    basecamp is what i have used
    this track or route that is giving me problems was supplied by a member in nw ct thread for an alt return trip for the tmt
    Settings
    And here is the track/route loaded as a kml file in Google, it's in the money[​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  12. cyberdos

    cyberdos Easy Bonus Loop

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Oddometer:
    41,765
    Location:
    Queen Creek, AZ
    What is the source file that he gave you? A GPX or KML? If it's a gpx, then upload it directly to osmand. not sure if osmand reads kml files. :dunno I never deal with kml files.

    If it is a route in basecamp, convert it to a track and then export it as a track. It will create a gpx file and then it should work on osmand.
    Brutalguyracing and BryceB like this.
  13. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    2,908
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    its from here
    http://advrider.com/index.php?threads/trans-mass-trail.372063/page-39#post-32924926

    i tried loading right from that page to osm and got the lines
    i then put the file into basecamp then converted that to kml to try it in google maps, that worked
    still no luck with the osm tho
    i am hating my montana and was running the tmt on the montata and on osm this past weekend and absolutely loved the osm
    it completely blew away the montania
    so i have been trying to load all my files onto osm
    most have worked some not so much
  14. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    2,908
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    and on a separate note
    i have 2 phones loaded with osm
    is there a way to sync them kinda like google maps does or something manual thats not labor intensive
    both are koyceras if that matters, one has service and the other i want to use as a backup
  15. BryceB

    BryceB It's OK, we know the Mayor!

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,393
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    this should do it. pretty sure the issue is the lack of a "Track" in the .gpx file.
    In Basecamp, right click on the route and Convert to Track and then export to GPX and try loading it in OSMand.

    here's the file I converted to a track from the one attached with gpxvisualizer.com. try this file in OSMand

    Attached Files:

    ohgood and Brutalguyracing like this.
  16. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    2,908
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Wow
    Worked perfect now
    Thanks a billion
    You guys and you witchery
  17. cyberdos

    cyberdos Easy Bonus Loop

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Oddometer:
    41,765
    Location:
    Queen Creek, AZ
    Now go away before we turn you into a cat.

    :lol3
    ohgood, Brutalguyracing and Dolly Sod like this.
  18. AugustFalcon

    AugustFalcon Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Oddometer:
    1,183
    Location:
    Waterford, Connecticut U.S.A.
    Actually his original file worked perfectly in Locus Pro following the roads along the TransMass Trail.

    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk
  19. Brutalguyracing

    Brutalguyracing Long timer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Oddometer:
    2,908
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    is there anyway to sync both of my phones with the same tracks
    kinda like google does?
  20. cyberdos

    cyberdos Easy Bonus Loop

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Oddometer:
    41,765
    Location:
    Queen Creek, AZ
    You can do it by putting your backing file on the cloud and then restoring the 2nd phone with that backup file. It will bring all your settings and files from your first phone over.