Trail Tech Vapor

Discussion in 'Equipment' started by mars, Jun 27, 2006.

  1. dgunther

    dgunther rides ugly bikes

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Oddometer:
    226
    Location:
    Marietta, GA
    I just finished instaling one of these on my 640 Adventure to replace the crapped out Touratech IMO.
    [​IMG]

    It works very well, but has a few little "quirks" you have to get used to.

    There is no LC4 "kit", but the KTM kit with the in-hose coolant splice will work. However, the coolant temp lead is *just barely* long enough to reach from the straight stretch in the frame to the dash of an Adventure. If you're mounting to the triple clamp, no worries. I bought the kit that was supposed to replace the stock KTM pickup, but it did not work on my forks because the brake disc was different, so I needed to make a new simple speedo pickup bracket to replace the one that was used with my stock KTM speedometer pickup. No big deal, just a flat piece of aluminum with a couple holes drilled in it.
    [​IMG]

    The screen with the trip odometer (screen #1) displays the ambient temperature instead of the coolant temperature. This pretty silly because the screen that shows coolant temp (screen #2) has a second tach display (digital tach in addition to the bar graph) on it where the trip odo was in sceen #1.

    It *really* needs to be hooked directly to a battery. Connecting it to a switched lead causes the trip odo and clock to reset frequently at power-up. However, connecting it to the battery causes the back light to remain on for 20 minutes or so after the last pulse from the speedometer pickup. I think the run-time counter also increments during this time. I doubt that it actually draws enough power to run down your battery in any way, but it looks kinda weird.

    There is an undocumented feature to change the total mileage and total run time -
    Defined sequence is entry of a secret factory factory code into the wheel size setting (9110); then user presses right button for 3 seconds to enter the first programming mode. To show that the computer is in the programming mode, the clock feature will flash. Then user can the press center button to get to the ODO and ART data, and enter the desired number. The computer will stay in this programming mode until the reset button on the back of the computer is pressed. Please note that user must the change wheel size setting back to primary WS for their machine.
    I found that I did not need to use the reset button to exit this programming mode, it would exit automatically once I had cycled through all the available parameters.
    #21
  2. aardschok

    aardschok Fallout Rider

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Oddometer:
    589
    Location:
    State of Apathy
    Got mine up and working on my DR650. Wasn't too hard. Happy with it so far. I kept the OEM speedo to compare numbers. Have found that my OEM speedo was/is reading 70 mph @ true 60 mph. Also found that the odometer was reading o.2 miles more than the Vapor unit every tankfull of gasoline. I had to make an offset bar to mount the unit to in order to have clearance for the key switch. This might be used later to mount a switch for electric accessory.[​IMG]
    #22
  3. mars

    mars Starbucks anyone?

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Oddometer:
    2,077
    Location:
    El Reno,ok
    I have been using mine for about a year, I got one of the very first models and the screen went blank eventually and they fixed it no charge but told me that it had been attacked by a chemical cleaner. I know it wasn’t and from then on if it even gets sprinkled the entire screen goes a solid dark color. Mine has started going dead in between runs, the internal battery is supposed to take care of this. I tried a new battery yesterday and its already dead. I suspect my entire unit needs to be replaced. Connecting it to the battery leads will probably solve this problem but it’s supposed to handle being turned off. I am with you on the first screen. It would be nice to have the option to change the fields from screen to screen.
    #23
  4. mars

    mars Starbucks anyone?

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Oddometer:
    2,077
    Location:
    El Reno,ok
    sometimes mine would reset it's self when I powered the bike off. I called Trail Tech last week and the sent me a new one no questions asked. Great customer service.
    #24
  5. aardschok

    aardschok Fallout Rider

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Oddometer:
    589
    Location:
    State of Apathy
    Just sending an update on the Vapor unit I have. After 5 months, It's been working great so far. I've been riding in all kinds of weather. Works great for me. One thing I would recommend is putting the tach signal wire to the coil directly. Inductive pick up style works, but the reading jumps around sometimes.
    #25
  6. zeRax

    zeRax waaargh

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Oddometer:
    15
    Location:
    Marlborough, New Zealand
    im looking at fitting one too, to make more space on my 06 xr250L,

    so i can fit a ballast under it, stock speedo cluster is huge., wonder if ill have any problems withthe xxxxx volts zooming close to the tacho pickup wires, :x
    #26
  7. talldaddy

    talldaddy Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Oddometer:
    172
    Location:
    NW Arkansas
    My new-to-me KTM 450 EXC has a dead odo/hour meter. The Vapor looks like a great upgrade, however, they have raised their price to $125. Looks like still a bargain, particularly with the level of customer service people have received.....
    #27
  8. McMaster

    McMaster Any Direction Anytime

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Oddometer:
    298
    Location:
    Boise/Cascade Idaho
    Well they do have great customer support as I recieved the box but both the lead wire and the Tack wires were missing called shipped me both immediatley no questions. I have all the wires in place except the Speedometer as this has presented a problem with the stock brake caliper and position. SO I conntacted them today and hopefully they have a solution. Otherwise I suppose I can finally justify a new larger Brake rotor:evil .
    Any suggestions for a custom mount saw someone made there own aluminum bracket seems simple enough I suppose
    #28
  9. McMaster

    McMaster Any Direction Anytime

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Oddometer:
    298
    Location:
    Boise/Cascade Idaho
    I was interested in your ideas on doing this I am running into a problem where there speedometer cable is just not going to fit my rotor so I would like to know did you cut theres down how did you come up with yours that I could work with!:ear
    #29
  10. fallzboater

    fallzboater Kiss My Shiny Metal Ass

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Oddometer:
    508
    Location:
    Hood River, OR
    Thanks for posting that, now I have to run home and try it on my Vector [edit: it works exactly the same]. I just put one on my Elefant, which only has the odometer in kilometers, and a mechanical speedo (innacurate) and tach. The stock speedo cable was broken for about 5k miles while I rode it across country (I used my GPS for speed/odo), so it'd be cool to have the actual miles shown on the Vector. That's a good trick to know if you ever want to move the computer to another bike, too.

    With the air/oil cooled Duc motor, I'm using the thermocouple spark plug washer temp sensor. It works well, although I had to set it to degrees C because the maximum displayed value is 300, and it goes over 300 F pretty quickly. The only thing is that I don't really have any idea where to set the warning lights. I may switch to an oil temp sensor at some point.

    I'm using the bar-mounted remote, and the only issue there is that the cord length can limit the display location on some bikes. It's fine if you're mounting near the tripleclamp, but in my case I've got it mounted up above the gages near the base of the windscreen, and I wish it was longer. They sell extensions for the temp sensors (I bought the 21" one), but not for the remote.

    I like the service reminders; I've got it set for 3k for oil and 6k for valve clearance check/adjust on the Duc 2V.

    Another thing that would be nice is if you could adjust the backlight level. It's a bit bright for night riding. The connectors are also a little fiddly if you have to seperate them.
    #30
  11. spoon

    spoon Rubber's gone!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Oddometer:
    317
    Location:
    Snow in New Mexico
    For all of you KLR riders go to KLR WORLD and search the Patmans Vapor install. Shows how to handle the speedo pick up issue. I used RTV and ty wraps. Looks good and works. Has been in place for about a year.
    #31
  12. McMaster

    McMaster Any Direction Anytime

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Oddometer:
    298
    Location:
    Boise/Cascade Idaho
    Just installed one on my KLR mounted to a Small Pelican case will post pics this week is sweet speedometer cable was only problem but they are sending me a better one ie that is supposed to mount better
    #32
  13. motomotard

    motomotard Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Oddometer:
    90
    bumpin this old thread

    nice write up, answers some of the questions i had about the unit

    thanks!
    #33
  14. AngusMcL

    AngusMcL Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Oddometer:
    130
    Location:
    HRM, NS, Canada
    Sorry to drag up an old thread, but...

    Does anyone else have trouble with their units not picking up the magnet in cool weather? My morning commute is typically around 10deg C (50deg F) and my speed shows 0. By lunchtime or the ride home, speed reads fine. Do I need to stick a second magnet on top of the one mounted to the rotor?

    A.
    #34
  15. brinboise

    brinboise Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Oddometer:
    165
    Location:
    Boise, Idaho
    Well worth the $99, replaced the stocker on my 450 KTM EXC with a Vapor last year, has worked flawlessly since install.
    #35
  16. puntoMX

    puntoMX Lost in Cyberspace

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Oddometer:
    398
    Location:
    Santiago de Querétaro, Mexico
    No problems here; how far is the sensor from the magnet when it is passing?
    #36
  17. cccbarkbuster

    cccbarkbuster Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Oddometer:
    218
    Location:
    Ill.
    I bought a vector for My KLX450r for the 09 season and it worked great all season but when I got the bike out for the spring ride this year the screen was all garbled and would not reset. i put in a new battery but it did not help.
    I only did a couple hundred miles offroad this year and missed the gauge but did without it. I don`t think the lcd`s like the cold of winter and my garage is not heated so I guess i should have pulled the gauge off and kept it in the house. The thing is I`ve had the original Panoram on my 99 ktm380 and its survived 10 or 11 winters and still works! I gues I`ll give trial tech a call and see if there is any hope of getting the vector working again or get another as there ain`t much out there like it. I also had there 1st generation lynx on my kids ktm200 but it fell apart and quit working in 1 summer. I replaced the lynx with a vector and hers is still working on the 200. my 02 cents
    #37
  18. BtoV

    BtoV FNG

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Oddometer:
    451
    I have run one on a KLR since last summer, about 2300 miles. So far it works very well although customizing the screens would be a good feature and having two trip meters wouldn’t be a bad idea.
    #38
  19. Queen of Spades

    Queen of Spades tall drink of water

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Oddometer:
    1,934
    Location:
    Decatur, GA
    Anyone who installed the LC4 water temp sensor still monitoring this thread?
    Where exactly did you end up cutting the hose and installing. OP said he cut his near the radiator but there are a couple potential locations for it.

    Could someone please post a pic of the installed in-line sensor on a KTM LC4?
    #39