TFT retrofit

Discussion in 'GS Boxers' started by Gone Troppo, Mar 21, 2018.

  1. yaycep

    yaycep Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Oddometer:
    436
    Location:
    Freiburg, Germany
    Looks interesting indeed, but as you might already be aware, the dash contains vehicle information in its eprom, so that it would definitely complain a mismatch. AFAIK the content is encrypted also. This would be your main challenge to work around.
    #61
  2. Max72

    Max72 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Italia
    the drawing shows how to add the second diagnostic socket that will be needed only and exclusively for flashing and coding the tft cluster (ethernet line). My concern is that bikes with tft have basic module (GM —-gateway module) I believe of a different generation from older ones, in fact from the electrical schemes the old and new GMs are named differently (A261 the old) and (A405 the new). This makes me think that the new could generate different signals from the old. In any case, the outgoing signals are all identical, and this gives me good hope ...

    This is GM old named A261
    IMG_9384.jpg

    This is GM mew named A405
    IMG_9386.jpg
    #62
    The_Eccentric likes this.
  3. Max72

    Max72 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Italia
    Yes of course ... the dash contains many bike’s data.
    If we use for retrofit , a new tft cluster ,there is no problem because after the first coding or flashing based on vehicle order (FA) right modified with bike VIN , the TFT cluster will take right milleage and VIN without problems.
    If we use a used cluster , ( I think it is very important that the TFT cluster used must have less km than the bike) this is of fundamental importance for antitamper discourse ... if a coding / reprogramming based on vehicle order (FA) is performed suitably modified with optional X6AB and relative vehicle production start date (this is to make ESYS believe that the bike will be produced from the year 2018 for example ) will automatically take the km and the bike's VIN .... this happens even when retrofitting the 6WB digital dial on BMW cars. If the FA is modified correctly and coded / reprogrammed based on it, the TFT cluster will have no chance to complain about missed matches
    #63
    The_Eccentric likes this.
  4. Max72

    Max72 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Italia
    Tomorrow i will check in X_kombi CAFD if the value to be changed is present , will be possible to deactivate it because it is a corrector of the actual speed activated . In the cars, as you have already said, this entry is present in the CAFD coding data, it is named BC_V_KOREECTUR or something similar.
    #64
  5. Max72

    Max72 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Italia
    I have searched around X_Kombi ncd file... but i have no idea which is the value that make the trick for speed correction.
    #65
  6. skew

    skew Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    69
    Location:
    Eastern Ky
    Yeah its a shame that not many people are modifying the motorcycles like the BMW cars. There has been very little dissecting of the motorrad code that I can find on the internet. It would have been a huge find if you came across the speed correction code this is the #1 complaint on coding motorad that I have came across online.
    #66
  7. Ken Oath

    Ken Oath Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Oddometer:
    80
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    BC_V_KORREKTUR = Correction for Analog guage
    BC_DIGITAL_V_KORREKTUR = Correction for Digital guage

    Digital correction was removed from CAFD some time ago. Offset is available with authority FA.
    #67
  8. Max72

    Max72 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Italia
    In fact , my bike was updated in 2017..... and there is not the korrectur value in CAFD .
    #68
  9. deadflagblues

    deadflagblues I need a new bike

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Oddometer:
    220
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    I’m following intently. FWIW my car audio guys won’t touch BMW car stereos. Seems the headaches aren’t worth it
    #69
  10. Max72

    Max72 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Italia
    Hello , execuse me , what is FWIW ?
    #70
  11. Gadgetech

    Gadgetech Been here awhile Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Oddometer:
    582
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    For What It's Worth = FWIW

    “for what it's worth” in English. › said when you are giving someone a piece of information and you are not certain if that information is useful or important
    #71
    deadflagblues and Massabusa like this.
  12. Max72

    Max72 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Italia
    Ah ok .... understand!
    Thank you for explanation.
    #72
  13. Max72

    Max72 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Italia
    hello what should you do on your car? If you need, ask in PM ...no problem for cars....all that you want.
    #73
    deadflagblues likes this.
  14. Gone Troppo

    Gone Troppo Somewhat bemused observer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Oddometer:
    15,520
    Location:
    Over the bridge of sighs..
    Yes, I have used a carly dongle to reprogram my BMW cars extensively....you can do all kinds of things.

    Always puzzled me why we can't do the same with bikes.....

    Simple things like changing the auto indicator shut off distance...
    #74
  15. AussieRider123

    AussieRider123 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    81
    Location:
    Sydney
    You can by other methods i.e. ISTA+ with a ICOM NEXT or A2. I use a ICOM A2 clone.
    #75
  16. Max72

    Max72 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Italia
    right!
    For bike ICOM is needed 100% and no other.
    #76
  17. AussieRider123

    AussieRider123 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    81
    Location:
    Sydney
    I tried for ages to get it to work with a K-DCAN cable but no go. The ICOM A2 is the best thing I have bought in a very long time!

    Used it with e-sys to add Hill Hold on my bike. ISTA+ has been great for updates etc plus diagnosing.
    #77
  18. bikeroz

    bikeroz Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Oddometer:
    2,084
    Location:
    Sydney Lower North Shore
    You can reprogram my indicator shut-off distance??
    #78
  19. AussieRider123

    AussieRider123 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    81
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yes mate, from memory there are 3 settings for it.
    #79
  20. CrustyAPO

    CrustyAPO Long timer Super Supporter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    2,713
    Location:
    New York state (unfortunately)
    Funny you should mention that. I thought mine took too long to self-cancel.
    #80