Another V649HP Gravel Runner...

Discussion in 'Some Assembly Required' started by BigChuck, Mar 4, 2018.

  1. tomo8r

    tomo8r Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Oddometer:
    385
    Location:
    Bathurst
    If you're custom fabricating ... Could you bring it into the bodywork more? Or are you going to start getting interference from the brake caliper and other bits and bobs?
    #41
  2. nickguzzi

    nickguzzi Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Oddometer:
    5,641
    Location:
    below the sea
    You may find you need to anneal the plate if you are using the same stuff again. And try to increase the bend radius.
    Lots of visible stress cracks in that top plate.
    #42
  3. BigChuck

    BigChuck Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Oddometer:
    229
    Location:
    Gloucester, Va
    I need to get a shot from a better angle.. the sides will actually be a lot closer in than they look there. The back sticks out more than the front, because they are made to hold the bags parallel to the bikes centerline ( or else I wouldn't be able to stand it - a little bit of ocd there). The front has to allow an 18" wide bag to still clear everything.

    Yes, there are some stretch marks on those bends. It's not really possible to bend 10mm plate. Takes a LOT of force even the way I do it, which is by " coving " out the back side on the mill until it is just thin enough to bend.
    Then I fill what remains of the gap underneath with a long Tig weld. It took two nearly 300 lb. guys to bend those as it was... they wouldn't survive bending back again, but they are not moving anywhere even without welding.

    For these plates, and 90 degree bends, I may cove the top as well and weld them top and bottom. Have to practice on some scrap first.
    #43
    tomo8r and JagLite like this.
  4. nickguzzi

    nickguzzi Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Oddometer:
    5,641
    Location:
    below the sea
    I used to make truck bodied and we had to use full sheets of Al. up to 10mm.
    It was sometimes a real pain to get a bend - and we had a BIG folder. Often manual annealing was the only way. We made special blades and had to adjust the bed (a time and bonus consuming activity).
    We could get the 90deg, but the first shock and it would start cracking.
    Ideally get fully annealed material. On the guzzi, 3mm has survived for the last 35 years with no further attention.
    The fact that you have stress cracks even after thinning sufficient to hand bend doesn't bode all that well.

    Good luck
    #44
    JagLite likes this.
  5. BigChuck

    BigChuck Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Oddometer:
    229
    Location:
    Gloucester, Va
    Considering that I could probably hook to those edges and lift the bike from those bends, without any welding, I'll take my chances with a bit of luggage.
    The material is free, and I am on the clock, getting paid to play with it, so it's no big loss either way.
    I don't think I would have considered using that thick of material if it hadn't been laying around in a scrap bin.
    I am no engineer... just a tinkerer
    #45
    slacker1965 and JagLite like this.