What Works, What doesn't?

Discussion in 'Ask Baldy, Blame Cannonshot' started by pilot, Jul 12, 2015.

  1. Rudy

    Rudy Learnin' Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Oddometer:
    1,337
    Location:
    NYC
    okay, yea i'm on PC and working okay not sure why OS would cause issues with FF. any special plugins that might be causing problems?
  2. ian408

    ian408 Administrator Administrator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Oddometer:
    65,956
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    The latest version of OSX contains privacy upgrades and might require some changes to browser settings.
  3. chazbird

    chazbird Long timer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Oddometer:
    23,809
    Good to know....I guess. Just more BS for me, Luddite extraordinaire.
  4. mikegc

    mikegc Long timer Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Oddometer:
    6,663
    Location:
    High Point, NC
    It's flawless on 11.4. I don't use Safari for anything.

    Mike
  5. ZappBranigan

    ZappBranigan Still Riding

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Oddometer:
    2,002
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    Anybody else having Tapatalk login issues? I keep getting an error message telling me the system can't log me in. I even tried resetting my password and it still won't let me in. I get "sign in failed" error messages.

    This is on an iPhone 6 running IOS 12.5.4

    I can post a screenshot if need be. I have no issues accessing via PC and can even access using Safari on my phone so whatever the issue is, it seems to be with Tapatalk.

    Thanks in advance!
  6. ian408

    ian408 Administrator Administrator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Oddometer:
    65,956
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Sounds like something to do with TapaTalk. Maybe try flushing the cache? Do that in the settings for the app.
  7. ozmoses

    ozmoses persona non grata

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Oddometer:
    48,684
    Location:
    Blo,ME
    ???
    I have no idea what this is but it is the same connection I generally use.

    D4084202-DBC5-4B14-AB80-77A1AE456595.png
  8. ZoomerP

    ZoomerP Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2020
    Oddometer:
    4,439
    Location:
    American Southwest-ish
    Suggestion: Please add the ability to search a Conversation.
    ozmoses likes this.
  9. AwDang

    AwDang Enabler

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Oddometer:
    4,874
    Location:
    MABDR mile 0
    The riding section seems to be missing
  10. ian408

    ian408 Administrator Administrator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Oddometer:
    65,956
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    It’s still there. Maybe refresh?
  11. AwDang

    AwDang Enabler

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Oddometer:
    4,874
    Location:
    MABDR mile 0
    Weird, it disappeared on my ph9ne
  12. ian408

    ian408 Administrator Administrator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Oddometer:
    65,956
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Still here. Did you try and force a
    Refresh? Are you using tapatalk?
  13. AwDang

    AwDang Enabler

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Oddometer:
    4,874
    Location:
    MABDR mile 0
    The only change was I was out on cell data, now that I’m back on wifi it works again. I use Safari.
    ian408 likes this.
  14. ridenm

    ridenm WALSTIB Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Oddometer:
    12,354
    Location:
    Carnuel, NM USA
    In Revo style, when I moused over the top of the window in Chrome, I'd get a drop-down that includes the thread options, whether I was at the top, middle, or bottom of the page. That has stopped working.
  15. ian408

    ian408 Administrator Administrator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Oddometer:
    65,956
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    There have been a couple of updates to chrome over the last couple of weeks. Did this start after the updates or before? If you change to another style, does the behavior change?

    As far as I am aware, we have not made any changes recently.
    Rudy likes this.
  16. ridenm

    ridenm WALSTIB Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Oddometer:
    12,354
    Location:
    Carnuel, NM USA
    Actually, it just started working again. I dunno why. I didn't restart Chrome or reboot or do any troubleshooting.

    ETA: okay, that's weird. I'm running on a laptop with extended desktop on two extra monitors. When I had the window open on the laptop screen, the mouse-over didn't work. But when I moved the window over to one of the extended desktop monitors, it works.
  17. ian408

    ian408 Administrator Administrator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Oddometer:
    65,956
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Glad it’s working for you.
  18. Sunday Rider

    Sunday Rider Adventurer Wanabe

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Oddometer:
    2,885
    Location:
    GTA, ONT, CANADA
    That happens with me too. I run an extra monitor with my notebook. With big screen the mouse over gives the options like yours but not on notebook screen. Also on Chrome been happening for more than a year.
    ridenm likes this.
  19. ZoomerP

    ZoomerP Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2020
    Oddometer:
    4,439
    Location:
    American Southwest-ish
    I've noticed the counters haven't been working at the end of articles lately. The numbers have been replaced by white circles. I see the same on multiple Windows machines and Android devices.

    upload_2021-11-6_13-44-2.png
  20. ian408

    ian408 Administrator Administrator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Oddometer:
    65,956
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    I’m not certain how that works. I’ll have to pass this to @Rudy or @SpecialKev for an answer.
    ZoomerP likes this.