TFT retrofit

Discussion in 'GS Boxers' started by Gone Troppo, Mar 21, 2018.

  1. Tremblay

    Tremblay Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Oddometer:
    631
    Location:
    Western WA
    Ok. A 2017 bike is wheeled into the dealership with a TFT. You don’t think that will raise eyebrows, especially while under warranty? Maybe not in Euroland, but in the US I expect it will. And I struggle to think that calling me a liar for that post was appropriate.
  2. Max72

    Max72 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    123
    Location:
    Italia
    yes obvious, your reasoning for the guarantee speech, does not make a turn. Think that if you change a single screw go out of warranty. In any case, it must be understood that by practicing this modification, any form of guarantee is lost ...... unfortunately my bike has been out for some time . Any damage in any case against me.
    Racegun and attila_66 like this.
  3. Max72

    Max72 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    123
    Location:
    Italia
    Hey guys , probably i have the solution for flashing TFT at the same istep. I am wondering if the flash will be complete.
    Could be that the real software part is only overwritten in fast form (seen and considered that it is identical) then BTLD and SWFLs .... but I'm sure CdDeploy (CAFD) will be re-encoded. I believe that my new TFT factory has GS ADV software (K51) in it by default. This could be the reason why I always see GS ADV any encoding based on FA.
    Work in progress

    IMG_9499.jpg
    attila_66 and Tremblay like this.
  4. Max72

    Max72 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    123
    Location:
    Italia
    Flash started without ethernet ...i think i am crazy .....

    BTLD just flashed

    Now beginning SWFLs......and all software is regularly uploaded

    IMG_9504.jpg

    Stay tuned.
    turnerm and attila_66 like this.
  5. Max72

    Max72 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    123
    Location:
    Italia
    32%.....in progress

    IMG_9505.jpg
    attila_66 likes this.
  6. Max72

    Max72 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    123
    Location:
    Italia
    69% .... and everything runs smoothly

    IMG_9506.jpg
    attila_66 likes this.
  7. Max72

    Max72 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    123
    Location:
    Italia
    89% live flashing ... almost finished

    IMG_9507.jpg
    attila_66 likes this.
  8. skew

    skew Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    85
    Location:
    Eastern Ky
    This will be great if we can update our tft without going to a dealer
  9. Max72

    Max72 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    123
    Location:
    Italia
    Hey guys!
    All perfect

    IMG_9510.jpg


    Now in tft is displayed Normal GS

    IMG_9509.jpg

    Just today i have ordered a new ecu for ESA because his hardware is changed with new models.... this is the reason becase TFT do not displays correctly ESA setting....
    from my even modest experience, I'm almost sure that's it.

    Stay tuned
    Dave Young, Tremblay, turnerm and 2 others like this.
  10. AussieRider123

    AussieRider123 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    108
    Location:
    Sydney
    How long did it take to complete the KOMBI flash? I keep hearing times of 3 hours from dealers
  11. Max72

    Max72 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    123
    Location:
    Italia
    I flashed in canbus mode because I haven't yet built the classic 16-pin obd connector with ethernet. In any case, it took two precise hours. I think it would take 20/25 minutes in Ethernet mode. The tft, as I have already explained in the previous post, is connected via ethernet direct to the obd, this is without any doubt the confirmation that the tft on the newer motorcycles is the only ecu that flashes in this mode seen and considered the mole a little more considerable than the software. To take into account that a 6WB bmw cars takes on average a minimum of 20 minutes or a maximum of 30 minutes ... to keep in mind that the size of the 6WB software is clearly superior to that of the TFT.
  12. AussieRider123

    AussieRider123 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    108
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks Max.
  13. Tremblay

    Tremblay Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Oddometer:
    631
    Location:
    Western WA
    Great job Max!
  14. Gone Troppo

    Gone Troppo Somewhat bemused observer Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Oddometer:
    21,537
    Location:
    Over the bridge of sighs..
    Well done.
  15. Max72

    Max72 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    123
    Location:
    Italia
    Thank you boys.
    Remain the only thing that i need to pop off the engine yellow warning light.
    My is on because all bike tft equipped are euro4 instead my is euro3.
    I think is possible to pop off with FDL coding , but in order for the tft CAFD not to be decrypted I cannot try. It's just a matter of time.
    In the meanwhile i wait for ESA new ecu.
  16. AussieRider123

    AussieRider123 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    108
    Location:
    Sydney
    Is it worth updating your current ESA ECU software version?
  17. Max72

    Max72 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    123
    Location:
    Italia
    I just tried ..... no software update required also with the last psdzdata.
  18. AussieRider123

    AussieRider123 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    108
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have K001-19-03-510 if you want it. Is this the version you tried?
    Max72 likes this.
  19. Max72

    Max72 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Oddometer:
    123
    Location:
    Italia
    If do not i remember wrong is just about. 19-03-5......

    What I want to mean, that the problem is the hardware version of the ESA control unit The TFT does not receive corrected can signal from the ESA (have a look at my precedent post #127 ). So the solution is to put the new hardware, i buyed one from GS Rally of second hand a few dozen of euros. I confirm it only from experience .......even though I never really tried. I repeat , with the bikes I am a novice, so it could be that I am wrong.
    as soon as I have the control unit in my hands I will be able to confirm or deny
    attila_66 likes this.
  20. AussieRider123

    AussieRider123 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    108
    Location:
    Sydney
    I read the post before I made my reply. Just an idea and an offer to help...