OsmAnd/OsmAnd+

Discussion in 'Mapping & Navigation' started by EmmEff, Jul 28, 2014.

  1. mslim

    mslim If it's worth doing... it's worth overdoing

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Oddometer:
    1,552
    Location:
    Austin of the Ozarks
    yes.
  2. EmmEff

    EmmEff Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    2,336
    Location:
    Innisfil, Ontario, Canada
    POI information is crowd sourced. If nobody submitted this POI, then it won't appear on the map, and therefore, not in search results. If you have a data connection, use Google Maps.
    flamingm0e likes this.
  3. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,934
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Grinnin and EmmEff like this.
  4. worwig

    worwig Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,011
    Location:
    Hog Mountain
    Add it to OSM, so the rest of us know where it is.
    mslim likes this.
  5. Grinnin

    Grinnin Forever N00b Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Oddometer:
    7,416
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    I know OsmAnd has an extension that allows users to submit changes from their phone.

    I still prefer to just go to http://www.openstreetmap.org/ and submit changes there.
    flamingm0e likes this.
  6. Don Coyote

    Don Coyote Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Oddometer:
    3,605
    Location:
    Upper Midwest, US
    I've had similar problems doing address searches. The engine will return a street that reflects one word in my search, but otherwise has no association with what I typed or the location of my display and/or physical phone. Even when I type in a city with the address, it pulls up random results nowhere near it. I usually have to search on Google, then go back and zoom in manually on OSMAnd, verifying that the street is there and named in OSM. I don't think I have had this the last few trips, so maybe the engine was fixed in a recent upgrade? OTOH I had long since given up on the engine and got used to bypassing it...
    mslim likes this.
  7. MoXoM

    MoXoM Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Oddometer:
    102
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    HELP.. !!
    GPX track with alternate routes import is all one color.. !!!

    I like Osmand, However it does not read the alternate routes coloring that is embedded. I have several Tracks that I know have alternate expert, easy, fuel, campsite turns.
    Other Apps will show these colors and data as intended. BDR's for example. But Osmand shows it all as 1 red color,
    Is there a way to extract and display that info. Apparently Locus will do it but im so engrained into Osmand now..
  8. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,934
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Looks like people have been trying to get that implemented for a long time.

    https://github.com/osmandapp/OsmAnd/issues/6386

    This is something that OsmAnd has to implement (or someone that contributes code), because from all my testing with all the apps, it seems like OsmAnd is the only one that breaks this feature of the GPX file. This should be a standard, and not something that has to be hacked in.
    gavmac likes this.
  9. MoXoM

    MoXoM Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Oddometer:
    102
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    This is a bummer.. so many popular traded tracks are multi-tracked and color coded..
    I’m going to download locus free and see how it behaves as well as other features.
    Off-road, trail Map detail In Osmand off-road map mode is really great and hate to lose that.
    All the other guys in my ride group Don’t have the have that level of detail. I’m always the one finding the reroutes around obstacles..
    ohgood likes this.
  10. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,934
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I will warn you that Locus Free limitations are annoying. The screen time is probably the biggest complaint I have seen from users trying it out. You can't keep the screen on with the free version like you can with the Pro version. I have found that when I am following tracks I have 2 devices. The main one running DriveMode Dashboard, and the secondary running Locus pro. DMD handles just about everything I need, but I like to have a different zoom level (with north always up) to have different perspective on the route.
  11. MoXoM

    MoXoM Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Oddometer:
    102
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I will try the free version only to see ease of track viewing, importing and overall intuitive use.. I don’t have a problem paying $10 for a great product.
  12. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    1,934
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Prepare to sit and learn, because there is a LOT to take in with Locus. I was hesitant at first, but after reading on these forums about the versatility of it, I had to try it. Went ahead and paid for the app and it was well worth it. I did have to sit down for about 3 hours and force myself to learn to do what I wanted out of the app though.

    https://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php

    https://help.locusmap.eu/
    AugustFalcon likes this.
  13. MoXoM

    MoXoM Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Oddometer:
    102
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Thank you for the links..after trying and using many other GPS apps, I’m pretty sorted on what to look for for customizing etc..
    I ll do the free version for w few days just to get acclimated if it looks like there is Hope..
    I’ll pay for the pro version..
    On another note MAPOUT for iOS imports tracks with all the seperate bits of the tracks and colors.
    Fully selectable or all at once. Extremely simple app with hill shading etc..
  14. Shawnee Bill

    Shawnee Bill Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Oddometer:
    5,408
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I don't know about the free version of Locus, I have been using the Pro version for a couple of years now. However the learning curve of Locus is much overrated, it is easy to use if you just want to download tracks and follow them. The learning curve only comes in when you begin to use more of the myriad of Locus features.
    I use Locus to follow downloaded tracks (BDRs and such) and Osmand for most other things.
    ohgood, MoXoM and flamingm0e like this.
  15. econwatch

    econwatch Been here awhile Supporter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Oddometer:
    526
    Location:
    SLC,YVR/YYC,LGA
    Reposting from prior.
    Also curious if this is possible.
    Looking to overlay/underlay a pdf map as is possible in google earth.
    For example a geo pdf of the Wasatch mountains for ski touring with all place names.
    The slope data shading is already a good resource, but full names will make the trip and references with friends better.
    (Understandably the best option would be to upload all place names to osm and have it flow through but that's a larger project.)

    Thanks.
  16. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,092
    Location:
    alabama

    then you're the guy that needs locus
    worwig likes this.
  17. victay

    victay Enthusiastic Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Oddometer:
    318
    Location:
    New Zealand
    You definitely can, though I have not tried it myself.
  18. _Motor_

    _Motor_ n00b

    Joined:
    Sunday
    Oddometer:
    2
    Location:
    Italy
    Thank you - Well done. I used and it worked. THANK YOU
    But i thought that GPX should be a standard format. Why Osmand GPX created doesn't fit in Basecamp. I didn't had the same problem with GPXViewer-Pro GPX created file
  19. _Motor_

    _Motor_ n00b

    Joined:
    Sunday
    Oddometer:
    2
    Location:
    Italy