Rally Navigator - Create Rally Roadbooks with Google Earth and GPS

Discussion in 'Racing' started by RenoMoto, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. RenoMoto

    RenoMoto Rally Navigator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Oddometer:
    465
    Location:
    Sitting at My Computer
    wrk2surf likes this.
  2. wrk2surf

    wrk2surf on the gas or brakes

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Oddometer:
    9,083
    Location:
    THE exact center of California/Bass lake/Yosemite
    You cant.
  3. DAX_PL

    DAX_PL n00b

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2021
    Oddometer:
    2
    Location:
    Poland
    Hi there, have a little problem with an Rally Roadbook Reader.
    I installed this app on Android phone, login with same account as created on Rally Navigator web page.
    Successfully open a roadbook created by Rally Navigator.
    Today I tested it in the field, and app 3 times just reset itself.
    By reset I mean:
    - zero odometer
    - roadbook scrolled to the top

    First time it was at the begining of the track, I simply set the odometer to right number and scroll roadbook to required line
    Second time I've done the same but distance was longer so it took three times more time
    Third time it happened I was about 70km from the begining, I gave up :(

    So there are the questions:
    1. Is that common behavior of the app on Android phone ?
    2. Is there another way of increase km on odometer than press&hold upper section of it?
  4. Yellow Pig

    Yellow Pig Allergic to asphalt! Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Oddometer:
    9,604
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    Hi,

    I've been playing with the Track Tools and have figured out how split and join tracks. I've been able to add a track to the end of the original track without issues, but how do I add as segment before the start of the main track, essentially creating a new start point. The software does not seem to allow this.
  5. pierrejaune

    pierrejaune superannuated

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Oddometer:
    182
    Location:
    where buffalo roam
    You can't add to the beginning. Add the original track to the end of the new track.
    Looks like you and I are doing the same thing today.:-)
    rides2little likes this.
  6. Yellow Pig

    Yellow Pig Allergic to asphalt! Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Oddometer:
    9,604
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    Not so simple.

    This is what I'm trying / would like to do.

    I would like to split the original track at the back dot, then add a few km for a different start location and then connect the old finish to the new start.

    The new finish is easily done.

    Splitting the track, fusing the old start and finish together, then inserting a new start segment not so much.

    ...and I would like to keep the segment between the start and the split, without having to redo the tulips.......I know...lofty desires!

    upload_2021-3-22_12-23-46.png
  7. Yellow Pig

    Yellow Pig Allergic to asphalt! Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Oddometer:
    9,604
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    Also, let's say your route is a loop with the same start stop point. Is there a way to link the start/stop so it's a continuous route and then split the loop in a different spot and make that the new start/ stop?
  8. pierrejaune

    pierrejaune superannuated

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Oddometer:
    182
    Location:
    where buffalo roam
    re: your before and after sketch, please draw the finished track showing the original start and finish as well as the new start and finish so I can better understand. Thanks.
    PJ
  9. pierrejaune

    pierrejaune superannuated

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Oddometer:
    182
    Location:
    where buffalo roam
    Yes, first you must split the track, then put it back together the new way.
    start with the new beginning then add each section at the end until you get to the new end. But still can't join the beginning and the end.
    PJ
  10. Yellow Pig

    Yellow Pig Allergic to asphalt! Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Oddometer:
    9,604
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    Yup, that's what I'm doing, it's just a lot of busy work and time consuming, but it gets it done.
  11. DaveRMS

    DaveRMS Long timer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,480
    Location:
    Mossyrock, WA
    IIRC, only "Pro Rally" subscribers can do that (event organizers). You set that up at the folder level inside "My Routes". For more than that, perhaps just append a page to the beginning of the PDF using your favorite PDF software.
  12. DaveRMS

    DaveRMS Long timer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,480
    Location:
    Mossyrock, WA
    Hi Dan. New version (out soon) will have some easier track tools.