Ultra rugged Kyocera phones,GPS smartphones ..my guide

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by PDX Alamo, Feb 19, 2017.

  1. TripleTriples

    TripleTriples Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2019
    Oddometer:
    677
    Location:
    OH
    Good question. You may want to try disabling wifi, Bluetooth and mobile data instead of turning on airplane mode. Same effect.
  2. scootertrog

    scootertrog Jedi Fart Master

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Oddometer:
    877
    Location:
    Missouri USA
    Just for kicks, I turned on Airplane Mode and this was it's affects on the apps I have installed:

    Guru Maps Pro - no impact
    TomTom Go - no impact
    CoPilot - app can not find satellites.

    I never run in Airplane Mode, so it doesn't concern me. But if one were trying to conserve every milliamp possible, good to know.
    TheRealKnobbytracks likes this.
  3. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    586
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Turn on airplane mode. Then turn on GPS.
  4. scootertrog

    scootertrog Jedi Fart Master

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Oddometer:
    877
    Location:
    Missouri USA
    Tried that. I was in error in my above post, NIETHER CoPilot or TomTom GO work in Airplane Mode. Guru Maps does work. Interesting that the two auto-routing apps are affected and not Guru. I don't know what it is about the Airplane Mode, I'm suspecting it may be a "location" thing. As said before, it doesn't matter to me, I just leave it in Airplane Mode.
  5. Loadtoad101

    Loadtoad101 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Oddometer:
    522
    Location:
    Livingston TN
    I believe early in this thread that it was determined that the ATT model, which I have will not work in Airplane mode. The Verison version I believe will.
  6. scootertrog

    scootertrog Jedi Fart Master

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Oddometer:
    877
    Location:
    Missouri USA
    Ah..... I do indeed have the AT&T version. :)
  7. TheRealKnobbytracks

    TheRealKnobbytracks Adventurer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Oddometer:
    16
    Location:
    Casper, WY
    The OP posted this at the very bottom of said post:

    "OK, you want the maximum battery life and to disable the cellular antenna completely but still use the gps antenna?

    Open the phone (dialer app) and type this:
    *#*#info#*#*
    OR
    *#*#4636#*#*

    [​IMG]

    When you press the last * it will open this info section. If you scroll down a little you will see "turn off radio". Once you touch that , the cellular radio (and ONLY the cellular radio) is disabled. This will not effect any other antenna. You can turn off other antennas in the regular android settings."
    Octopodes, mouthfulloflake and ohgood like this.
  8. Loadtoad101

    Loadtoad101 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Oddometer:
    522
    Location:
    Livingston TN
    I don't worry about battery life, I'm plugged into my electrical system and the phone stays at 100%. That's with full power on screen.
  9. scootertrog

    scootertrog Jedi Fart Master

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Oddometer:
    877
    Location:
    Missouri USA
    ^ Yeah, not worried either. I get several good hours of use at full brightness. It's easy to plug in if needed. I do think I'll pick up one of those trick magnetic port connectors though, if nothing else, that'll make for a quick charge connection.
  10. Loadtoad101

    Loadtoad101 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Oddometer:
    522
    Location:
    Livingston TN
    I just got one of those also, only used it once but it worked great. I like it.
  11. ThomasD

    ThomasD Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Oddometer:
    122
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    My SPRINT DF Pro runs in airplane mode only. I can activate GPS, BT, WiFi as I need them and they stay turned on.
    ohgood likes this.
  12. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,781
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    even plugged in, why waste the energy?

    I always turn the cell radio off, even if you are getting hours with it on, you will get a LOT more with it off.

    and your charger gizmo will likely last longer and run cooler, since its not having to work as hard.
  13. gonzomup

    gonzomup ChainGang Recidivist Supporter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,469
    Location:
    Minneapolis -- or something like that...
    I'm late coming to this party, got here because my really old GPSMap60CS (note, no 'x') is becoming near-impossible to support anymore. I'm a bit tired of the Garmin games and am looking for alternatives. This certainly has my attention. Going to sit back and read through 140-some pages of posts over the next few days. All I'll say for now is @PDX Alamo ... :bow for that first post alone!
    Eatmore Mudd, flamingm0e and ohgood like this.
  14. Eatmore Mudd

    Eatmore Mudd Mischief on wheels.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Oddometer:
    3,305
    Location:
    Wet side of WA.
    Completely agree.

    Additional bonuses: besides being kick ass GPS the DfPro has an awesome action cam and it ROCKS as a phone.
    ohgood likes this.
  15. gonzomup

    gonzomup ChainGang Recidivist Supporter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,469
    Location:
    Minneapolis -- or something like that...
    Man...I'm only on page 8 or something like that! You're spoiling the end! :lol3
    Chipk, Davidprej and Eatmore Mudd like this.
  16. lotecredneck

    lotecredneck Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Oddometer:
    134
    Location:
    Texarkana, TX - Glenwood, AR
    I got my DFPro Verizon in and it seems to do fine, BUT when I purchased Locus Pro it found my location. Now when I downloaded the Texas map it no longer is able to locate my location. I get a nag screen that says the gps is turned off in settings, but it shows to be on! Any suggestions? The gps works fine in Google Earth and Tom Tom as well as OsmAnd. Also, typing in the code to turn off radios does nothing on mine.

    ~Tony
  17. slartidbartfast

    slartidbartfast Life is for good friends and great adventures Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Oddometer:
    10,532
    Location:
    Southern Louisiana or Southern England or ...
    Sometimes, if the phone is in airplane mode, the GPS doesn't work even when the software says it's on. Try turning airplane mode off.
  18. lotecredneck

    lotecredneck Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Oddometer:
    134
    Location:
    Texarkana, TX - Glenwood, AR
    I found the issue... The difference in OS between iOS and Android is large!
  19. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,398
    Location:
    alabama
    Kyoceras generally disable ALL antennas when airplane mode is enabled, Ave do not allow any to be turned on again besides bluetooth/wifi.

    getting around that is easy by installing Radio Switcher and turning off JUST cellular via that application.

    Screenshot_2019-06-11-14-57-18.png
  20. lotecredneck

    lotecredneck Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Oddometer:
    134
    Location:
    Texarkana, TX - Glenwood, AR
    I just loaded that app and it doesn't appear to work! Tap the icon and nothing, tap it again and I get a screen refresh.

    ~Tony