1. eNewsletter Sign Up

Zega Pro Topcase

Discussion in 'Parallel Universe' started by Lager Meister, Oct 26, 2010.

  1. Lager Meister

    Lager Meister Work less, ride more

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Oddometer:
    380
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    I see these are finally available again on the Touratech Germany website. I'm assuming this means they worked out whatever issues they were having with the mounting system. Anybody got one yet?
    #1
  2. Lager Meister

    Lager Meister Work less, ride more

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Oddometer:
    380
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    Touratech USA said this is the first one they've sold in the US...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #2
  3. DWS

    DWS Adventurer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Oddometer:
    61
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Nice one.
    That should take a bit to fill.
    #3
  4. nat_han

    nat_han 2 Wheelers By Choice.. =]

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Oddometer:
    200
    Location:
    Singapore!
    Lager Meister,
    what is the size of the Zega Pro Top Case? 33Litres?

    wonders if there's a 45 or 50Litres one...

    how much did it cost you? -the box and mounting brackets...
    #4
  5. Lager Meister

    Lager Meister Work less, ride more

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Oddometer:
    380
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    Nat, this one is the anodized 38L. It's also available in 25L. The case was $490 and the mounting system with lock was $140. You also need to have some type of rack for the mounting system to attach to. I already had the TT stainless rack which bolts right up, but the mounting system comes with a bag of "universal" hardware so it should work with a wide variety of racks. They also have a Zega Pro rack that works with their new "Rapid Trap" (quick-release) mounting system. I opted for the standard mounting system.

    The mounting system is tight and solid, as you would expect for the price. Once the case is snapped into place, there's no wobble or free-play at all. All the pieces are made of aluminum or stainless, so there are no plastic bits to wear out quickly. The case locks to the bike and can be popped on or off in 5 seconds. The base of the mounting system doubles as a rack so with the case off, you have a place to lash down a small bag with several attachment points for tie-down straps. At some point I'll get another mounting plate (just the top piece) and bolt a wide rack to it for holding a large dry bag.
    #5
  6. Lager Meister

    Lager Meister Work less, ride more

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Oddometer:
    380
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    Alan, that's a standard two-prong SAE plug wired as a switched power source. Before I got the TT topcase, I was using an old Givi case with a Powerlet pass-through connector installed so I had switched power inside the Givi case to run the GMRS radio, charge camera batteries, cell phone, etc. I prefer to keep valuable stuff like that locked away in the top case rather than in a tank bag.
    #6
  7. nat_han

    nat_han 2 Wheelers By Choice.. =]

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Oddometer:
    200
    Location:
    Singapore!
    thanks alot for the help..
    am searching touratech UK webbie now for the details. the US website didnt have any topcases for sale.
    #7
  8. stephen.stallebrass

    stephen.stallebrass Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Oddometer:
    278
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Are they the Wild@Heart crash bars with the BMW enduro bash plate and TT tool box? That's the exact combo I'm looking at. I was wondering if they were compatible - I would greatly appreciate some pics.

    The top case looks great... I'm considering Zega Pro's on a balanced Metal Mule rack? Yours look like the balanced Holans rack. I presume you have the Zega Pro cases too? What size are they and what's the overall width of the arse end. Pics of these too would also be awesome.

    Cheers :thumb
    #8
  9. Lager Meister

    Lager Meister Work less, ride more

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Oddometer:
    380
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    Yes on all counts.

    Yes, Holan balanced rack, Metal Mule exhaust, and matching 38L Zega Pros. More info here and here
    #9
  10. niklasthedolphin

    niklasthedolphin Adventurer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Oddometer:
    48
    Location:
    South Zealand, Denmark
    I'm about to get the
    Zega Pro "And-S" Topcase 38 litre
    01-050-0662-0

    at TouraTech.

    I already have the
    Zega Pro *And-S*, 31/ 38 ltr, Aluminium pannier system, BMW F 800/ 650 (Twin) GS
    01-052-3102-0



    My question, if you could please answer this, is:
    Will the 38L Zega Pro And S Topbox fit the
    Pannier rack
    BMW F 800/650 (Twin) GS
    01-051-2230-0

    ....as I already have this.


    Do I also have to purchase
    Topcase bracket Standard
    01-053-0050-0

    or is that actually in the package when you buy the topcase?

    Or do I need any other "in between" equipment to fit the box on my pannier rack/luggage carrier?

    Niklas
    #10
  11. stephen.stallebrass

    stephen.stallebrass Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Oddometer:
    278
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    #11
  12. niklasthedolphin

    niklasthedolphin Adventurer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Oddometer:
    48
    Location:
    South Zealand, Denmark
    #12
  13. Lager Meister

    Lager Meister Work less, ride more

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Oddometer:
    380
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    The Zega Pro Topcase Rack is designed to work with the rapid-trap topcase. There's a video clip on the Touratech USA website that demonstrates this here

    The regular (non rapid-trap) Topcase does not include any mounting hardware, so you will need the Universal Topcase Bracket and some type of rear rack on your bike to mount the bracket onto. I'm using the Touratech stainless steel rack but the Universal Topcase Bracket will also work with other racks. The Touratech Aluminum top rack will work and is less expensive than the stainless rack, but does require drilling to mount the bracket. The stainless rack requires no drilling.
    #13
  14. niklasthedolphin

    niklasthedolphin Adventurer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Oddometer:
    48
    Location:
    South Zealand, Denmark
    Thank you very much.
    This was what I needed.

    I will put an order out at TT Hamburg now.

    :beer

    Niklas
    #14