Ultra rugged Kyocera phones,GPS smartphones ..my guide

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by PDX Alamo, Feb 19, 2017.

  1. sjc56

    sjc56 Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,049
    Location:
    Broad Brook CT USA
    I removed the Sprint sim. That seemed to work.
    ohgood, Albie and flamingm0e like this.
  2. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,620
    Location:
    alabama
    does your sprint version's gps function while in airplane mode ?

    att = no
    Verizon= yes
    sprint= yes!
  3. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    662
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    If I remember correctly yes it does
    ohgood and Sonny S. like this.
  4. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    1,707
    Location:
    Maryland
    Mine does, even on an airplane in airplane mode :-)
    The only time my phones are not in airplane mode are when I'm logged in to Wi-Fi for a reason.
  5. Sonny S.

    Sonny S. Long timer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Oddometer:
    1,707
    Location:
    Maryland
    Fixed that for ya lol
    ohgood likes this.
  6. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,620
    Location:
    alabama
    excellent, thank you a ton!!!
    Sonny S. likes this.
  7. DCrider

    DCrider Live from THE Hill

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    7,634
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Me too, my nonactivated sprint phone works great
    Sonny S. and ohgood like this.
  8. Thunder Tuna

    Thunder Tuna Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Oddometer:
    267
    Location:
    pacific northwest
    Little update on the Leepiya cheapo wireless charger I got off amazon: 1. It will drain your battery if you don't put a on/off switch on it. So I did that. 2. Took it for a longer ride and it worked well, charged my phone from 94 to 100% over a 2 hour ride w/ gps & screen on the whole time. Continues to hold the phone very well. Overall I'm happy with it.
    mk23 likes this.
  9. mk23

    mk23 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Oddometer:
    261
    Location:
    WA, USA
    Thank you for the update. I bought one too, but have not had a chance to use it yet...
    MacG and Thunder Tuna like this.
  10. sjc56

    sjc56 Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,049
    Location:
    Broad Brook CT USA
    Yes my Sprint phone GPS works without service.
  11. BigFatAl

    BigFatAl Long timer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Oddometer:
    1,473
    What’s the advantage of being able to use your GPS in airplane mode ??.
  12. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    662
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Airplane mode turns off cell service among other things that will preserve battery
    Sonny S. and BigFatAl like this.
  13. BigFatAl

    BigFatAl Long timer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Oddometer:
    1,473
    I don’t have any service plan for my phone ( GPS only),will it still benefit me ?.
  14. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    662
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Yes. It will prevent your device from searching for a cell signal even if you don't have service or a Sim card
    Sonny S., BigFatAl and Davidprej like this.
  15. BigFatAl

    BigFatAl Long timer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Oddometer:
    1,473
    THANK YOU !!
    Sonny S. likes this.
  16. schall70

    schall70 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Oddometer:
    20
    Location:
    VT
  17. jskene

    jskene Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Oddometer:
    223
    "
    I see that this charger is a "Qi" charger. I thought the Duraforce phone uses the PMA standard. Can anyone confirm this?
  18. flamingm0e

    flamingm0e Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Oddometer:
    662
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Only the Sprint version uses PMA as far as I know. My Verizon model uses qi
  19. discochris

    discochris Stayin' Alive

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,685
    Location:
    Sometimes the Twin Cities, Sometimes NW Wisconsin
    Replying a few weeks late, but Blackview phones can be very hit or miss in the US. I had the BV8000 for a couple years and it worked reasonably well on AT&T, but versions older and newer apparently do not. I bought it largely for travel, because it took dual sims plus a SD card. The company is more or less non-existent as far as customer service goes so you should hope to be somewhat savvy. And for a rugged phone, the internals were not that well built. I'd avoid a Blackview if you live in the US.
  20. ohgood

    ohgood Just givver tha berries !!!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,620
    Location:
    alabama

    att uses pma also. my Verizon users qui
    flamingm0e likes this.