Ultra rugged Kyocera phones,GPS smartphones ..my guide

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by PDX Alamo, Feb 19, 2017.

  1. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    3,020
    Location:
    Oklahoma
  2. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,250
    Location:
    alabama
    that's an issue with how the route is exported, not how it was imported or the application used.

    route and track will display the same, IF it has the points to follow roads. if it only has the start/end points, you'll see the straight line mentioned earlier
  3. Glenn247

    Glenn247 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Oddometer:
    2,099
    Location:
    Lynchburg, VA
    So how do I export it correctly from route building sites like kurviger, mappite, and furkot, etc?
  4. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    3,020
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Just don't select the "route" option? I only ever use the track option on Furkot
  5. Glenn247

    Glenn247 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Oddometer:
    2,099
    Location:
    Lynchburg, VA
    My other issue is I can't get a GPS signal in airplane mode. I thought airplane mode shut off only the cell radio?

    I'm using this duraforce with no sim. Navigation only
  6. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    3,020
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Depends on the carrier version of the phone. The Verizon one works in airplane mode
  7. Glenn247

    Glenn247 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Oddometer:
    2,099
    Location:
    Lynchburg, VA
    Darn. I have the ATT version. So I have to run in non airplane mode and kill my battery searching for a cell signal?
  8. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    3,020
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Did you try what's lined out in the OP?
  9. Eatmore Mudd

    Eatmore Mudd Mischief on wheels.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Oddometer:
    4,168
    Location:
    Wet side of WA.
    I don't believe so. IIRC ( heavy on the IF part ) ohgood solved the puzzle on that and posted about it in this thread, there's a number code you punch in. This is where strong thread search skills are gonna come in handy.
    Brtp4 likes this.
  10. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    3,020
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    It's in the first post...
  11. Glenn247

    Glenn247 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Oddometer:
    2,099
    Location:
    Lynchburg, VA
    Found it; I turned off the cell radio using this method but I still get the empty cell signal bars showing. I turned off airplane mode so I have GPS radio working now.

    As for tracks and routes...how to create a track in kurviger, furkot, mappite, etc. rather than creating them as routes so the file will not show up as straight lines when imported into the navigation phone apps previously mentioned. Still fighting the good fight to be a android loyalist and avoid the evil Garmin empire
    Eatmore Mudd likes this.
  12. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    3,020
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    When you export the trip in Furkot it gives you options. Try looking at those export options. One of them is to export as a route. Don't use that one.
    Glenn247 likes this.
  13. scootertrog

    scootertrog Jedi Fart Master

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,803
    Location:
    Springfield, MO
    Did you visit the link I posted? I can't help you with the Furkot questions, but I can help with the Mappite process if I can understand where you are getting hung up. Either way, don't let it frustrate you - there's plenty of help here and we will get you going. :)
  14. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    10,250
    Location:
    alabama
    radio switcher is on the Android market. turn off the cellular with it and that's all you need. sometimes i use the built in application to just turn off data, so i can still text as needed.
    Brtp4 and Eatmore Mudd like this.
  15. Glenn247

    Glenn247 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Oddometer:
    2,099
    Location:
    Lynchburg, VA
    I was able to switch off the cell radio using the procedure outlined by @TheRealKnobbytracks in the post I quoted above. This allowed me to turn airplane mode off and have the GPS sensor on but the cell radio off. I guess this is how it has to be done with the AT&T model.

    I'm working through the routes vs tracks issue now. I guess you can create tracks yourself by recording a gpx track or exporting a file the right way in furkot?

    Which combinations are you using for creating the track on your pc and then following the track using your android? Mappite + OsmAnd, Furkot + Locus?

    And do I have to by the Co-Pilot paid version to be able to import tracks and routes? I'm looking for a road GPS app that will let me do that?
  16. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    3,020
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I use Furkot, export a track, and run it in whatever app I feel like that day. Usually locus but sometimes OsmAnd.

    Copilot requires a specific file type and export method. Once again, when you export from Furkot, pay attention to the options. Copilot is one of those options.

    Just so we're clear, this is what the export screen looks like.

    Attached Files:

  17. Lanval

    Lanval Adventurer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Oddometer:
    67
    Location:
    Chasing his Tail around the Country
    Just want to throw a quick thank you in here for the great discussion on software, in addition to the hardware suggestions. Just picked up some USB cables with the magnetic ends. The last couple of days really makes this project complete for someone finding this project for the first time, or maybe returning.

    Thanks everyone.
    Sonny S., ohgood, EZ-D and 1 other person like this.
  18. Glenn247

    Glenn247 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Oddometer:
    2,099
    Location:
    Lynchburg, VA
    Do you need the paid version of copilot to import a file made with furkot?
    EZ-D likes this.
  19. MrMac

    MrMac Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Oddometer:
    2,836
    Location:
    Dacula, Ga.
    CoPilot uses *.trp files, but they do not provide a built in import/export function. You have to use a file system manager to put the .trp files in the correct location. I use Dropbox for storing the files as most file managers will connect to a Dropbox folder. It should not matter if you have the paid version or not, but I think there are other functions that are handy that make it worth the little cost.
    AugustFalcon likes this.
  20. scootertrog

    scootertrog Jedi Fart Master

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,803
    Location:
    Springfield, MO
    I have the paid version of CoPilot on our iPhone, and yes, I could import a .trp into that. When I got the Kyocera, it appeared that CoPilot no longer offered the "Premium" version for the Android platform, or at least it was not clear on the Google Play site. ALK (the owner of CoPilot), appears to not be supporting that app so I sort of just ignore that app now. The free version is still pretty good for "get me from A to B" auto-routing.

    My process is as follows:
    1. Create route in Mappite.org, using the "OSM Standard" road setting.
    2. "Share" (export) the route with the "Track (gpx)" option. This will send the file to your Downloads folder on the PC. The file name will appear as xxxxxx-trk.gpx
    3. I typically just email this gpx file to myself. You can also move it to a folder like Dropbox.
    4. Open email, tap the attached file. It will ask you what you want to do. Pick "VIEW". It should automatically open Guru and the route should show up. It initially places the route into the "Mappite Route" folder. You can leave it there, or create a new folder and move it. You can now rename the route and change the color of it as well.

    Hope this helps!
    Eatmore Mudd, ohgood and EZ-D like this.