Sena S20 experience

Discussion in 'Equipment' started by macintosh, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. g®eg

    g®eg Canadian living in exile

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Oddometer:
    8,426
    Location:
    48.8436788,-122.599317

    probably the latest iOS
    Sena has been silent on the fact that their units do not behave properly under iOS 13
    Luckycharms and DaveCR like this.
  2. jb882

    jb882 13HP of fury.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Oddometer:
    1,162
    Location:
    Peoples republic of Taxachusetts
    I have had no such issues with IOS13 once i updated to the latest firmware which added specific support for IOS13. This goes for all 4 units we own. My wife has had no issues with hers either.
    DaveCR likes this.
  3. DaveCR

    DaveCR Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Oddometer:
    465
    Location:
    Costa Rica -
    Can you use Siri by pressing the phone button (side) in your unit?

    I wonder if it’s a matter of the 30K then :/
  4. jb882

    jb882 13HP of fury.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Oddometer:
    1,162
    Location:
    Peoples republic of Taxachusetts
    yep, it works fine. on my 20s its the little button on the rear and my srl the center button.
    DaveCR likes this.
  5. DaveCR

    DaveCR Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Oddometer:
    465
    Location:
    Costa Rica -
    Most times I wonder about my decision of leaving my previous 20s. :(
  6. stageracer

    stageracer To err is human, to forgive is not company policy

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Oddometer:
    70
    Location:
    Leucadia, CA
  7. stageracer

    stageracer To err is human, to forgive is not company policy

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Oddometer:
    70
    Location:
    Leucadia, CA
  8. g®eg

    g®eg Canadian living in exile

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Oddometer:
    8,426
    Location:
    48.8436788,-122.599317
    yeah sorry, I have the SMH10.
    seems Sena has abandoned support for these units completely.
    the iOS update makes the SMH10 pretty much useless. shame really as it has been a very good unit.
    Luckycharms likes this.
  9. KevinP65

    KevinP65 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Oddometer:
    655
    Location:
    Nelson Cty, VA
    Using an SRL which is a 20 series, I tried to update my firmware for the first time and could not get it to do it on a Mac using Yosemite.
    Tech was quick to respond on Chat and everything they suggested failed. Re-downloading app, removing usb hub completely and plugging into computer, different cable. I had done all but a different cable before contacting them but did them all again twice and no change. They also suggested a MS computer but that ain't gonna fly because I don't know anyone with one and that is crap anyway. They said they would kick up stairs but since everything worked and the update was just for some bugs to just use it. Somehow that doesn't seem like a solution.
    I also had a hard time pairing it to phone but after at least a dozen attempts it finally paired.
    I don't think there is much of an excuse for this to be such a pain, but I had trouble with the Mac and a Cardo unit, too, in the past. I think Cardo finally fixed that problem after a few months from what I read but I had said the heck with it by then. Cardo paired w/o any issues at any time. Heck my 35 buck chubby button pairs every time on first shot. Rant over but if someone can give me a clue I would appreciate it.