R1200GS Fuse box example pictorial

Discussion in 'GS Boxers' started by ylekiot, Jul 2, 2014.

  1. ylekiot

    ylekiot Adventurer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Oddometer:
    14
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Here is how I wired up a Fuzeblocks FZ-1 on my 2007 Adventure. Maybe this will help someone. I'll say up front that electrics are not my strong suit. I did the best I could with what I had in my garage, and everything works as it should. Pretty happy with it. Fuse box itself is quite nice. Very easy to understand and each of the 6 accessories can be either switched or constant.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #1
    Callisto224 likes this.
  2. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    87,279
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    Nice Job! :thumb

    You found the place most of us put ours! I have done about a dozen R1200 bikes with fuse boxes.
    #2
  3. Chat Lunatique

    Chat Lunatique aka El Gato Loco

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,450
    Location:
    Niagara, Canada
    OK, one little hint. You see that notched rubber strap at the rear of your installation? I can see light between it and your plastic rear fender. Road spray will enter here when riding on wet pavement and fubar all your nice electrical work. Ya gotta seal that gap with some type of non hardening putty/caulking.
    #3
  4. LaurelPerryOnLand

    LaurelPerryOnLand Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,482
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #4
  5. LaurelPerryOnLand

    LaurelPerryOnLand Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,482
    Location:
    Denver, CO
  6. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    87,279
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    Absolutely, or ugly stuff happens.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    Some where I have a photo of a damaged fusebox from this.
    #6
  7. jdgmntDay

    jdgmntDay Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Oddometer:
    129
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Reviving a long gone thread rather than making a new one since these photos are super useful!

    I just got my 2007 GSA a month or two back and have been slowly adding gadgets to it. I first added a cigarette / USB power point to the handlebars easy enough. It had a fuse in line with the positive lead and a on/off switch on the box, so I wired it straight to the battery - easy enough.

    Now I want to add power for my GPS, and I'd really like it to turn on/off with the ignition. I looked all over the bike for a fuse box and couldn't find one - is that why folks (and OP if he's still here) are using these Fuzeblocks? If there isn't a fuse box from the factory, where are the fuses for important bike components, ie engine computer, headlights, starter, etc? And if there is no major fuse box I can tap into for my GPS and need to pick up a Fuzeblocks, how do I get power from the key wired to it? Constant power seems easy enough with everything right near the battery, but keyed power seems more tricky.

    Sealing up that hole seems like a number one priority, I've got the sealant in hand and headed off to do that now! Thanks for the heads up, Jim!

    Ben
    #7
  8. jdgmntDay

    jdgmntDay Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Oddometer:
    129
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    I took a look in the Haynes manual I have for my bike, and it looks like the green wire is the one I'm looking for. Halfway down on the left side, I see the battery hot goes to the switch via a red wire, goes through the switch and comes out green. So I dug around under my seat a bit and I don't see any green wires anywhere and all my looms are wrapped up neat and tight. I'm really hesitant to go cutting into looms when they look so nice - do you guys know where I can find this green wire, and how do you know this without the messy process of guess and check?

    underSeatView.jpg

    2007r1200gsa_wiringDiagram.jpg
    #8
  9. Pekkavee

    Pekkavee Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Oddometer:
    381
    Location:
    Finland
    Green/black wire goes to the diagnostic plug. I think you can use it.
    Picture 7-28 in your manual
    EDIT: Sorry Green/Blue wire. Not a clear color picture in the Haynes manual.

    Pekka
    #9
  10. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    87,279
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    Blue/green. Used only as an ignition signal wire for the relay.
    #10
  11. Pekkavee

    Pekkavee Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Oddometer:
    381
    Location:
    Finland
    So can I use this to activate a relay or fuzeblock to get a navigator or other things wired from the battery?

    Pekka
    #11
  12. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    87,279
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    Correct.

    [​IMG]
    #12
  13. Pekkavee

    Pekkavee Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Oddometer:
    381
    Location:
    Finland
    Great. Thanks Jim!
    You have a nice Posi-Tap connector there.

    Pekka
    #13
  14. jdgmntDay

    jdgmntDay Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Oddometer:
    129
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Ahh, that blue/green wire, thanks Jim! Just ordered my Fuzeblocks, this will definitely help me get it hooked up!
    #14
  15. Pekkavee

    Pekkavee Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Oddometer:
    381
    Location:
    Finland
    So, I installed a navigator with a relay like this on an R1200R. Used the diagnostic plug to activate the relay.
    Pekka

    [​IMG]
    #15
    JimVonBaden likes this.
  16. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    87,279
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    Perfect. You should have no problems with that. The only suggestion I would have is either a little shrinkwrap over the whole thing, or some dielectric grease on the blades on the relay.
    #16
    Pekkavee likes this.
  17. Pekkavee

    Pekkavee Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Oddometer:
    381
    Location:
    Finland
    You are right Jim.
    Thanks for all your advice in this project.
    It may help that I used a relay with a built in fuse.
    [​IMG]

    Pekka
    #17
    JimVonBaden likes this.
  18. hojo in sc

    hojo in sc Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,203
    My Diagnostic plug on my 2016 GSA doesn't have a Blue/Green where, furthermore, when I tested them, I found one wire to be hot all the time, and none of the others came on when I turned the bike on (engine on). Now to search more for a good trigger location.
    #18
  19. hojo in sc

    hojo in sc Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,203
    I found a wire under the passenger seat that is hot only when the engine is turned on, and will turn off after a LONG delay when the engine is shut down. Are there any wires on the GS that turns off immediately?

    Attached Files:

    #19
  20. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    87,279
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    On the GSw and GSAw you use the red/white wire on the small fise box.

    [​IMG]
    #20