Rugged phones to use for gps on bikes.

Discussion in 'Australia' started by rossguzzi, Aug 15, 2020.

  1. NTJosh

    NTJosh Been here awhile Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Oddometer:
    538
    Location:
    Western Australia
    So the Gunbarrel killed my Blackview “Not so tough” phone..on the lookout again!
  2. GodSilla

    GodSilla I did that.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Oddometer:
    13,587
    Location:
    GodSowncountry Australia
    I have had good value and service from both of my Ulefone rugged handsets.

    Purchased online from Banggood. Make sure to check the specs (3G\4G bands supported).
    NTJosh likes this.
  3. GodSilla

    GodSilla I did that.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Oddometer:
    13,587
    Location:
    GodSowncountry Australia
    Gave mine a full charge and now running an experiment. Phone mounted to bike in shed, phone is turned on, OSM offline mapping is running full-screen, no network, and screen locked\closed.
    Over 5 full days now, open the screen and the app is there in it's full glory, 81% battery remaining.
    Suncoaster likes this.
  4. UTB

    UTB Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Oddometer:
    110
    Location:
    Brisbane, 'stralia
    Good result - would I be right in thinking that it would suck a bit more battery looking for satellites if you were on the move?
  5. seancampbell

    seancampbell Long timer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,432
    Location:
    Gosford, NSW. Australia
    I used mine to record a 6hr enduro loop.

    Battery was 36% when I turned it on, hit record and popped it in my backpack.

    6hrs later it was 32% and had recorded the whole loop.
    bigborett likes this.
  6. wass

    wass Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Oddometer:
    163
    Location:
    Wellington
    Anyone tried one of these rally type handlebar controllers to control the app? The basic version allows blue tooth control of the app with pan/zoom in/out. Supports quite a few apps on Android.

    https://carpe-iter.com/carpe-iter-control/

    upload_2021-9-8_16-8-2.png
    Takataka likes this.
  7. GodSilla

    GodSilla I did that.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Oddometer:
    13,587
    Location:
    GodSowncountry Australia
    I set off with 79%, rode for 3 hrs, opened the screen half a dozen times to figure stuff out, and got home with 76%. FYI
  8. UTB

    UTB Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Oddometer:
    110
    Location:
    Brisbane, 'stralia
    Sounds impressive - just to confirm - did you have the OSMand open on the screen all the time (3hrs)?
  9. seancampbell

    seancampbell Long timer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,432
    Location:
    Gosford, NSW. Australia
    Haven't tried one, but very interested after seeing a video of one. They were using a Samsung tablet for dash/navigation and using that to control it all.
    wass likes this.
  10. pete40

    pete40 Life Behind Bars

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,816
    Location:
    Boggo Rd. Jail
    I'd reckon it would yes.
  11. GodSilla

    GodSilla I did that.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Oddometer:
    13,587
    Location:
    GodSowncountry Australia
    No. I only opened the screen when required, maybe 20 mins all up.
  12. UTB

    UTB Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Oddometer:
    110
    Location:
    Brisbane, 'stralia
    Gotcha - not really how I use my GPS - which is screen on all the time for Nav.
    bigborett likes this.
  13. seancampbell

    seancampbell Long timer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,432
    Location:
    Gosford, NSW. Australia
    I've run OSM for most of the day with the screen on... No problems.

    Plus, most have a USB output on the bike to charge the phone if needed.
  14. seancampbell

    seancampbell Long timer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,432
    Location:
    Gosford, NSW. Australia
    OSM use to have a great feature where you could turn the screen off and it would automatically turn the screen on before any turns. Very useful for extending battery life and attracting your attention to the screen.

    Unfortunately an Android update removed application permission to control the screen.
    ZoomerP likes this.
  15. UTB

    UTB Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Oddometer:
    110
    Location:
    Brisbane, 'stralia
    I've got an iphone6 - if the usb cable comes loose I'm done in about 20minutes..... I'm torn between a rugged phone and trying to sort out a tablet mount for my (not very rugged but cheap) Lenovo M8. Some great info in this thread.
  16. GodSilla

    GodSilla I did that.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Oddometer:
    13,587
    Location:
    GodSowncountry Australia
    See previous posts for full use battery life, it still kills a dedicated GPS.
  17. stumps

    stumps Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Oddometer:
    285
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD Australia
    Locus Pro can do this on my S5 running Cyangenmod...not that I really ever want it to.
    GodSilla likes this.
  18. Warin

    Warin Retired

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Oddometer:
    14,335
    You do realize that you can add those tracks to OSM from bing?

    Once they are in OSM they will appear in the update to OSMand 1 to 2 months later.
    UTB and GodSilla like this.
  19. UTB

    UTB Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Oddometer:
    110
    Location:
    Brisbane, 'stralia
    Not sure I'm with you - can you give me a bit more clarification? The feature that I'm referring to is that when I'm on a ride - particularly in forestry - I can pick out tracks from the satellite that aren't on the base maps.

    Always keen to learn if there are better ways.
  20. GodSilla

    GodSilla I did that.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Oddometer:
    13,587
    Location:
    GodSowncountry Australia
    8th full day on standby with screen off but OSM full screen when unlocked, battery at 65%.
    NOTE: when I unlock the screen I tap the "locate current position" icon and the unit then needs to acquire the satellites, a few seconds only.
    rowie likes this.