TomTom Go Mobile

Discussion in 'Mapping & Navigation' started by flamingm0e, Feb 22, 2020.

  1. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    2,236
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    A place to discuss the Android/iOS app, TomTom Go Mobile.
    #1
    ohgood likes this.
  2. terryckdbf

    terryckdbf Bumbling BackRoad Riders™

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Oddometer:
    4,687
    Location:
    Perry, Ga
    Present set up is as follows: Galaxy S9, TomTom Go Mobile (free version for now), TomTom My Drive Route Planner, also imported routes from .gpx files (GPS Visualizer, Basecamp, Furkot, etc.)

    I imported a .gpx route made from Basecamp into Route Planner, it somewhat matched but not near enough to run the route. I then matched the Basecamp route exactly from start to finish using Route Planner, painstaking process on a 700 mile route, synced that with the app and it seems to match but haven't checked closely yet, I also planned a route on the phone with the app. That went ok, would not want to do that for a long route, much prefer the laptop then sending it.

    Questions:
    Guessing the paid version gives more functionality as in informational display, etc. Is that correct?
    In the app under route planning, it only allows one choice, in other words, I cannot choose Faster Time and Avoid Interstates. Does that change with the paid version?
    In the app under Arrival Information, I can choose one piece of information, in other words, I cannot show remaining distance, remaining time, as well as arrival information for the next stop and the final destination. Does that change with the paid version?
    Do most of you use Route Planner? I have to zoom to a 500' level to get the road names in Route Planner, editing the route or dragging it is difficult at that zoom level. With Basecamp I can see those roads at a 1.5 mile level.
    Will Route Planner store the routes created? If so, where are they located?\ Never mind, a refresh screen brought them up.

    I'm sure as I get into this I will have more. Thanks.

    Terry
    #2
  3. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    2,236
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Here are some settings as I see them.

    Screenshot_20200222-150421.jpg Screenshot_20200222-150508.jpg Screenshot_20200222-150514.jpg
    #3
  4. terryckdbf

    terryckdbf Bumbling BackRoad Riders™

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Oddometer:
    4,687
    Location:
    Perry, Ga
    Thanks, I see those. Can you choose Fastest Route and Avoid Interstates or only one of them? Do you have the paid version?
    Thanks

    Terry
    #4
  5. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    2,236
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Yes. I pay the subscription. The app is not any different whether you pay a subscription fee or not aside from the 50 mile limitation.

    The options you are asking about are your defaults. You cannot select 2 options within that same section.

    These are just routings that the app can decide. You can avoid interstates and it will be default to fastest route.
    #5
  6. terryckdbf

    terryckdbf Bumbling BackRoad Riders™

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Oddometer:
    4,687
    Location:
    Perry, Ga
    Thanks. So you could not choose Shortest Route and Avoid Interstates?

    Terry
    #6
  7. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    2,236
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    No you cannot. Their routing engine is a little different than you're probably used to.

    I just tested the different options for my route to work and it gave me a different way to work depending on the option I selected.
    #7
  8. terryckdbf

    terryckdbf Bumbling BackRoad Riders™

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Oddometer:
    4,687
    Location:
    Perry, Ga
    Thanks. Does the route follow "Track Up" always or can you change it to "North Up"?

    Terry
    #8
  9. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    2,236
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    You can choose north up by changing from 3d driving to 2d driving.
    #9
  10. terryckdbf

    terryckdbf Bumbling BackRoad Riders™

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Oddometer:
    4,687
    Location:
    Perry, Ga
    Thanks, I haven't traveled with it yet, just sitting here whether it is in 3d or 2d it is track up. also in the preview mode it is track up in either. I will test it further.

    Terry
    #10
  11. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    2,236
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    In 2d mode it's north up.
    #11
  12. terryckdbf

    terryckdbf Bumbling BackRoad Riders™

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Oddometer:
    4,687
    Location:
    Perry, Ga
    Thank you.

    Terry
    #12
  13. terryckdbf

    terryckdbf Bumbling BackRoad Riders™

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Oddometer:
    4,687
    Location:
    Perry, Ga
    @flamingm0e Do you use a routing program and if so which one. Thanks.

    Terry
    #13
  14. Traxx

    Traxx Taxation is Theft Supporter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Oddometer:
    3,153
    Location:
    Tejas
    Which version are you running, I am not seeing the same menus. I am running 2.1.4.
    #14
  15. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    2,236
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I've messed around with TomTom MyDrive and it's ok. It certainly makes syncing to GO easy.

    I usually use Furkot and create a trip.
    #15
    Traxx likes this.
  16. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    2,236
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    1.18

    Apparently there are a lot of changes in the 2.x branch they're rolling out to devices. I have one device on 2.x but haven't played with it much.
    #16
    Traxx likes this.
  17. Traxx

    Traxx Taxation is Theft Supporter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Oddometer:
    3,153
    Location:
    Tejas
    I am missing the the last 2 in the route bar display list.
    I like the my drive routing, not to tickled about having to convert my files to ov2 for poi but that only takes a sec.
    #17
  18. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    2,236
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    You can import GPX tracks to MyDrive
    #18
    Traxx likes this.
  19. Traxx

    Traxx Taxation is Theft Supporter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Oddometer:
    3,153
    Location:
    Tejas
    Yep, can do that. I want to put POIs though. Say for like the Tour of Honor sites. That way I can just select the POI or POIs that I want and create a new route or routes. Or just a direct nav.
    #19
    flamingm0e likes this.
  20. terryckdbf

    terryckdbf Bumbling BackRoad Riders™

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Oddometer:
    4,687
    Location:
    Perry, Ga
    Thank you.

    Terry
    #20