Rally Navigator - Create Rally Roadbooks with Google Earth and GPS

Discussion in 'Racing' started by RenoMoto, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. RenoMoto

    RenoMoto Rally Navigator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Oddometer:
    444
    Location:
    Sitting at My Computer

    Hello - this is NOT an option for Cross country format and we wont be adding this feature. I try to stick with the FIA/FIM standards so we dont add a bunch to strange things to the software.

    Thanks!
    Mike
  2. Kostas Th

    Kostas Th n00b

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Oddometer:
    5
    Location:
    Athens Greece
    I understand your point of view and I respect it :)
    Thanx for your reply
  3. Yellow Pig

    Yellow Pig Allergic to asphalt! Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Oddometer:
    9,337
    Location:
    SoCal -T.O.
    Snap to Road (Ctrl + click) not working?!
  4. RenoMoto

    RenoMoto Rally Navigator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Oddometer:
    444
    Location:
    Sitting at My Computer
    HEY DAN!!!

    Hmm. Tested on my system (PC w/ Chrome browser) and its working OK.

    Control + Click on PC
    Command + Click on Mac

    Try these steps: https://www.rallynavigator.com/help

    Let me know if it helps.
    Mike
  5. Yellow Pig

    Yellow Pig Allergic to asphalt! Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Oddometer:
    9,337
    Location:
    SoCal -T.O.
    Never mind. Works much better if you are actually logged in. :lol3
    rides2little and RenoMoto like this.
  6. RenoMoto

    RenoMoto Rally Navigator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Oddometer:
    444
    Location:
    Sitting at My Computer
    Easy fix! :)
    Yellow Pig likes this.
  7. Mountainman13

    Mountainman13 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Oddometer:
    192
    Anyone else having serious latency issues? The program is just running incredibly slow, freezing, not loading new terrain, not allowing placement of new points, indicators etc. Internet speed isn't the issue as you can see from the pictures. I've been stuck loading for probably over five minutes half a dozen times.
    Froze.png Speed.png
  8. RenoMoto

    RenoMoto Rally Navigator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Oddometer:
    444
    Location:
    Sitting at My Computer

    Hi:

    Anytime you’re having performance problems, I suggest trying the following steps. This typically cleans up any bad behavior.

    https://www.rallynavigator.com/help

    Give it a try and let me know how goes.

    Thanks Mike
  9. Mountainman13

    Mountainman13 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Oddometer:
    192
    Made it better for about 10 minutes, back to freezing and waiting.
  10. RenoMoto

    RenoMoto Rally Navigator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Oddometer:
    444
    Location:
    Sitting at My Computer
    sorry for slow reply. Did you get this performance bug sorted out?

    Anybody else having similar trouble?

    Mike
  11. Mountainman13

    Mountainman13 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Oddometer:
    192
    Nope, cleared the cache multiple times, logged out, etc. It works for a few minutes and then just drags. It never fully freezes but it will go five minutes or more before catching back up.