TuneECU for 990 - got tunes?

Discussion in 'Crazy-Awesome almost Dakar racers (950/990cc)' started by jetpoweredmonkey, Oct 31, 2010.

  1. folknride

    folknride Old Adventurer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,210
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    My son and I are struggling with the hanging rpm problem. 2007 990 Superduke. Last year it was unridable, hanging at 5000. Took it to the dealer and fixed a bunch of things - TPS settings, exhaust leaks, injector plugged, etc. (Previous owner didn’t believe in maintenance) And it ran fine for a while. Then started in again this season.
    So we replaced the front TPS, a common cure.
    TPS set (TuneECU) with motor warm, 0.6 closed, that’s 0.71 idle. 15 minute reset, idles fine at about 1500 rpm. Throttle cables have sufficient slack. Akro map, O2 sensors on, secondary throttle on, de-smogged.
    But now it’s hanging at 3000 rpm on deceleration. Not intermittent, every time.
    Any suggestion?
    What about the “ECU adaptation reset” function?

    Hope you don’t mind the SD question. Lots of 990 Adv experience, but I ride an 1190 now.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
  2. Parx400

    Parx400 Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Oddometer:
    5,898
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Swap out to another set of TBs. I have heard the hardness can cause this. I have an extra set sitting on my work bench.
  3. folknride

    folknride Old Adventurer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,210
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Wish I had one - no such luck!
    I did some tinkering and got it quite a bit better.
    Set TPS to 0.58, because the WOT reading was above spec. Now it’s at 3.78 hot.
    Pushed the “ECU adaption reset” button based on an old thread.
    Test ride has the bike still idling a bit quick - 1575 - but-no hang on decel.
    Think we’ll run it for a while and see what happens.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
  4. Zuber

    Zuber Zoob

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Oddometer:
    4,441
    Location:
    Main Street, Oregon
    Set the TPS to 0.600 v when warm and idling, this works. There is no spec for when the plates are fully closed as that doesn't matter. Ignore the full throttle value, it doesn't matter as the ECU will adjust for this value.
    1coolbanana likes this.
  5. folknride

    folknride Old Adventurer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,210
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I brought the TPS down to 0.6 with the motor at five bars. Bike didn’t change - rideable but idling a bit fast.
    Maybe the stepper motor is sticking?
    Anyway, rideable so we’ll leave it for now.
    If we saw a decent throttle body used and reasonable we’d probably grab it. But the only ones - purported to work - were in the $600 US plus shipping range.
    A weird thing - when I start the bike connected to TuneECU, it disconnects. Huh? I’m using a very old windows computer, so that might be the problem.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
  6. Themastermike

    Themastermike Think you caught me in a coma

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Oddometer:
    2,048
    Location:
    So Ill
    I have the stepper motor off a set of triumph bodies if you are interested

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
    folknride likes this.
  7. anydavenow

    anydavenow Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Oddometer:
    985
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    First post on the TuneECU thread so apologies if covered before.

    Is it possible to see whether the low octane switch/map is toggled on or off via TuneECU? I want to wire in a switch for low octane and test whether it's working properly.
  8. StevenD

    StevenD Hmmmm, dirt!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,458
    Location:
    Holland, Amserdammed
    You want to test a switch.... Do you also test if the light in the fridge is off when it's closed?

    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk
  9. anydavenow

    anydavenow Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Oddometer:
    985
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    You must be fun at parties.

    The switch is not the point. It's not obvious to me whether the low octane map is or isn't enabled, regardless of whether the switch is or the stock bullet connector is used. I should have said "I am in the process of wiring in a switch for low octane and would like to test whether the low octane circuit as a whole is working properly."
  10. Parx400

    Parx400 Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Oddometer:
    5,898
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Unless you Are putting in some 3rd world gas the low octane switch is not needed. I get stuck throwing in 87 in remote parts of Nevada all the time and have never had an issue.

    As for testing it I have no idea.
  11. RoundOz

    RoundOz Plenty of seasoning

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Oddometer:
    1,817
    Location:
    West Nebraska
    Of course the good thing with that switch is that it can trigger anything that is programmed into the low octane map “position” - more economy, more acceleration....even a map that causes a backfire all the time so you can convince your wife that you really need a new bike.
    DeepSea, Stobie and anydavenow like this.
  12. anydavenow

    anydavenow Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Oddometer:
    985
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes, I'm going to be travelling through Africa for four months.
  13. Zuber

    Zuber Zoob

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Oddometer:
    4,441
    Location:
    Main Street, Oregon
    The low octane map really retards the ignition above 4500 rpm. You have to power up the bike with the switch in the position you want. It only reads the map at startup. Then ride it above 4500 rpm and you should feel some reduction in power.
  14. anydavenow

    anydavenow Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Oddometer:
    985
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks Zuber, I'll give that a go. Appreciate it.
  15. StevenD

    StevenD Hmmmm, dirt!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,458
    Location:
    Holland, Amserdammed
    Never had the feeling I needed that switch in a year of Africa. My right wrist is the only switch I needed.

    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk
  16. anydavenow

    anydavenow Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Oddometer:
    985
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Cool, that's good to know!
  17. Themastermike

    Themastermike Think you caught me in a coma

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Oddometer:
    2,048
    Location:
    So Ill
    See, this thread will help you out with what you really do or don't need.

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
    JohnnyWaffles likes this.
  18. anydavenow

    anydavenow Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Oddometer:
    985
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Well I'm about to attempt my first communion with the soul of my LC8 so I'm sure I'll be back for more needed/unneeded advice shortly!
    Themastermike likes this.
  19. 2 SPOT

    2 SPOT bring the rape whistle

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,657
    Location:
    Payson AZ
    :lol3
  20. Rrddc

    Rrddc Adventurer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Oddometer:
    22
    Location:
    94061
    I had a similar problem with my 990 2007. It would start and idle ok, but then would just run up and couldn't stop it. Tried changing the entire throttle body, with very little change. Then a friend of mine suggested we start with the basics and it turns out that it was the cables. We followed a step by step process to make sure that the cables were completely adjusted properly. With even a little bit of tightness, the TPS cannot zero out and it was always open up a little. It was enough to throw the entire idle off. Fixed it and it got me through 500 miles in Death Valley. Hope that helps. We were both surprised at how easy of a fix it turned out to be.
    Themastermike likes this.